Benfica (Women) vs Olympique Lyonnais (Women) — UEFA Women's Champions League
UEFA Women's Champions LeagueUEFA Champions League Women 23/24
Tue 19 Mar··Quarter final·Olympique Lyonnais (Women) won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 3Corners5
- 2Cards2
- 6Shots20
- 3Shots on target9
- 9Fouls6
- 25Throw-ins33
- 2Offsides6
- 12Goal kicks6
- 7Saves2
- 30Tackles14
- 16Interceptions9
- 17Dribbles12
Period
Match statistics
| Benfica (Women) | Statistic | Olympique Lyonnais (Women) |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 3 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 6 | Total shots | 20 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 9 |
| 9 | Fouls | 6 |
| 25 | Throw-ins | 33 |
| 2 | Offsides | 6 |
| 12 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 7 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 30 | Tackles | 14 |
| 16 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 17 | Dribbles | 12 |
| 44 | Ball possession | 56 |
| 2 | Big chances | 5 |
| 195 | Accurate passes | 276 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 313 | Passes | 392 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 13 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 7 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.1 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.7 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 7 | Saves | 2 |
| 12 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| Defending | ||
| 72 | Ball recoveries | 81 |
| 31 | Clearances | 14 |
| 18% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 16 | Interceptions | 9 |
| Passing | ||
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 11 |
| 62 | Final third entries | 59 |
| 25 | Throw-ins | 33 |
| 23 | Accurate long balls | 24 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 4 |
| 2 | Offsides | 6 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| Duels | ||
| 6 | Dispossessed | 17 |
| 17 | Dribbles | 12 |
| 50% | Duels won (%) | 50% |
| 52% | Ground duels (%) | 35% |
| 13% | Aerial duels (%) | 30% |
| Benfica (Women) | Statistic | Olympique Lyonnais (Women) |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 4 | Total shots | 7 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 12 | Tackles | 7 |
| 10 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 10 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 46 | Ball possession | 54 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| 120 | Accurate passes | 146 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 183 | Passes | 206 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 2 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| Defending | ||
| 39 | Ball recoveries | 42 |
| 17 | Clearances | 3 |
| 10% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 10 | Interceptions | 5 |
| Passing | ||
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 5 |
| 27 | Final third entries | 25 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 15 | Accurate long balls | 10 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| Duels | ||
| 4 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 10 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 52% | Duels won (%) | 48% |
| 26% | Ground duels (%) | 19% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 11% |
| Benfica (Women) | Statistic | Olympique Lyonnais (Women) |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 2 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 2 | Total shots | 13 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 7 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 18 |
| 1 | Offsides | 5 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 5 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 18 | Tackles | 7 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 41 | Ball possession | 59 |
| 0 | Big chances | 5 |
| 75 | Accurate passes | 130 |
| 1 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 130 | Passes | 186 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 1 | Shots inside box | 9 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Saves | 0 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| Defending | ||
| 33 | Ball recoveries | 39 |
| 14 | Clearances | 11 |
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 6 | Interceptions | 4 |
| Passing | ||
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 6 |
| 35 | Final third entries | 34 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 18 |
| 8 | Accurate long balls | 14 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 5 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| Duels | ||
| 2 | Dispossessed | 11 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 48% | Duels won (%) | 52% |
| 26% | Ground duels (%) | 16% |
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 19% |
Line-ups
Benfica (Women)3-5-2
Bench
Player ratings
Benfica (Women)16 rated
Olympique Lyonnais (Women)14 rated
Player statistics
Benfica (Women)
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13Lúcia AlvesDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 21/33 | 9/14 | 5 | |||||||
| 16Christy UcheibeDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 21/29 | 5/10 | 3 | ||||||
| 1Lena PauelsGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.3 | 12/36 | 7 | ||||||||
| Carole CostaDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 22/30 | 2/3 | ||||||||
| Anna GasperMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 19/29 | 1 | 5/10 | 2 | |||||
| Marie-Yasmine AlidouForward | 90′ | 6.4 | 9/17 | 5/10 | 2 | |||||||
| 25Chandra DavidsonForward | 74′ | 6.1 | 2 | 9/15 | 1 | 7/16 | 1 | |||||
| Andreia FariaMidfielder | 69′ | 7.4 | 1 | 1 | 13/21 | 2/8 | 1 | |||||
| Kika NazarethMidfielder | 69′ | 6.7 | 23/28 | 12/20 | 3 | |||||||
| 28Andrea FalcónDefender | 69′ | 6.4 | 1 | 8/11 | 2/7 | 1 | ||||||
| Laís AraújoDefender | 63′ | 6.7 | 21/29 | 7/9 | 5 | |||||||
| 3Ana Rita SeiçaDefender | 27′ | 6.3 | 2/11 | 4/9 | 4 | |||||||
| 21PauletaMidfielder | 21′ | 6.8 | 5/7 | 3/5 | 2 | |||||||
| 19Catarina AmadoDefender | 21′ | 6.1 | 3/5 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||||
| 8Andreia NortonMidfielder | 21′ | 6.0 | 4/6 | 0/3 | ||||||||
| 9Nycole RayslaForward | 16′ | 6.8 | 3/6 | 1 | 0/3 | |||||||
| Beatriz NogueiraForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Daniela SilvaForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 20Lara MartinsForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Marta CintraForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Paige AlmendarizDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Rute CostaGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Silvia RebeloDefender | — | — |
Olympique Lyonnais (Women)
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindsey HeapsMidfielder | 90′ | 7.8 | 1 | 3 | 26/40 | 2 | 12/20 | 2 | ||||
| Delphine CascarinoForward | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 2 | 21/31 | 3 | 10/20 | 1 | ||||
| Sara DäbritzMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 2 | 37/45 | 4/14 | 1 | |||||
| 4Selma BachaDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 2 | 37/47 | 3 | 7/11 | 3 | |||||
| Griedge Mbock BathyDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 31/45 | 5/9 | ||||||||
| 1Christiane EndlerGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.6 | 15/24 | 2 | ||||||||
| Vanessa GillesDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 26/38 | 1 | 5/6 | 1 | ||||||
| Ellie CarpenterDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 1 | 26/36 | 2 | 5/11 | 1 | |||||
| Kadidiatou DianiForward | 77′ | 6.6 | 5 | 13/20 | 5/10 | 3 | ||||||
| Eugénie Le SommerForward | 55′ | 6.6 | 3 | 7/12 | 2/5 | 2 | ||||||
| Amel MajriMidfielder | 55′ | 6.0 | 2 | 13/15 | 2/8 | |||||||
| 6Melchie DumornayMidfielder | 35′ | 7.1 | 1 | 9/11 | 1 | 2/7 | ||||||
| 13Damaris Berta EgurrolaMidfielder | 35′ | 6.8 | 12/23 | 6/8 | ||||||||
| 7Vicki BèchoForward | 13′ | 6.1 | 3/5 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Alice SombathDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Dzsenifer MarozsánMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 16Féerine BelhadjGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Kysha SyllaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Laura BenkarthGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 31Liana JosephForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Maeline MendyMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Perle MorroniDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 3Wendie RenardDefender | — | — |