Basel vs FC Lugano — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Sun 9 Nov··Matchday 13·FC Lugano won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 10Corners8
- 1Cards3
- 17Shots19
- 8Shots on target3
- 13Fouls13
- 18Throw-ins14
- 1Offsides1
- 9Goal kicks10
- 2Saves7
- 16Tackles12
- 7Interceptions11
- 13Dribbles9
Period
Match statistics
| Basel | Statistic | FC Lugano |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 10 | Corner kicks | 8 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 17 | Total shots | 19 |
| 8 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 13 | Fouls | 13 |
| 18 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 7 |
| 16 | Tackles | 12 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 13 | Dribbles | 9 |
| 57 | Ball possession | 43 |
| 2.30 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.87 |
| 3 | Big chances | 2 |
| 452 | Passes | 342 |
| 12 | Free kicks | 13 |
| 378 | Accurate passes | 278 |
| Shots | ||
| 6 | Shots off target | 7 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 9 |
| 9 | Shots inside box | 13 |
| 8 | Shots outside box | 6 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 25 | Touches in penalty area | 23 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 18 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 5 |
| 24 | Accurate long balls | 28 |
| 51 | Final third entries | 28 |
| Duels | ||
| 55% | Duels won (%) | 45% |
| 9 | Dispossessed | 10 |
| 13 | Dribbles | 9 |
| 41% | Ground duels (%) | 34% |
| 18% | Aerial duels (%) | 14% |
| Defending | ||
| 10% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 7 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 20 | Clearances | 27 |
| 46 | Ball recoveries | 48 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 7 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 0.45 | Goals prevented | 1.98 |
| 0 | High claims | 2 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.5 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.9 |
| Basel | Statistic | FC Lugano |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 7 | Corner kicks | 6 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 10 | Total shots | 8 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 4 | Fouls | 7 |
| 4 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 10 | Tackles | 6 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 48 | Ball possession | 52 |
| 1.78 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.33 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| 176 | Passes | 191 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 147 | Accurate passes | 168 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 7 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 4 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 9 | Accurate long balls | 18 |
| 16 | Final third entries | 8 |
| Duels | ||
| 65% | Duels won (%) | 35% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 21% | Ground duels (%) | 12% |
| 11% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| Defending | ||
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 2 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 16 | Clearances | 16 |
| 24 | Ball recoveries | 17 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 4 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| Basel | Statistic | FC Lugano |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 3 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 7 | Total shots | 11 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 9 | Fouls | 6 |
| 14 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 6 | Tackles | 6 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 64 | Ball possession | 36 |
| 0.52 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.54 |
| 1 | Big chances | 2 |
| 276 | Passes | 151 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 231 | Accurate passes | 110 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 10 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 14 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 5 |
| 15 | Accurate long balls | 10 |
| 35 | Final third entries | 20 |
| Duels | ||
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 20% | Ground duels (%) | 22% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| Defending | ||
| 2% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 4 | Clearances | 11 |
| 22 | Ball recoveries | 31 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 3 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 5 |
Line-ups
Basel4-4-1-1
Bench
Player ratings
Basel16 rated
FC Lugano16 rated
Player statistics
Basel
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22Leo LeroyMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 42/50 | 1 | 7/11 | |||||||
| 1Marwin HitzGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.7 | 23/27 | 2 | ||||||||
| 24Flavius DaniliucDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 53/58 | 2/7 | ||||||
| 5MetinhoMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 48/52 | 2 | 6/10 | 3 | ||||
| 10Xherdan ShaqiriForward | 90′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.85 | 31/44 | 2 | 5/7 | |||||
| 31Dominik SchmidDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 42/47 | 4/6 | 1 | |||||||
| 26Adrian Leon BarišićDefender | 83′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.38 | 36/43 | 9/13 | 6 | |||||
| 11Bénie TraoréMidfielder | 76′ | 6.8 | 23/30 | 1 | 3/9 | 1 | ||||||
| 27Kevin RüeggDefender | 56′ | 7.4 | 3 | 0.21 | 18/22 | 4/8 | 1 | |||||
| 17Moritz BroschinskiForward | 56′ | 6.3 | 3 | 0.38 | 4/7 | 3/5 | ||||||
| 7Philip OteleMidfielder | 45′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 14/17 | 3/5 | 1 | |||||
| 21Ibrahim SalahForward | 45′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.05 | 20/23 | 1 | 4/12 | |||||
| 3Nicolas VouillozDefender | 34′ | 6.4 | 8/12 | 4/5 | 2 | |||||||
| 23Albian AjetiForward | 34′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.31 | 8/9 | 1 | 4/6 | 1 | ||||
| 39Junior ZéMidfielder | 15′ | 6.1 | 4/7 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| 19Marin ŠotičekMidfielder | 14′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.02 | 4/4 | |||||||
| 14Andrej BačaninMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 32Jonas Adjei AdjeteyDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 13Mirko SalviGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 29Moussa CisséDefender | — | — |
FC Lugano
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Amir SaipiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 9.6 | 29/40 | 1 | 2/2 | 7 | ||||||
| 17Lars Lukas MaiDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 44/46 | 2/5 | 2 | |||||||
| 8Anto GrgićMidfielder | 90′ | 7.2 | 36/40 | 3 | 5/8 | 1 | ||||||
| 25Uran BislimiMidfielder | 90′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.03 | 43/48 | 2 | 4/10 | 1 | ||||
| 26Martim MarquesDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 20/31 | 1 | 0/2 | |||||
| 6Antonios PapadopoulosDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.08 | 24/29 | 3/10 | 1 | |||||
| 46Mattia ZanottiDefender | 83′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.03 | 14/21 | 2 | 7/12 | 3 | ||||
| 21Yanis CimignaniForward | 83′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.07 | 11/13 | 2 | 3/10 | 1 | ||||
| 27Daniel Dos SantosMidfielder | 75′ | 7.2 | 1 | 3 | 0.44 | 11/13 | 2 | 4/11 | ||||
| 91Kevin BehrensForward | 75′ | 7.2 | 1 | 4 | 0.85 | 9/11 | 1 | 5/11 | ||||
| 18Hicham MahouForward | 66′ | 6.6 | 4 | 0.17 | 25/31 | 1 | 5/11 | 1 | ||||
| 29Mohamed Belhadj MahmoudMidfielder | 24′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.04 | 3/4 | 1 | 2/4 | 1 | ||||
| 9Georgios KoutsiasForward | 15′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.09 | 3/6 | 4/5 | ||||||
| 2Zachary Brault GuillardDefender | 15′ | 6.4 | 1/2 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| 22Ayman El WafiDefender | 15′ | 6.3 | 0/2 | |||||||||
| 19Claudio CassanoMidfielder | 15′ | 6.3 | 5/7 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| 97Alexandre ParsemainForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 99Diego MinaGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 24Elias PihlströmMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 20Ousmane DoumbiaMidfielder | — | — |