Basel vs FC Winterthur — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Sat 18 Oct··Matchday 9·Basel won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 10Corners1
- 1Cards4
- 30Shots8
- 9Shots on target4
- 6Fouls16
- 16Throw-ins15
- 3Offsides2
- 6Goal kicks14
- 4Saves5
- 19Tackles25
- 5Interceptions11
- 12Dribbles8
Period
Match statistics
| Basel | Statistic | FC Winterthur |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 10 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 4 |
| 30 | Total shots | 8 |
| 9 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 6 | Fouls | 16 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 3 | Offsides | 2 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 14 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 5 |
| 19 | Tackles | 25 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 12 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 60 | Ball possession | 40 |
| 4.29 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.54 |
| 7 | Big chances | 1 |
| 452 | Passes | 308 |
| 15 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 377 | Accurate passes | 226 |
| Shots | ||
| 12 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 9 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 19 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 11 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 2 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 5 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 52 | Touches in penalty area | 17 |
| 7 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 3 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 16 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 34 | Accurate long balls | 23 |
| 47 | Final third entries | 41 |
| Duels | ||
| 52% | Duels won (%) | 48% |
| 16 | Dispossessed | 11 |
| 12 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 46% | Ground duels (%) | 39% |
| 16% | Aerial duels (%) | 18% |
| Defending | ||
| 14% | Tackles won (%) | 9% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 24 | Clearances | 41 |
| 52 | Ball recoveries | 40 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Saves | 5 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 14 |
| 1.12 | Goals prevented | -0.05 |
| 0 | High claims | 1 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 3.5 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.6 |
| Basel | Statistic | FC Winterthur |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 4 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 12 | Total shots | 3 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 4 | Fouls | 7 |
| 6 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 11 | Tackles | 13 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 55 | Ball possession | 45 |
| 2.42 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.13 |
| 4 | Big chances | 0 |
| 218 | Passes | 178 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 178 | Accurate passes | 137 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 9 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 6 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 20 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| 21 | Final third entries | 18 |
| Duels | ||
| 52% | Duels won (%) | 48% |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 24% | Ground duels (%) | 22% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| Defending | ||
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 9 | Clearances | 16 |
| 26 | Ball recoveries | 18 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 2 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| Basel | Statistic | FC Winterthur |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 6 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 18 | Total shots | 5 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 2 | Fouls | 9 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 8 | Tackles | 12 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 65 | Ball possession | 35 |
| 1.87 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.41 |
| 3 | Big chances | 1 |
| 234 | Passes | 130 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 2 |
| 199 | Accurate passes | 89 |
| Shots | ||
| 7 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 7 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 10 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 8 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 4 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 10 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 14 | Accurate long balls | 8 |
| 26 | Final third entries | 23 |
| Duels | ||
| 53% | Duels won (%) | 47% |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 22% | Ground duels (%) | 17% |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 11% |
| Defending | ||
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| 2 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 15 | Clearances | 25 |
| 26 | Ball recoveries | 22 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 3 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 8 |
Line-ups
Basel4-2-3-1
Bench
Player ratings
Basel16 rated
FC Winterthur16 rated
Player statistics
Basel
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Marwin HitzGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.8 | 38/38 | 4 | ||||||||
| 19Marin ŠotičekForward | 90′ | 8.2 | 3 | 0.35 | 21/28 | 3 | 9/15 | 1 | ||||
| 32Jonas Adjei AdjeteyDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 0.06 | 45/52 | 1 | 7/14 | 2 | ||||
| 24Flavius DaniliucDefender | 90′ | 7.8 | 1 | 1 | 0.48 | 51/59 | 4/7 | 1 | ||||
| 22Leo LeroyMidfielder | 90′ | 7.8 | 1 | 5 | 0.18 | 39/45 | 1 | 2/11 | 2 | |||
| 3Nicolas VouillozDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 29/38 | 7/10 | ||||||||
| 23Albian AjetiForward | 80′ | 6.3 | 5 | 0.77 | 13/18 | 1 | 4/8 | |||||
| 10Xherdan ShaqiriMidfielder | 73′ | 8.6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1.22 | 25/36 | 5 | 3/6 | 1 | ||
| 7Philip OteleForward | 64′ | 7.9 | 4 | 0.22 | 23/29 | 7/13 | 2 | |||||
| 31Dominik SchmidDefender | 64′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.06 | 29/36 | 2 | 4/5 | 1 | ||||
| 5MetinhoMidfielder | 63′ | 6.7 | 23/27 | 1 | 7/11 | 5 | ||||||
| 8Koba KoindrediMidfielder | 27′ | 6.8 | 10/11 | 1 | 0/3 | |||||||
| 21Ibrahim SalahForward | 26′ | 7.7 | 2 | 0.09 | 13/15 | 1 | 5/7 | 2 | ||||
| 29Moussa CisséDefender | 26′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.02 | 12/14 | 2/2 | 1 | |||||
| 11Bénie TraoréForward | 17′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.04 | 5/5 | 2 | 1/4 | 1 | ||||
| 17Moritz BroschinskiForward | 10′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.66 | 1/1 | 1 | 0/3 | |||||
| 26Adrian Leon BarišićDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 14Andrej BačaninMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 27Kevin RüeggDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 13Mirko SalviGoalkeeper | — | — |
FC Winterthur
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Stefanos KapinoGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 20/37 | 5 | ||||||||
| 17Andrin HunzikerForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.24 | 4/13 | 2 | 13/27 | 3 | ||||
| 66Marvin MartinsDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 29/33 | 4/7 | 2 | |||||||
| 44Stéphane CueniMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 33/38 | 3/9 | 3 | |||||||
| 18Souleymane DiabyDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.02 | 28/37 | 1 | 4/7 | 2 | ||||
| 33Tibault CitherletDefender | 90′ | 6.0 | 27/32 | 5/7 | 2 | |||||||
| 11Bafode DansokoDefender | 82′ | 6.1 | 13/18 | 2 | 4/8 | 3 | ||||||
| 26Ledjan SahitajDefender | 69′ | 7.1 | 10/17 | 7/11 | 4 | |||||||
| 99Nishan BurkartForward | 64′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.11 | 6/11 | 5/11 | ||||||
| 45Alexandre JankewitzMidfielder | 63′ | 6.3 | 18/20 | 3/11 | 1 | |||||||
| 23Pajtim KasamiMidfielder | 63′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.05 | 16/22 | 4/7 | 1 | |||||
| 8Theo GolliardMidfielder | 27′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.09 | 4/6 | 1 | 3/3 | 3 | ||||
| 22Adrian DurrerMidfielder | 27′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.02 | 6/7 | 0/1 | ||||||
| 14Francis MomohForward | 26′ | 6.6 | 4/5 | 1 | 1/5 | |||||||
| 16Remo ArnoldDefender | 21′ | 6.3 | 6/8 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| 68Brian BeyerForward | 8′ | 6.6 | 2/4 | 0/4 | ||||||||
| 7Luca ZuffiMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 30Noah BrogliGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 9Roman BuessForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 24Silvan SidlerDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 22 MarFC Winterthur 0-2 Basel
- Sun 7 DecFC Winterthur 1-2 Basel
- Sun 30 MarFC Winterthur 0-2 Basel
- Sat 2 NovBasel 5-0 FC Winterthur
- Sat 26 OctFC Winterthur 1-6 Basel
- Sat 16 MarBasel 1-1 FC Winterthur
- Tue 30 JanFC Winterthur 1-3 Basel
- Sun 30 JulBasel 5-2 FC Winterthur
- Sun 30 AprFC Winterthur 1-4 Basel
- Sat 1 AprBasel 2-0 FC Winterthur