Benfica vs Moreirense — Liga Portugal Betclic
Liga Portugal BetclicLiga Portugal 23/24
Sun 14 Apr··Matchday 29·Benfica won
- 6Corners2
- 2Cards1
- 19Shots8
- 8Shots on target0
- 10Fouls11
- 16Throw-ins12
- 9Goal kicks8
- 0Saves5
- 20Tackles20
- 8Interceptions13
- 11Dribbles10
Period
Match statistics
| Benfica | Statistic | Moreirense |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 50 | Ball possession | 50 |
| 1.71 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.25 |
| 6 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 10 | Fouls | 11 |
| 19 | Total shots | 8 |
| 8 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 20 | Tackles | 20 |
| 11 | Dribbles | 10 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 13 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 5 |
| 550 | Passes | 551 |
| 3 | Big chances | 0 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 10 |
| 481 | Accurate passes | 474 |
| Shots | ||
| 9 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 10 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| 2 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 7 | Shots off target | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 4 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 17 | Accurate long balls | 23 |
| 59 | Final third entries | 50 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| Duels | ||
| 53% | Duels won (%) | 47% |
| 13% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| 42% | Ground duels (%) | 40% |
| 11 | Dribbles | 10 |
| 13 | Dispossessed | 14 |
| Defending | ||
| 15 | Clearances | 17 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 13 |
| 13% | Tackles won (%) | 13% |
| 62 | Ball recoveries | 57 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 9 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 0.00 | Goals prevented | -0.91 |
| 0 | Saves | 5 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.7 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.3 |
| Benfica | Statistic | Moreirense |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 48 | Ball possession | 52 |
| 0.76 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.20 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 9 | Total shots | 5 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 13 | Tackles | 5 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 1 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 271 | Passes | 283 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 230 | Accurate passes | 242 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 6 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 2 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 6 | Accurate long balls | 7 |
| 28 | Final third entries | 21 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| Duels | ||
| 56% | Duels won (%) | 44% |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| 19% | Ground duels (%) | 16% |
| 2 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| Defending | ||
| 9 | Clearances | 7 |
| 1 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| 30 | Ball recoveries | 28 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 0 | Saves | 4 |
| Benfica | Statistic | Moreirense |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 51 | Ball possession | 49 |
| 0.96 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.05 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 10 | Total shots | 3 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 4 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 7 | Tackles | 15 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 279 | Passes | 268 |
| 3 | Big chances | 0 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 251 | Accurate passes | 232 |
| Shots | ||
| 6 | Shots inside box | 0 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 11 | Accurate long balls | 16 |
| 31 | Final third entries | 29 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 4 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| Duels | ||
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 5% | Aerial duels (%) | 3% |
| 23% | Ground duels (%) | 24% |
| 9 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 10 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| Defending | ||
| 6 | Clearances | 10 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 11% |
| 32 | Ball recoveries | 29 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 0 | Saves | 1 |
Line-ups
Benfica4-2-3-1
Bench
Player ratings
Benfica15 rated
Moreirense16 rated
Player statistics
Benfica
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MoratoDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 63/67 | 3/6 | 2 | |||||||
| Arthur CabralForward | 90′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.10 | 11/15 | 2 | 5/12 | |||||
| 6Alexander BahDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 0.05 | 35/40 | 1 | 9/13 | 3 | ||||
| João MárioMidfielder | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 0.22 | 72/79 | 1 | 5/7 | 4 | ||||
| Álvaro CarrerasDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 2 | 0.06 | 30/33 | 5/13 | 3 | |||||
| 24Samuel SoaresGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.4 | 22/28 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Tiago GouveiaForward | 89′ | 8.8 | 2 | 2 | 0.06 | 32/37 | 3 | 6/15 | 2 | |||
| Orkun KökçüMidfielder | 86′ | 7.7 | 1 | 5 | 0.63 | 35/41 | 2 | 4/9 | ||||
| 44Tomás AraújoDefender | 45′ | 8.0 | 1 | 2 | 0.22 | 32/42 | 1 | 5/6 | 3 | |||
| Benjamín RollheiserForward | 45′ | 7.7 | 1 | 2 | 0.27 | 27/32 | 1 | 3/6 | ||||
| Florentino LuísMidfielder | 45′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 33/38 | 2/4 | 2 | |||||
| António SilvaDefender | 45′ | 6.6 | 33/36 | 4/4 | 1 | |||||||
| David NeresForward | 45′ | 6.4 | 12/16 | 2 | 1/3 | |||||||
| João NevesMidfielder | 45′ | 6.4 | 42/44 | 2/4 | ||||||||
| Casper TengstedtForward | 10′ | 6.6 | ||||||||||
| Diogo SpencerDefender | 1′ | — | 1 | 0.01 | 2/2 | |||||||
| 1Anatoliy TrubinGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Ángel Di MaríaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Marcos LeonardoForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 27Rafa SilvaMidfielder | — | — |
Moreirense
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AlanMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.06 | 43/48 | 3 | 4/11 | 1 | ||||
| 26MaracásDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 78/87 | 3/8 | 2 | |||||||
| KewinGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.4 | 37/49 | 5 | ||||||||
| PonckDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 59/63 | 4/5 | 2 | |||||||
| Fabiano SouzaDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 25/33 | 9/13 | 3 | |||||||
| Godfried FrimpongDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 47/54 | 2 | 0/3 | |||||||
| Lawrence OforiMidfielder | 85′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.03 | 67/73 | 1 | 2/9 | 2 | ||||
| Gonçalo FrancoMidfielder | 74′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.01 | 46/54 | 1 | 5/10 | 1 | ||||
| João CamachoForward | 74′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.04 | 20/25 | 5/14 | 2 | |||||
| Kobamelo KodisangForward | 74′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.09 | 9/15 | 3/7 | 1 | |||||
| Vinicius MingottiForward | 56′ | 6.8 | 7/8 | 3/6 | 1 | |||||||
| Luís AsuéForward | 34′ | 7.4 | 3/4 | 5/5 | 4 | |||||||
| Jeremy AntonisseForward | 16′ | 7.1 | 8/10 | 3/4 | ||||||||
| André CastroMidfielder | 16′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.02 | 13/14 | 1/4 | 1 | |||||
| Matheus AiásForward | 16′ | 6.1 | 3/3 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| Rúben Ramos IsmaelMidfielder | 11′ | 6.4 | 9/11 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| 76Dinis PintoDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| MarceloDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| MikaGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Pedro AmadorDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Wed 9 SepMoreirense 0-4 Benfica
- Sat 25 AprBenfica 4-1 Moreirense
- Sun 14 DecMoreirense 0-4 Benfica
- Sat 8 FebBenfica 3-2 Moreirense
- Fri 30 AugMoreirense 1-1 Benfica
- Sun 3 DecMoreirense 0-0 Benfica
- Sat 15 JanBenfica 1-1 Moreirense
- Sat 7 AugMoreirense 1-2 Benfica
- Sun 14 FebMoreirense 1-1 Benfica
- Sat 26 SepBenfica 2-0 Moreirense