Athletic Club vs Valencia — LaLiga
LaLigaLaLiga 23/24
Sun 29 Oct··Matchday 11·Drawn
- 10Corners4
- 3Cards1
- 12Shots11
- 7Shots on target5
- 11Fouls9
- 31Throw-ins26
- 3Offsides2
- 6Goal kicks8
- 2Saves5
- 21Tackles32
- 6Interceptions14
- 9Dribbles12
Period
Match statistics
| Athletic Club | Statistic | Valencia |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 57 | Ball possession | 43 |
| 1.86 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.86 |
| 10 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 11 | Fouls | 9 |
| 12 | Total shots | 11 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 3 | Offsides | 2 |
| 31 | Throw-ins | 26 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 21 | Tackles | 32 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 12 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 14 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 5 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 11 |
| 3 | Big chances | 5 |
| 499 | Passes | 381 |
| 404 | Accurate passes | 276 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| 3 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 63 | Final third entries | 56 |
| 10 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 31 | Throw-ins | 26 |
| 32 | Accurate long balls | 26 |
| Duels | ||
| 22% | Aerial duels (%) | 16% |
| 17 | Dispossessed | 9 |
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 40% | Ground duels (%) | 55% |
| 9 | Dribbles | 12 |
| Defending | ||
| 16% | Tackles won (%) | 22% |
| 6 | Interceptions | 14 |
| 75 | Ball recoveries | 73 |
| 12 | Clearances | 24 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0.35 | Goals prevented | -0.15 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 2 | Saves | 5 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.9 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.9 |
| Athletic Club | Statistic | Valencia |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 52 | Ball possession | 48 |
| 0.72 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.75 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 5 | Total shots | 8 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 19 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 12 | Tackles | 16 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 12 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 3 | Free kicks | 1 |
| 2 | Big chances | 3 |
| 247 | Passes | 225 |
| 195 | Accurate passes | 168 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 30 | Final third entries | 26 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 19 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 13 | Accurate long balls | 13 |
| Duels | ||
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 20% | Ground duels (%) | 23% |
| 5 | Dribbles | 6 |
| Defending | ||
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 12% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 12 |
| 39 | Ball recoveries | 36 |
| 9 | Clearances | 8 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 2 | Saves | 2 |
| Athletic Club | Statistic | Valencia |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 63 | Ball possession | 37 |
| 1.13 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.12 |
| 7 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 7 | Total shots | 3 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 2 | Offsides | 2 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 9 | Tackles | 16 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 10 |
| 1 | Big chances | 2 |
| 252 | Passes | 156 |
| 209 | Accurate passes | 108 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 33 | Final third entries | 30 |
| 8 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 19 | Accurate long balls | 13 |
| Duels | ||
| 15% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| 11 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 20% | Ground duels (%) | 32% |
| 4 | Dribbles | 6 |
| Defending | ||
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 10% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 36 | Ball recoveries | 37 |
| 3 | Clearances | 16 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Saves | 3 |
Line-ups
Athletic Club4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
Athletic Club12 shots · 7 on target · 2 goals · 1.88 xG
Valencia11 shots · 4 on target · 2 goals · 1.88 xG
Athletic Club5 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 0.71 xG
Valencia8 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.78 xG
Athletic Club7 shots · 4 on target · 1 goals · 1.17 xG
Valencia3 shots · 2 on target · 2 goals · 1.10 xG
- Athletic Club
- Valencia
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Athletic Club16 rated
Valencia15 rated
Player statistics
Athletic Club
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Óscar de MarcosDefender | 90′ | 8.5 | 1 | 1 | 0.16 | 44/51 | 1 | 13/17 | 10 | |||
| 3Dani VivianDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 56/66 | 1 | 3/5 | |||||||
| 16Iñigo Ruiz de GalarretaMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.04 | 43/53 | 7/15 | 3 | |||||
| 9Iñaki WilliamsForward | 90′ | 6.8 | 1 | 3 | 0.55 | 17/30 | 2 | 3/13 | ||||
| Imanol García de AlbénizDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 47/54 | 1 | 4/10 | 1 | ||||||
| 1Unai SimónGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.4 | 24/37 | 1/1 | 2 | |||||||
| 8Oihan SancetMidfielder | 72′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.06 | 20/22 | 2 | 1/7 | |||||
| 11Gorka GuruzetaForward | 69′ | 7.4 | 14/18 | 1 | 8/15 | 1 | ||||||
| 10Nico WilliamsForward | 69′ | 6.6 | 1 | 1 | 0.03 | 11/15 | 1 | 4/10 | ||||
| Dani GarcíaMidfielder | 65′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.04 | 27/34 | 2/6 | 2 | |||||
| 4Aitor ParedesDefender | 65′ | 6.4 | 46/51 | 3/7 | 1 | |||||||
| 6Beñat PradosDefender | 25′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.22 | 23/28 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||
| Mikel VesgaMidfielder | 25′ | 6.3 | 13/17 | 3/7 | 2 | |||||||
| 7Álex BerenguerForward | 21′ | 7.3 | 1 | 1 | 0.61 | 6/7 | 2 | 4/8 | ||||
| Asier VillalibreForward | 21′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.10 | 8/9 | 3/6 | ||||||
| Iker MuniainForward | 18′ | 6.3 | 5/7 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| 15Íñigo LekueDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Julen AgirrezabalaGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Malcom AresForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Peru NolaskoainDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 13Unai EguíluzDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Unai GómezMidfielder | — | — |
Valencia
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Giorgi MamardashviliGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.7 | 13/30 | 5 | ||||||||
| 18PepeluMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 39/52 | 3 | 8/14 | 3 | ||||||
| Gabriel PaulistaDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 38/46 | 5/6 | 2 | |||||
| 8Javier GuerraMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 29/39 | 2 | 4/8 | 2 | ||||||
| Cristhian MosqueraDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 30/40 | 5/8 | 2 | |||||||
| 14José Luis GayàDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 29/38 | 1 | 6/9 | 6 | ||||||
| Thierry CorreiaDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 31/43 | 8/14 | 5 | |||||||
| 9Hugo DuroForward | 78′ | 8.5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1.12 | 12/18 | 1 | 6/12 | 2 | ||
| 16Diego LópezForward | 74′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.12 | 13/21 | 2 | 6/12 | 3 | ||||
| Fran PérezMidfielder | 73′ | 8.1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.31 | 21/23 | 2 | 7/12 | |||
| Selim AmallahMidfielder | 59′ | 6.1 | 3 | 0.20 | 11/13 | 8/19 | 5 | |||||
| 7Sergi CanósMidfielder | 31′ | 6.6 | 5/9 | 3/7 | 2 | |||||||
| 20Dimitri FoulquierDefender | 17′ | 6.0 | 0/1 | 1/4 | ||||||||
| Hugo GuillamónDefender | 16′ | 6.6 | 1/3 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| Roman YaremchukForward | 12′ | 6.8 | 4/5 | 3/6 | ||||||||
| 5César TárregaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 13Cristian RiveroGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Hugo GonzálezMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jaume DoménechGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Pablo GozálbezMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Yarek GasiorowskiDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 10 MayAthletic Club 0-1 Valencia
- Wed 4 FebValencia 1-2 Athletic Club
- Sat 20 SepValencia 2-0 Athletic Club
- Sun 18 MayValencia 0-1 Athletic Club
- Wed 28 AugAthletic Club 1-0 Valencia
- Sat 20 JanValencia 1-0 Athletic Club
- Sat 11 FebValencia 1-2 Athletic Club
- Thu 26 JanValencia 1-3 Athletic Club
- Sun 21 AugAthletic Club 1-0 Valencia
- Sat 7 MayAthletic Club 0-0 Valencia