Almería vs Girona FC — LaLiga
LaLigaLaLiga 23/24
Sun 14 Jan··Matchday 20·Drawn
- 4Corners3
- 4Cards4
- 20Shots5
- 3Shots on target1
- 13Fouls8
- 19Throw-ins19
- 0Offsides1
- 4Goal kicks14
- 2Saves3
- 19Tackles11
- 8Interceptions10
- 6Dribbles7
Period
Match statistics
| Almería | Statistic | Girona FC |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 46 | Ball possession | 54 |
| 1.75 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.25 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 4 |
| 13 | Fouls | 8 |
| 20 | Total shots | 5 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 19 | Throw-ins | 19 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 14 |
| 19 | Tackles | 11 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 3 | Big chances | 0 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 389 | Passes | 471 |
| 319 | Accurate passes | 402 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 13 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 8 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 9 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 12 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 8 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 3 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 23 | Accurate long balls | 25 |
| 19 | Throw-ins | 19 |
| 49 | Final third entries | 66 |
| 10 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| Duels | ||
| 53% | Duels won (%) | 47% |
| 6 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 32% | Ground duels (%) | 31% |
| 14% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 10 |
| Defending | ||
| 8 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 11 | Clearances | 16 |
| 10% | Tackles won (%) | 9% |
| 53 | Ball recoveries | 44 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Goal kicks | 14 |
| 2 | Saves | 3 |
| 0.03 | Goals prevented | 0.67 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.8 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.3 |
| Almería | Statistic | Girona FC |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 47 | Ball possession | 53 |
| 0.68 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.04 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 8 | Total shots | 1 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 12 | Tackles | 5 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 222 | Passes | 256 |
| 187 | Accurate passes | 225 |
| 3 | Free kicks | 6 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 0 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 13 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 29 | Final third entries | 32 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| Duels | ||
| 53% | Duels won (%) | 47% |
| 2 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 17% | Ground duels (%) | 15% |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| Defending | ||
| 4 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 4 | Clearances | 6 |
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 23 | Ball recoveries | 19 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 2 | Saves | 2 |
| Almería | Statistic | Girona FC |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 44 | Ball possession | 56 |
| 1.07 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.21 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 12 | Total shots | 4 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 7 | Tackles | 6 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 167 | Passes | 215 |
| 132 | Accurate passes | 177 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 7 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 6 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 10 | Accurate long balls | 10 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 20 | Final third entries | 34 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| Duels | ||
| 54% | Duels won (%) | 46% |
| 4 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 15% | Ground duels (%) | 16% |
| 10% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| Defending | ||
| 4 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 7 | Clearances | 10 |
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 30 | Ball recoveries | 25 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 0 | Saves | 1 |
Line-ups
Almería4-1-4-1
Bench
Shot map
Almería20 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 1.74 xG
Girona FC5 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.24 xG
Almería8 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.68 xG
Girona FC1 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.04 xG
Almería12 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 1.06 xG
Girona FC4 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.20 xG
- Almería
- Girona FC
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Almería16 rated
Girona FC15 rated
Player statistics
Almería
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12Léo BaptistãoForward | 90′ | 7.7 | 4 | 0.24 | 18/23 | 2 | 4/10 | |||||
| Luís MaximianoGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 22/29 | 2 | ||||||||
| Dion LopyMidfielder | 90′ | 7.3 | 30/41 | 2 | 9/13 | 3 | ||||||
| Lucas RobertoneMidfielder | 90′ | 7.2 | 2 | 0.15 | 37/49 | 2 | 6/8 | 2 | ||||
| Sergio AkiemeDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 0.02 | 32/37 | 3 | 2/6 | 2 | ||||
| 21ChumiDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 32/36 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| 11Sergio ArribasMidfielder | 84′ | 7.1 | 7 | 0.72 | 26/30 | 5/9 | 2 | |||||
| César MontesDefender | 84′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.19 | 35/39 | 7/10 | 4 | |||||
| 23Adrián EmbarbaMidfielder | 69′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.01 | 18/24 | 3 | 1/6 | 1 | ||||
| Marc PubillDefender | 68′ | 7.1 | 12/16 | 2 | 4/7 | 2 | ||||||
| Edgar GonzálezMidfielder | 63′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.05 | 33/34 | 3/8 | 2 | |||||
| PozoDefender | 27′ | 7.4 | 9/12 | 2 | 1/1 | 1 | ||||||
| Largie RamazaniForward | 22′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.15 | 6/7 | 1 | 2/4 | |||||
| Gonzalo MeleroMidfielder | 21′ | 7.1 | 5/7 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| KaikyDefender | 14′ | 6.4 | 3/3 | |||||||||
| Luis Javier SuárezForward | 14′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.14 | 1/2 | 0/2 | ||||||
| Álex CentellesDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Diego MariñoGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 13Fernando MartínezGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| LázaroForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Marko MilovanovićForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Martin ŠviderskýMidfielder | — | — |
Girona FC
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JuanpeDefender | 90′ | 8.2 | 57/63 | 4/6 | 2 | |||||||
| Daley BlindDefender | 90′ | 8.2 | 3 | 0.15 | 67/81 | 4/6 | 1 | |||||
| Arnau MartínezDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 33/36 | 4/8 | 2 | |||||||
| Iván MartínMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 0.04 | 42/45 | 4/9 | 1 | ||||||
| 13Paulo GazzanigaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.3 | 22/33 | 1/1 | 3 | |||||||
| Miguel GutiérrezDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.05 | 29/36 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||
| Aleix GarcíaMidfielder | 80′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.04 | 42/43 | 1/4 | ||||||
| Valery FernándezMidfielder | 67′ | 6.7 | 25/27 | 1 | 4/8 | 1 | ||||||
| Artem DovbykForward | 67′ | 6.1 | 4/9 | 1/5 | ||||||||
| Pablo TorreForward | 57′ | 6.6 | 28/32 | 5/13 | 1 | |||||||
| Yan CoutoMidfielder | 57′ | 6.3 | 11/15 | 2/3 | ||||||||
| Viktor TsygankovForward | 33′ | 6.6 | 9/11 | 1 | 4/6 | 2 | ||||||
| Jhon SolísMidfielder | 33′ | 6.4 | 20/25 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| SávioForward | 23′ | 6.8 | 7/7 | 3/6 | ||||||||
| 7Cristhian StuaniForward | 23′ | 6.3 | 6/8 | 0/3 | ||||||||
| Eric MonjonellDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Ibrahima KébéMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Juan CarlosGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 10PortuForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Toni FuidiasGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Yangel HerreraMidfielder | — | — |