Cercle Brugge vs Royal Antwerp FC — Pro League
Pro LeaguePro League 24/25
Sat 1 Mar··Matchday 28·Drawn
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 2Corners5
- 1Cards2
- 19Shots8
- 4Shots on target4
- 12Fouls13
- 32Throw-ins28
- 4Offsides2
- 6Goal kicks11
- 4Saves4
- 31Tackles20
- 11Interceptions12
- 12Dribbles11
Period
Match statistics
| Cercle Brugge | Statistic | Royal Antwerp FC |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 2 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 19 | Total shots | 8 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 12 | Fouls | 13 |
| 32 | Throw-ins | 28 |
| 4 | Offsides | 2 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 11 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 31 | Tackles | 20 |
| 11 | Interceptions | 12 |
| 12 | Dribbles | 11 |
| 47 | Ball possession | 53 |
| 1.52 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.38 |
| 357 | Passes | 397 |
| 13 | Free kicks | 12 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| 260 | Accurate passes | 294 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots outside box | 6 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 14 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 11 | Shots off target | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 34 | Touches in penalty area | 16 |
| 4 | Offsides | 2 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 31 | Accurate long balls | 37 |
| 32 | Throw-ins | 28 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 90 | Final third entries | 44 |
| Duels | ||
| 55% | Ground duels (%) | 42% |
| 13 | Dispossessed | 14 |
| 20% | Aerial duels (%) | 16% |
| 12 | Dribbles | 11 |
| 56% | Duels won (%) | 44% |
| Defending | ||
| 20% | Tackles won (%) | 11% |
| 11 | Interceptions | 12 |
| 21 | Clearances | 43 |
| 57 | Ball recoveries | 47 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Saves | 4 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 11 |
| 0 | High claims | 1 |
| 0.45 | Goals prevented | 0.19 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.5 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.4 |
| Cercle Brugge | Statistic | Royal Antwerp FC |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 6 | Total shots | 2 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 22 | Throw-ins | 17 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 12 | Tackles | 13 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 53 | Ball possession | 47 |
| 0.34 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.07 |
| 212 | Passes | 187 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 159 | Accurate passes | 133 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 0 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 20 | Accurate long balls | 21 |
| 22 | Throw-ins | 17 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 58 | Final third entries | 18 |
| Duels | ||
| 23% | Ground duels (%) | 21% |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 11% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| 5 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 53% | Duels won (%) | 47% |
| Defending | ||
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 7 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 7 | Clearances | 23 |
| 34 | Ball recoveries | 29 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| Cercle Brugge | Statistic | Royal Antwerp FC |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 13 | Total shots | 6 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 19 | Tackles | 7 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 40 | Ball possession | 60 |
| 1.18 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.31 |
| 145 | Passes | 210 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| 101 | Accurate passes | 161 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 10 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 7 | Shots off target | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 11 | Accurate long balls | 16 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 32 | Final third entries | 26 |
| Duels | ||
| 32% | Ground duels (%) | 21% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 10 |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| 7 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 59% | Duels won (%) | 41% |
| Defending | ||
| 12% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 14 | Clearances | 20 |
| 23 | Ball recoveries | 18 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 3 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 6 |
Line-ups
Cercle Brugge3-4-1-2
Bench
Shot map
Cercle Brugge19 shots · 4 on target · 0 goals · 1.54 xG
Royal Antwerp FC8 shots · 4 on target · 0 goals · 0.38 xG
Cercle Brugge6 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.33 xG
Royal Antwerp FC2 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.07 xG
Cercle Brugge13 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 1.21 xG
Royal Antwerp FC6 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.31 xG
- Cercle Brugge
- Royal Antwerp FC
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Cercle Brugge15 rated
Royal Antwerp FC14 rated
Player statistics
Cercle Brugge
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucas PerrinDefender | 90′ | 8.5 | 1 | 0.01 | 28/42 | 1 | 11/12 | 7 | ||||
| Abu FrancisMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 43/56 | 1 | 16/23 | 9 | ||||||
| 2Ibrahim DiakitéDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 26/33 | 1 | 4/5 | 3 | ||||||
| Thibo SomersForward | 90′ | 7.7 | 2 | 0.22 | 16/32 | 3 | 13/21 | 2 | ||||
| Maxime DelangheGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.2 | 10/22 | 4 | ||||||||
| 28Hannes Van Der BruggenMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.05 | 36/49 | 1 | 2/9 | 1 | ||||
| 15Gary MagneeDefender | 78′ | 7.7 | 2 | 0.10 | 24/28 | 5 | 4/9 | 2 | ||||
| 8Erick NunesDefender | 78′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.07 | 11/17 | 2 | 1/7 | |||||
| Christiaan RavychDefender | 74′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.40 | 26/28 | 7/13 | 2 | |||||
| Alan MindaForward | 61′ | 7.4 | 5 | 0.26 | 16/19 | 2/5 | ||||||
| Lawrence AgyekumMidfielder | 61′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.12 | 11/14 | 1 | 5/12 | |||||
| Bruno GoncalvesMidfielder | 29′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.15 | 7/8 | 1 | 3/6 | 2 | ||||
| Paris BrunnerForward | 29′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.10 | 1/1 | 2/6 | 1 | |||||
| Malamine EfekeleMidfielder | 12′ | 7.1 | 2/2 | 3/3 | 1 | |||||||
| Edgaras UtkusDefender | 12′ | 6.6 | 3/6 | 2/2 | 1 | |||||||
| Beni MpanzuDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 5Emmanuel KakouDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Felipe AugustoForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Senna MiangueDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| WarlesonGoalkeeper | — | — |
Royal Antwerp FC
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Senne LammensGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.2 | 28/41 | 4 | ||||||||
| Olivier DemanDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 36/55 | 2 | 12/21 | 3 | ||||||
| 23Toby AlderweireldDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 37/47 | 7/11 | 3 | |||||||
| Jaïro RiedewaldMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.05 | 29/39 | 5/11 | 4 | |||||
| Kobe CorbanieDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.06 | 20/30 | 4/7 | 1 | |||||
| Zeno Van Den BoschDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 44/51 | 2/9 | 2 | |||||||
| Tjaronn CheryMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 4 | 0.21 | 26/31 | 1 | 3/9 | 1 | ||||
| Gyrano KerkForward | 90′ | 6.6 | 8/17 | 11/24 | 3 | |||||||
| Mohamed BayoForward | 85′ | 6.6 | 18/24 | 1 | 3/12 | |||||||
| 8Mauricio BenitezMidfielder | 63′ | 6.6 | 15/22 | 1 | 4/7 | |||||||
| Kadan YoungForward | 63′ | 6.4 | 10/11 | 3/8 | 2 | |||||||
| Mahamadou DoumbiaMidfielder | 27′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 16/19 | 1 | 4/8 | 1 | ||||
| Orseer AchihiForward | 27′ | 6.0 | 1 | 0.03 | 5/8 | 0/6 | ||||||
| Gabriel Jesus DavidForward | 11′ | 6.8 | 2/2 | |||||||||
| Andreas VerstraetenMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Milan SmitsMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Niels DevalckeneerGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Rosen BozhinovDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Semm RendersDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Youssef HamdaouiMidfielder | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 31 JanCercle Brugge 0-4 Royal Antwerp FC
- Sat 4 OctRoyal Antwerp FC 1-1 Cercle Brugge
- Sun 6 OctRoyal Antwerp FC 3-0 Cercle Brugge
- Sun 12 MayRoyal Antwerp FC 1-2 Cercle Brugge
- Sun 21 AprCercle Brugge 0-1 Royal Antwerp FC
- Sat 9 DecCercle Brugge 1-3 Royal Antwerp FC
- Sun 30 JulRoyal Antwerp FC 1-0 Cercle Brugge
- Sun 9 AprRoyal Antwerp FC 2-1 Cercle Brugge
- Sun 11 SepCercle Brugge 0-2 Royal Antwerp FC
- Sat 9 AprRoyal Antwerp FC 1-1 Cercle Brugge