Cercle Brugge vs KV Mechelen — Pro League
Pro LeaguePro League 24/25
Sun 12 Jan··Matchday 21·Cercle Brugge won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 7Corners4
- 0Cards1
- 19Shots10
- 7Shots on target5
- 15Fouls11
- 19Throw-ins22
- 2Offsides0
- 7Goal kicks6
- 5Saves6
- 26Tackles23
- 8Interceptions8
- 16Dribbles6
Period
Match statistics
| Cercle Brugge | Statistic | KV Mechelen |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 7 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 19 | Total shots | 10 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 15 | Fouls | 11 |
| 19 | Throw-ins | 22 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 5 | Goalkeeper saves | 6 |
| 26 | Tackles | 23 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 16 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 34 | Ball possession | 66 |
| 1.67 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.05 |
| 290 | Passes | 592 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 15 |
| 205 | Accurate passes | 480 |
| 5 | Big chances | 2 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 6 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 15 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 6 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 6 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 31 | Touches in penalty area | 18 |
| 4 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 4 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 19 | Throw-ins | 22 |
| 10 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 54 | Final third entries | 62 |
| 19 | Accurate long balls | 45 |
| Duels | ||
| 57% | Duels won (%) | 43% |
| 10 | Dispossessed | 14 |
| 53% | Ground duels (%) | 43% |
| 32% | Aerial duels (%) | 20% |
| 16 | Dribbles | 6 |
| Defending | ||
| 52 | Clearances | 37 |
| 60 | Ball recoveries | 57 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 13% | Tackles won (%) | 13% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | High claims | 0 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 5 | Saves | 6 |
| 0.43 | Goals prevented | 0.59 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.7 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.1 |
| Cercle Brugge | Statistic | KV Mechelen |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 4 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 9 | Total shots | 5 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 6 | Tackles | 12 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 38 | Ball possession | 62 |
| 0.79 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.43 |
| 165 | Passes | 286 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 122 | Accurate passes | 230 |
| 2 | Big chances | 1 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 9 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 34 | Final third entries | 27 |
| 9 | Accurate long balls | 23 |
| Duels | ||
| 48% | Duels won (%) | 52% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 16% | Ground duels (%) | 21% |
| 16% | Aerial duels (%) | 13% |
| 6 | Dribbles | 2 |
| Defending | ||
| 16 | Clearances | 14 |
| 35 | Ball recoveries | 27 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
| Cercle Brugge | Statistic | KV Mechelen |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 3 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 10 | Total shots | 5 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 20 | Tackles | 11 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 10 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 30 | Ball possession | 70 |
| 0.88 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.62 |
| 125 | Passes | 306 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 83 | Accurate passes | 250 |
| 3 | Big chances | 1 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 3 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 10 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 20 | Final third entries | 35 |
| 10 | Accurate long balls | 22 |
| Duels | ||
| 65% | Duels won (%) | 35% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 11 |
| 37% | Ground duels (%) | 22% |
| 16% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| 10 | Dribbles | 4 |
| Defending | ||
| 36 | Clearances | 23 |
| 25 | Ball recoveries | 30 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Saves | 4 |
Line-ups
Cercle Brugge3-4-2-1
Bench
Shot map
Cercle Brugge19 shots · 7 on target · 1 goals · 1.64 xG
KV Mechelen10 shots · 5 on target · 0 goals · 1.10 xG
Cercle Brugge9 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 0.76 xG
KV Mechelen5 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.45 xG
Cercle Brugge10 shots · 4 on target · 0 goals · 0.88 xG
KV Mechelen5 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.65 xG
- Cercle Brugge
- KV Mechelen
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Cercle Brugge15 rated
KV Mechelen16 rated
Player statistics
Cercle Brugge
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maxime DelangheGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.7 | 14/26 | 1/1 | 5 | |||||||
| 2Ibrahim DiakitéDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 18/25 | 9/11 | 1 | |||||||
| 8Erick NunesDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.09 | 12/19 | 2 | 6/16 | 5 | ||||
| Abu FrancisMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 34/46 | 2 | 9/18 | 5 | ||||
| Christiaan RavychDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 20/27 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Thibo SomersForward | 90′ | 6.4 | 3 | 0.16 | 17/29 | 1 | 11/21 | 2 | ||||
| 15Gary MagneeDefender | 89′ | 8.8 | 1 | 11/21 | 6 | 7/11 | 1 | |||||
| Felipe AugustoForward | 89′ | 7.4 | 1 | 7 | 1.05 | 7/10 | 1 | 8/17 | 1 | |||
| Edgaras UtkusDefender | 80′ | 7.9 | 2 | 0.14 | 28/31 | 1 | 10/12 | 2 | ||||
| Lawrence AgyekumMidfielder | 76′ | 7.4 | 19/25 | 1 | 4/8 | 2 | ||||||
| Kazeem OlaigbeForward | 76′ | 7.2 | 3 | 0.10 | 19/20 | 2 | 5/10 | |||||
| NazinhoDefender | 14′ | 7.4 | 2/5 | 6/9 | 4 | |||||||
| Alan MindaMidfielder | 14′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.03 | 3/4 | 4/4 | 1 | |||||
| 5Emmanuel KakouDefender | 10′ | 6.8 | 2/4 | 1 | ||||||||
| Senna MiangueDefender | 8′ | 6.8 | 1/2 | |||||||||
| Malamine EfekeleMidfielder | 1′ | — | 1/1 | |||||||||
| Alama BayoMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Eloy RoomGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 28Hannes Van Der BruggenMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Nils De WildeMidfielder | — | — |
KV Mechelen
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Ortwin De WolfGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.9 | 31/42 | 6 | ||||||||
| Ahmed ToubaDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.02 | 68/86 | 18/32 | 8 | |||||
| Rob SchoofsMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 51/64 | 2 | 10/15 | 3 | ||||||
| Stephen WelshDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 67/69 | 1/7 | ||||||||
| Toon RaemaekersDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.04 | 60/66 | 1 | 4/10 | 2 | ||||
| 14Benito RamanForward | 90′ | 6.1 | 2 | 0.34 | 11/16 | 3/10 | 1 | |||||
| Geoffry HairemansForward | 83′ | 7.1 | 27/40 | 2 | 4/19 | 1 | ||||||
| 6Fredrik HammarMidfielder | 74′ | 6.0 | 1 | 0.03 | 33/48 | 4/14 | 2 | |||||
| 3José MarsàDefender | 73′ | 6.7 | 34/40 | 1 | 5/9 | 2 | ||||||
| Patrick PflückeDefender | 45′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 15/17 | 2/4 | 2 | |||||
| Rafik BelghaliMidfielder | 45′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.07 | 29/31 | 1/5 | ||||||
| 11Bilal BafdiliMidfielder | 45′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.44 | 17/20 | 4/10 | 1 | |||||
| Kerim MrabtiForward | 45′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 13/18 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||
| 2Jules Van CleemputDefender | 17′ | 6.8 | 19/26 | 2/4 | ||||||||
| Lion LauberbachForward | 16′ | 6.4 | 1/3 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| Petter Nosakhare DahlForward | 16′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 4/6 | 2/4 | ||||||
| Julien NgoyForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Noah MakanzaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Oskar AnnellGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Sandy WalshDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 13 DecCercle Brugge 2-3 KV Mechelen
- Sun 21 SepKV Mechelen 0-0 Cercle Brugge
- Sun 22 SepKV Mechelen 2-0 Cercle Brugge
- Sat 2 MarCercle Brugge 2-3 KV Mechelen
- Sat 28 OctKV Mechelen 0-2 Cercle Brugge
- Fri 23 DecKV Mechelen 1-1 Cercle Brugge
- Sat 13 AugCercle Brugge 0-0 KV Mechelen
- Sat 26 FebKV Mechelen 2-2 Cercle Brugge
- Sat 27 NovCercle Brugge 3-1 KV Mechelen
- Sat 6 FebCercle Brugge 0-1 KV Mechelen