Benfica vs Famalicão — Liga Portugal Betclic
Liga Portugal BetclicLiga Portugal 23/24
Fri 29 Dec··Matchday 15·Benfica won
- 6Corners4
- 2Cards3
- 17Shots14
- 11Shots on target2
- 21Fouls14
- 14Throw-ins10
- 2Offsides3
- 9Goal kicks7
- 2Saves8
- 24Tackles24
- 9Interceptions9
- 9Dribbles12
Period
Match statistics
| Benfica | Statistic | Famalicão |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 57 | Ball possession | 43 |
| 1.75 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.82 |
| 6 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 21 | Fouls | 14 |
| 17 | Total shots | 14 |
| 11 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 2 | Offsides | 3 |
| 14 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 24 | Tackles | 24 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 12 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 8 |
| 13 | Free kicks | 20 |
| 4 | Big chances | 1 |
| 519 | Passes | 372 |
| 441 | Accurate passes | 302 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 9 |
| 8 | Shots outside box | 6 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 9 | Shots inside box | 8 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 5 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 2 | Offsides | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 31 | Accurate long balls | 32 |
| 57 | Final third entries | 41 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 8 |
| 14 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| Duels | ||
| 13 | Dispossessed | 12 |
| 46% | Duels won (%) | 54% |
| 9 | Dribbles | 12 |
| 45% | Ground duels (%) | 56% |
| 11% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| Defending | ||
| 16% | Tackles won (%) | 16% |
| 66 | Ball recoveries | 72 |
| 17 | Clearances | 12 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 9 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 9 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 2 | Saves | 8 |
| 0.53 | Goals prevented | -0.27 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.8 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.8 |
| Benfica | Statistic | Famalicão |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 55 | Ball possession | 45 |
| 0.90 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.15 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 9 | Total shots | 4 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 3 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 14 | Tackles | 12 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 9 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 11 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| 268 | Passes | 209 |
| 224 | Accurate passes | 168 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 16 | Accurate long balls | 14 |
| 38 | Final third entries | 22 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 3 |
| Duels | ||
| 8 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 43% | Duels won (%) | 57% |
| 3 | Dribbles | 9 |
| 21% | Ground duels (%) | 32% |
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| Defending | ||
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| 38 | Ball recoveries | 37 |
| 4 | Clearances | 6 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 4 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 0 | Saves | 3 |
| Benfica | Statistic | Famalicão |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 59 | Ball possession | 41 |
| 0.85 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.68 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 8 | Total shots | 10 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 3 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 10 | Tackles | 12 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 5 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 2 | Big chances | 1 |
| 251 | Passes | 163 |
| 217 | Accurate passes | 134 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 15 | Accurate long balls | 18 |
| 19 | Final third entries | 19 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 5 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| Duels | ||
| 5 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 49% | Duels won (%) | 51% |
| 6 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 24% | Ground duels (%) | 24% |
| 5% | Aerial duels (%) | 6% |
| Defending | ||
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| 28 | Ball recoveries | 35 |
| 13 | Clearances | 6 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 5 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 2 | Saves | 5 |
Line-ups
Benfica4-2-3-1
Bench
Player ratings
Benfica15 rated
Famalicão15 rated
Player statistics
Benfica
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27Rafa SilvaMidfielder | 90′ | 9.3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0.38 | 39/47 | 6 | 2/7 | |||
| João NevesMidfielder | 90′ | 7.8 | 2 | 0.12 | 73/81 | 1 | 11/20 | 7 | ||||
| 1Anatoliy TrubinGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.7 | 22/29 | 2 | ||||||||
| António SilvaDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 46/52 | 7/10 | 4 | |||||||
| João MárioForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 36/48 | 2 | 5/14 | 1 | ||||
| MoratoDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 32/35 | 2 | 4/9 | 2 | ||||||
| 44Tomás AraújoDefender | 88′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.06 | 53/58 | 4/6 | 1 | |||||
| 8Fredrik AursnesDefender | 74′ | 6.6 | 31/39 | 5/8 | 3 | |||||||
| Orkun KökçüMidfielder | 70′ | 7.2 | 2 | 0.06 | 47/55 | 2 | 5/11 | 2 | ||||
| Arthur CabralForward | 70′ | 7.1 | 1 | 4 | 0.59 | 4/9 | 5/13 | 2 | ||||
| Tiago GouveiaForward | 70′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.12 | 23/24 | 4/12 | 1 | |||||
| Petar MusaForward | 20′ | 8.0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0.34 | 6/8 | 1 | 1/3 | |||
| Florentino LuísMidfielder | 20′ | 7.1 | 14/15 | 1 | 2/4 | 1 | ||||||
| Gonçalo GuedesForward | 20′ | 6.4 | 9/11 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| David JurásekDefender | 16′ | 6.0 | 4/6 | 0/3 | ||||||||
| Gustavo MarquesDefender | 2′ | — | 2/2 | |||||||||
| ChiquinhoMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Gerson SousaForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Hugo FélixMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 24Samuel SoaresGoalkeeper | — | — |
Famalicão
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luiz JúniorGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.2 | 32/38 | 8 | ||||||||
| Mirko TopićMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 3 | 0.12 | 42/43 | 1 | 3/3 | 1 | ||||
| Enea MihajDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 48/54 | 3/6 | 2 | |||||||
| Francisco MouraDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 26/37 | 4 | 3/8 | |||||||
| Jhonder CádizForward | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 9/15 | 6/13 | 2 | |||||
| OtávioDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 43/58 | 9/17 | 6 | |||||
| Zaydou YoussoufMidfielder | 88′ | 8.2 | 1 | 0.02 | 38/45 | 3 | 11/14 | 4 | ||||
| Gustavo SáMidfielder | 81′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.14 | 12/19 | 1 | 11/23 | 4 | ||||
| ChiquinhoForward | 65′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.31 | 6/7 | 2 | 6/13 | 1 | ||||
| Théo FonsecaForward | 65′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.09 | 12/14 | 6/9 | 2 | |||||
| NathanDefender | 65′ | 6.0 | 16/16 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Afonso RodriguesForward | 25′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.01 | 2/2 | 3/5 | 1 | |||||
| Alex DobreForward | 25′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.03 | 4/5 | 0/1 | ||||||
| Martín AguirregabiriaDefender | 25′ | 6.0 | 8/13 | |||||||||
| Pablo FelipeMidfielder | 9′ | 6.0 | 1/2 | 2/3 | ||||||||
| 1Ivan ZlobinGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Justin De HaasDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Otso LiimattaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Tom LacouxMidfielder | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 2 MayFamalicão 2-2 Benfica
- Mon 22 DecBenfica 1-0 Famalicão
- Fri 17 JanBenfica 4-0 Famalicão
- Sun 11 AugFamalicão 2-0 Benfica
- Sun 5 MayFamalicão 2-0 Benfica
- Fri 3 MarBenfica 2-0 Famalicão
- Sat 10 SepFamalicão 0-1 Benfica
- Sat 23 AprBenfica 0-0 Famalicão
- Sun 12 DecFamalicão 1-4 Benfica
- Mon 8 FebBenfica 2-0 Famalicão