Celta Vigo vs Valencia — LaLiga
LaLigaLaLiga 23/24
Sun 26 May··Matchday 38·Drawn
- 2Corners2
- 9Shots12
- 4Shots on target1
- 18Fouls18
- 19Throw-ins12
- 2Offsides1
- 12Goal kicks4
- 0Saves2
- 12Tackles23
- 7Interceptions8
- 3Dribbles13
Period
Match statistics
| Celta Vigo | Statistic | Valencia |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 54 | Ball possession | 46 |
| 1.53 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.13 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 18 | Fouls | 18 |
| 9 | Total shots | 12 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 19 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 12 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 12 | Tackles | 23 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 13 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 18 | Free kicks | 18 |
| 2 | Big chances | 3 |
| 509 | Passes | 435 |
| 439 | Accurate passes | 358 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 8 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 10 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 21 | Touches in penalty area | 31 |
| Passing | ||
| 58 | Final third entries | 38 |
| 30 | Accurate long balls | 20 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 19 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| Duels | ||
| 38% | Duels won (%) | 62% |
| 33% | Ground duels (%) | 54% |
| 5% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| 13 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 13 |
| Defending | ||
| 10 | Clearances | 21 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 39 | Ball recoveries | 51 |
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 17% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| -1.01 | Goals prevented | 0.29 |
| 0 | Saves | 2 |
| 12 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.7 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.3 |
| Celta Vigo | Statistic | Valencia |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 58 | Ball possession | 42 |
| 0.61 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.64 |
| 0 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 6 | Total shots | 5 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 6 | Tackles | 14 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 308 | Passes | 219 |
| 268 | Accurate passes | 177 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 39 | Final third entries | 18 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| Duels | ||
| 40% | Duels won (%) | 60% |
| 19% | Ground duels (%) | 27% |
| 2% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 6 |
| Defending | ||
| 2 | Clearances | 12 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 19 | Ball recoveries | 24 |
| 2% | Tackles won (%) | 9% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 2 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| Celta Vigo | Statistic | Valencia |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 48 | Ball possession | 52 |
| 0.92 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.49 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 3 | Total shots | 7 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 6 | Tackles | 9 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 11 |
| 2 | Big chances | 2 |
| 201 | Passes | 216 |
| 171 | Accurate passes | 181 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 19 | Final third entries | 20 |
| 18 | Accurate long balls | 11 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| Duels | ||
| 36% | Duels won (%) | 64% |
| 14% | Ground duels (%) | 27% |
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 3% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 7 |
| Defending | ||
| 8 | Clearances | 9 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 20 | Ball recoveries | 27 |
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 0 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 1 |
Line-ups
Celta Vigo3-4-3
Bench
Shot map
Celta Vigo9 shots · 4 on target · 2 goals · 1.57 xG
Valencia13 shots · 2 on target · 2 goals · 2.15 xG
Celta Vigo6 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.63 xG
Valencia6 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 0.61 xG
Celta Vigo3 shots · 2 on target · 2 goals · 0.94 xG
Valencia7 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 1.54 xG
- Celta Vigo
- Valencia
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Celta Vigo16 rated
Valencia16 rated
Player statistics
Celta Vigo
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hugo SoteloMidfielder | 90′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.05 | 36/43 | 4/9 | 2 | |||||
| 18Yoel LagoDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 82/86 | 4/5 | 2 | |||||||
| Óscar MinguezaDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.02 | 48/58 | 5/11 | 3 | |||||
| Miguel RodríguezDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.07 | 26/31 | 6/15 | 2 | |||||
| 25Iván VillarGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.1 | 27/28 | |||||||||
| Fran BeltránMidfielder | 90′ | 5.6 | 1 | 0.01 | 60/63 | 3/13 | 1 | |||||
| 10Iago AspasForward | 75′ | 7.8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.85 | 14/22 | 1 | 2/7 | |||
| Kevin VázquezDefender | 71′ | 6.0 | 49/59 | 1/6 | ||||||||
| 19Williot SwedbergForward | 65′ | 6.6 | 7/7 | 1 | 2/6 | |||||||
| Carlos DomínguezDefender | 65′ | 6.0 | 42/53 | 2/5 | ||||||||
| Anastasios DouvikasForward | 64′ | 7.7 | 1 | 3 | 0.47 | 8/9 | 1 | 5/13 | 1 | |||
| Jørgen Strand LarsenForward | 26′ | 6.8 | 3/7 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Tadeo AllendeForward | 25′ | 6.3 | 2/3 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Renato TapiaMidfielder | 25′ | 6.1 | 12/15 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| 17Javier RuedaDefender | 19′ | 6.3 | 11/13 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Carlos DotorMidfielder | 15′ | 6.4 | 12/12 | |||||||||
| César FernándezGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 22Javier ManquilloDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jonathan BambaForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Luca De La TorreMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Manuel SánchezDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mihailo RistićDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Unai NúñezDefender | — | — |
Valencia
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20Dimitri FoulquierDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 37/47 | 2 | 7/8 | 3 | ||||||
| Yarek GasiorowskiDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 30/39 | 7/8 | 1 | |||||||
| André AlmeidaForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.20 | 50/52 | 4/7 | 2 | |||||
| 18PepeluMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 51/56 | 1/4 | ||||||||
| Cristhian MosqueraDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 40/45 | 6/8 | 5 | |||||||
| Giorgi MamardashviliGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.4 | 14/25 | 2 | ||||||||
| Thierry CorreiaDefender | 80′ | 7.4 | 17/23 | 1 | 8/17 | 3 | ||||||
| 7Sergi CanósMidfielder | 78′ | 7.9 | 3 | 0.33 | 23/30 | 3 | 6/9 | 3 | ||||
| Alberto MariForward | 77′ | 7.3 | 1 | 2 | 0.92 | 6/10 | 1 | 6/11 | ||||
| 16Diego LópezMidfielder | 69′ | 7.7 | 4 | 0.51 | 21/26 | 3 | 6/8 | 3 | ||||
| Hugo GuillamónMidfielder | 69′ | 6.8 | 46/49 | 1/4 | ||||||||
| 8Javier GuerraMidfielder | 21′ | 6.8 | 12/15 | 3/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Peter GonzálezForward | 21′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.08 | 4/6 | 4/7 | ||||||
| 9Hugo DuroForward | 13′ | 6.3 | 1/4 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| Hugo GonzálezMidfielder | 12′ | 6.3 | 0/2 | |||||||||
| Rubén IranzoDefender | 10′ | 7.1 | 6/6 | 2/2 | 2 | |||||||
| Cenk ÖzkaçarDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 13Cristian RiveroGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Pablo GozálbezMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Roman YaremchukForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 28Vicent AbrilGoalkeeper | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 22 AugValencia 0-0 Celta Vigo
- Sun 5 AprValencia 2-3 Celta Vigo
- Sat 3 JanCelta Vigo 4-1 Valencia
- Sun 2 FebValencia 2-1 Celta Vigo
- Fri 23 AugCelta Vigo 3-1 Valencia
- Wed 17 JanValencia 1-3 Celta Vigo
- Sat 25 NovValencia 0-0 Celta Vigo
- Sun 14 MayCelta Vigo 1-2 Valencia
- Sat 17 SepValencia 3-0 Celta Vigo
- Sat 21 MayValencia 2-0 Celta Vigo