Boca Juniors vs Racing Club — CONMEBOL Libertadores
CONMEBOL LibertadoresCopa Libertadores 2023
Wed 23 Aug··Quarter final·Drawn
- 11Corners2
- 3Cards2
- 14Shots7
- 5Shots on target3
- 12Fouls11
- 20Throw-ins13
- 3Offsides0
- 4Goal kicks11
- 3Saves5
- 12Tackles20
- 10Interceptions8
- 6Dribbles6
Period
Match statistics
| Boca Juniors | Statistic | Racing Club |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 57 | Ball possession | 43 |
| 0.85 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.48 |
| 11 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 12 | Fouls | 11 |
| 14 | Total shots | 7 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| 20 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 11 |
| 12 | Tackles | 20 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 10 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 5 |
| 415 | Accurate passes | 295 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 12 |
| 513 | Passes | 401 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 7 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 11 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 20 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 28 | Accurate long balls | 20 |
| 55 | Final third entries | 60 |
| 8 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| Duels | ||
| 49% | Duels won (%) | 51% |
| 18% | Aerial duels (%) | 11% |
| 9 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 29% | Ground duels (%) | 37% |
| 6 | Dribbles | 6 |
| Defending | ||
| 11 | Clearances | 16 |
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 15% |
| 10 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 70 | Ball recoveries | 63 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 5 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 11 |
| 0.31 | Goals prevented | 0.47 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.8 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.5 |
| Boca Juniors | Statistic | Racing Club |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 59 | Ball possession | 41 |
| 0.32 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.00 |
| 8 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 6 | Total shots | 0 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 5 | Tackles | 7 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 202 | Accurate passes | 133 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 252 | Passes | 190 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 0 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 10 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 15 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| 24 | Final third entries | 26 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| Duels | ||
| 63% | Duels won (%) | 37% |
| 13% | Aerial duels (%) | 3% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 14% | Ground duels (%) | 13% |
| 3 | Dribbles | 2 |
| Defending | ||
| 0 | Clearances | 11 |
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 30 | Ball recoveries | 26 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 1 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| Boca Juniors | Statistic | Racing Club |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 55 | Ball possession | 45 |
| 0.53 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.48 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 8 | Total shots | 7 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 7 | Tackles | 13 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 213 | Accurate passes | 162 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 261 | Passes | 211 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 10 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 13 | Accurate long balls | 11 |
| 31 | Final third entries | 34 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| Duels | ||
| 38% | Duels won (%) | 62% |
| 5% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 15% | Ground duels (%) | 24% |
| 3 | Dribbles | 4 |
| Defending | ||
| 11 | Clearances | 5 |
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 9% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 40 | Ball recoveries | 37 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 4 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 3 |
Line-ups
Boca Juniors3-5-2
Bench
Player ratings
Boca Juniors15 rated
Racing Club14 rated
Player statistics
Boca Juniors
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sergio RomeroGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.7 | 13/18 | 3 | ||||||||
| Nicolás ValentiniDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 43/59 | 1 | 6/9 | |||||||
| Cristian MedinaMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.04 | 39/43 | 2 | 6/14 | 3 | ||||
| Frank FabraDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.12 | 40/47 | 2 | 1/7 | 1 | ||||
| Edinson CavaniForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.05 | 21/25 | 1 | 1/6 | |||||
| 4Nicolás FigalDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.17 | 39/52 | 1/6 | ||||||
| Pol FernándezMidfielder | 89′ | 7.2 | 1 | 0.03 | 64/78 | 1 | 6/9 | 3 | ||||
| Luis AdvínculaDefender | 66′ | 7.4 | 16/22 | 1 | 7/7 | |||||||
| Marcos RojoDefender | 66′ | 7.1 | 40/44 | 2/3 | ||||||||
| Ezequiel FernándezMidfielder | 66′ | 7.1 | 61/71 | 7/8 | 2 | |||||||
| Valentín BarcoForward | 48′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.01 | 14/19 | 2 | 3/8 | |||||
| 16Miguel MerentielForward | 42′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.14 | 10/12 | 0/3 | ||||||
| Marcelo WeigandtDefender | 24′ | 7.1 | 7/11 | 2 | 2/3 | 1 | ||||||
| Lucas JansonForward | 24′ | 6.6 | 3 | 0.11 | 6/8 | 4/8 | 2 | |||||
| Exequiel ZeballosForward | 24′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.14 | 2/4 | 1/4 | ||||||
| Darío BenedettoForward | 1′ | — | ||||||||||
| Bruno ValdezDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Ezequiel BullaudeMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Facundo RoncagliaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 30Javier GarcíaGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jorman CampuzanoMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Lucas BlondelDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Marcelo SaracchiDefender | — | — |
Racing Club
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gabriel AriasGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.8 | 15/36 | 2/2 | 5 | |||||||
| Leonardo SigaliDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 35/45 | 4/7 | 3 | |||||||
| Jonatan GómezMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.01 | 21/27 | 1 | 5/14 | 3 | ||||
| Gonzalo PioviDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 35/48 | 5/7 | 3 | |||||||
| Aníbal MorenoMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 42/54 | 4/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Gabriel RojasDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 22/29 | 6/14 | 4 | |||||||
| Maximiliano RomeroForward | 90′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.34 | 13/18 | 2/7 | ||||||
| Agustin OjedaForward | 89′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.01 | 15/19 | 1 | 4/6 | |||||
| Nicolas OrozMidfielder | 76′ | 6.1 | 28/32 | 3/9 | 2 | |||||||
| Gabriel HaucheForward | 63′ | 6.8 | 13/18 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Gastón MartirenaDefender | 45′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.01 | 20/28 | 6/8 | 2 | |||||
| Tobías RubioDefender | 45′ | 6.3 | 14/20 | 2/5 | ||||||||
| Juan Fernando QuinteroMidfielder | 27′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.06 | 18/21 | 1/3 | ||||||
| Agustín AlmendraMidfielder | 14′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.01 | 4/5 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||
| Santiago QuirosDefender | 1′ | — | 0/1 | |||||||||
| Baltasar RodriguezMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Emiliano InsúaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Facundo MuraDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Ignacio GalvánDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Iván PilludDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 30Matías TagliamonteGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Santino VeraMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Tomás PérezForward | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 23 AugRacing Club 1-1 Boca Juniors
- Fri 20 FebBoca Juniors 0-0 Racing Club
- Sun 7 DecBoca Juniors 0-1 Racing Club
- Sat 9 AugBoca Juniors 1-1 Racing Club
- Sat 8 FebRacing Club 2-0 Boca Juniors
- Sat 14 SepRacing Club 2-1 Boca Juniors
- Wed 30 AugRacing Club 0-0 Boca Juniors
- Sat 29 AprBoca Juniors 3-1 Racing Club
- Sun 14 AugRacing Club 0-0 Boca Juniors
- Sun 29 AugBoca Juniors 0-0 Racing Club