Athletic Club vs Almería — LaLiga
LaLigaLaLiga 23/24
Fri 6 Oct··Matchday 9·Athletic Club won
- 6Corners2
- 2Cards0
- 23Shots4
- 9Shots on target1
- 11Fouls7
- 20Throw-ins21
- 0Offsides2
- 6Goal kicks13
- 1Saves6
- 19Tackles26
- 7Interceptions11
- 14Dribbles15
Period
Match statistics
| Athletic Club | Statistic | Almería |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 59 | Ball possession | 41 |
| 1.92 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.10 |
| 6 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 11 | Fouls | 7 |
| 23 | Total shots | 4 |
| 9 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 20 | Throw-ins | 21 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 13 |
| 19 | Tackles | 26 |
| 14 | Dribbles | 15 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 6 |
| 507 | Passes | 356 |
| 3 | Big chances | 0 |
| 426 | Accurate passes | 268 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 11 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 21 | Shots inside box | 0 |
| 13 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 21 | Accurate long balls | 21 |
| 60 | Final third entries | 34 |
| 20 | Throw-ins | 21 |
| 12 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| Duels | ||
| 15% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| 15 | Dispossessed | 10 |
| 14 | Dribbles | 15 |
| 48% | Duels won (%) | 52% |
| 40% | Ground duels (%) | 52% |
| Defending | ||
| 13% | Tackles won (%) | 15% |
| 7 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 9 | Clearances | 19 |
| 80 | Ball recoveries | 72 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 6 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 13 |
| 0.07 | Goals prevented | 0.67 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.9 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.1 |
| Athletic Club | Statistic | Almería |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 62 | Ball possession | 38 |
| 0.62 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.01 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 7 | Total shots | 1 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 0 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 5 | Tackles | 17 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 260 | Passes | 163 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 221 | Accurate passes | 118 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 4 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 0 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 10 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| 35 | Final third entries | 12 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| Duels | ||
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| 9 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 39% | Duels won (%) | 61% |
| 15% | Ground duels (%) | 29% |
| Defending | ||
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 2 | Clearances | 11 |
| 38 | Ball recoveries | 34 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 1 |
| 0 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| Athletic Club | Statistic | Almería |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 57 | Ball possession | 43 |
| 1.30 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.10 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 16 | Total shots | 3 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 14 | Tackles | 9 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 5 |
| 247 | Passes | 193 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| 205 | Accurate passes | 150 |
| 2 | Free kicks | 7 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 14 | Shots inside box | 0 |
| 8 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 11 | Accurate long balls | 12 |
| 25 | Final third entries | 22 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| Duels | ||
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 56% | Duels won (%) | 44% |
| 25% | Ground duels (%) | 23% |
| Defending | ||
| 10% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 7 | Clearances | 8 |
| 42 | Ball recoveries | 38 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 5 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 8 |
Line-ups
Athletic Club4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
Athletic Club23 shots · 9 on target · 3 goals · 1.93 xG
Almería4 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.11 xG
Athletic Club7 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.61 xG
Almería1 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.01 xG
Athletic Club16 shots · 7 on target · 2 goals · 1.32 xG
Almería3 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.10 xG
- Athletic Club
- Almería
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Athletic Club16 rated
Almería16 rated
Player statistics
Athletic Club
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10Nico WilliamsForward | 90′ | 8.8 | 3 | 0.14 | 21/28 | 6 | 10/21 | 3 | ||||
| 17Yuri BerchicheDefender | 90′ | 8.5 | 1 | 3 | 0.21 | 37/45 | 1 | 5/7 | 1 | |||
| Óscar de MarcosDefender | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 41/50 | 3 | 3/4 | ||||||
| 9Iñaki WilliamsForward | 90′ | 7.7 | 6 | 0.25 | 20/26 | 1 | 5/11 | 2 | ||||
| 3Dani VivianDefender | 90′ | 7.3 | 2 | 0.07 | 62/67 | 1 | 2/3 | 1 | ||||
| 1Unai SimónGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.7 | 27/36 | 1 | ||||||||
| 8Oihan SancetMidfielder | 82′ | 7.9 | 1 | 3 | 0.35 | 36/44 | 1 | 8/18 | 2 | |||
| Dani GarcíaMidfielder | 82′ | 7.4 | 1 | 1 | 0.33 | 37/43 | 3/7 | 1 | ||||
| 4Aitor ParedesDefender | 82′ | 6.4 | 52/56 | 2/5 | ||||||||
| Ander HerreraMidfielder | 75′ | 7.2 | 2 | 0.11 | 46/53 | 3 | 5/12 | 4 | ||||
| 11Gorka GuruzetaForward | 75′ | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.19 | 18/24 | 1 | 3/11 | 1 | |||
| Asier VillalibreForward | 15′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.18 | 2/3 | 1 | 1/3 | |||||
| 6Beñat PradosDefender | 15′ | 6.4 | 14/16 | 3/6 | 3 | |||||||
| Unai GómezMidfielder | 8′ | 7.4 | 2/4 | 1 | 3/3 | 1 | ||||||
| Iker MuniainForward | 8′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 7/8 | 1 | 1/3 | |||||
| 5Yeray ÁlvarezDefender | 8′ | 6.8 | 4/4 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| 7Álex BerenguerForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Imanol García de AlbénizDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 15Íñigo LekueDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Julen AgirrezabalaGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Malcom AresForward | — | — |
Almería
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luís MaximianoGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.9 | 17/29 | 6 | ||||||||
| Dion LopyMidfielder | 90′ | 7.3 | 42/48 | 18/23 | 8 | |||||||
| 23Adrián EmbarbaMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.05 | 13/21 | 6/12 | 2 | |||||
| Sergio AkiemeDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 21/31 | 8/12 | 5 | |||||||
| KaikyDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 42/54 | 4/5 | 2 | |||||||
| 21ChumiDefender | 90′ | 6.0 | 43/47 | 3/7 | 3 | |||||||
| Iddrisu BabaMidfielder | 82′ | 6.6 | 21/26 | 4/10 | 2 | |||||||
| Largie RamazaniMidfielder | 77′ | 6.3 | 9/19 | 1/8 | ||||||||
| 23Ibrahima KoneForward | 69′ | 6.4 | 6/8 | 4/8 | ||||||||
| Gonzalo MeleroForward | 68′ | 6.4 | 19/25 | 4/8 | 1 | |||||||
| Houboulang MendesDefender | 68′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.01 | 14/18 | 5/8 | 2 | |||||
| PozoDefender | 22′ | 6.6 | 4/8 | 1 | 1/5 | 1 | ||||||
| 11Sergio ArribasMidfielder | 22′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.05 | 4/6 | |||||||
| MarcianoForward | 21′ | 6.8 | 2/3 | 1 | 1/2 | |||||||
| LázaroForward | 13′ | 6.3 | 5/6 | 1 | 1/3 | |||||||
| Arnau PuigmalMidfielder | 8′ | 6.3 | 6/7 | 0/4 | ||||||||
| Álex CentellesDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| César MontesDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Diego MariñoGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 13Fernando MartínezGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 12Léo BaptistãoForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Marcos PeñaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Marko MilovanovićForward | — | — |