Almería vs Athletic Club — LaLiga
LaLigaLaLiga 23/24
Mon 12 Feb··Matchday 24·Drawn
- 4Corners10
- 4Cards1
- 10Shots12
- 4Shots on target4
- 17Fouls15
- 19Throw-ins26
- 2Offsides3
- 5Goal kicks4
- 4Saves4
- 18Tackles20
- 10Interceptions7
- 5Dribbles4
Period
Match statistics
| Almería | Statistic | Athletic Club |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 39 | Ball possession | 61 |
| 0.88 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.66 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 10 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 17 | Fouls | 15 |
| 10 | Total shots | 12 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 2 | Offsides | 3 |
| 19 | Throw-ins | 26 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 18 | Tackles | 20 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 10 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 15 | Free kicks | 15 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| 248 | Accurate passes | 400 |
| 324 | Passes | 490 |
| Shots | ||
| 7 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Offsides | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 28 | Accurate long balls | 25 |
| 19 | Throw-ins | 26 |
| 42 | Final third entries | 65 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 6 |
| Duels | ||
| 7 | Dispossessed | 10 |
| 45% | Duels won (%) | 55% |
| 14% | Aerial duels (%) | 24% |
| 5 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 37% | Ground duels (%) | 39% |
| Defending | ||
| 55 | Ball recoveries | 54 |
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 15% |
| 39 | Clearances | 13 |
| 10 | Interceptions | 7 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 4 | Saves | 4 |
| 0.65 | Goals prevented | 0.58 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.9 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.6 |
| Almería | Statistic | Athletic Club |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 49 | Ball possession | 51 |
| 0.41 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.38 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 9 | Total shots | 7 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 15 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 7 | Tackles | 11 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 183 | Accurate passes | 170 |
| 218 | Passes | 219 |
| Shots | ||
| 6 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 10 |
| 15 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 23 | Final third entries | 33 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| Duels | ||
| 3 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 43% | Duels won (%) | 57% |
| 5% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| 4 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 16% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| Defending | ||
| 32 | Ball recoveries | 33 |
| 2% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| 13 | Clearances | 8 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 5 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 3 | Saves | 4 |
| Almería | Statistic | Athletic Club |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 27 | Ball possession | 73 |
| 0.47 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.29 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 6 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 1 | Total shots | 5 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 4 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 11 | Tackles | 9 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 10 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 65 | Accurate passes | 230 |
| 106 | Passes | 271 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 16 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| 4 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 19 | Final third entries | 32 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| Duels | ||
| 4 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 46% | Duels won (%) | 54% |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 14% |
| 1 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 21% | Ground duels (%) | 21% |
| Defending | ||
| 23 | Ball recoveries | 21 |
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 26 | Clearances | 5 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 2 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Saves | 0 |
Line-ups
Almería4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
Almería10 shots · 4 on target · 0 goals · 0.89 xG
Athletic Club12 shots · 4 on target · 0 goals · 0.68 xG
Almería9 shots · 4 on target · 0 goals · 0.40 xG
Athletic Club7 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.39 xG
Almería1 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.49 xG
Athletic Club5 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.29 xG
- Almería
- Athletic Club
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Almería15 rated
Athletic Club15 rated
Player statistics
Almería
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luís MaximianoGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.8 | 28/43 | 1/1 | 4 | |||||||
| Marc PubillDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.05 | 23/30 | 1 | 6/12 | 3 | ||||
| Aleksandar RadovanovićDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 0.03 | 32/33 | 5/7 | 1 | |||||
| Iddrisu BabaMidfielder | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 0.01 | 28/32 | 13/16 | 7 | |||||
| Edgar GonzálezDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 31/39 | 1/5 | ||||||||
| Lucas RobertoneMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 19/26 | 1 | 7/12 | 1 | ||||
| Álex CentellesDefender | 66′ | 6.8 | 18/28 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||||
| 11Sergio ArribasForward | 66′ | 6.8 | 17/21 | 1/3 | 1 | |||||||
| Choco LozanoForward | 66′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.20 | 6/7 | 4/15 | ||||||
| Largie RamazaniForward | 53′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.03 | 11/16 | 2 | 3/9 | 1 | ||||
| Dion LopyMidfielder | 48′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.05 | 17/20 | 1 | 1/5 | 1 | ||||
| Gonzalo MeleroMidfielder | 42′ | 6.4 | 7/11 | 1 | 3/6 | 1 | ||||||
| Bruno LangaDefender | 24′ | 7.1 | 5/7 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||||
| 23Adrián EmbarbaForward | 24′ | 6.0 | 4/5 | 1/7 | ||||||||
| Marko MilovanovićForward | 24′ | 5.6 | 1 | 0.46 | 2/6 | 1/9 | ||||||
| Diego MariñoGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 13Fernando MartínezGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Luka RomeroForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Paco SanzDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| PozoDefender | — | — |
Athletic Club
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Unai SimónGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.9 | 8/14 | 1/1 | 4 | |||||||
| 9Iñaki WilliamsForward | 90′ | 7.4 | 23/30 | 2 | 5/11 | |||||||
| 17Yuri BerchicheDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 55/61 | 1 | 4/8 | |||||
| 4Aitor ParedesDefender | 90′ | 7.3 | 1 | 0.14 | 58/63 | 6/8 | 2 | |||||
| Óscar de MarcosDefender | 90′ | 7.3 | 33/40 | 8/11 | 5 | |||||||
| 5Yeray ÁlvarezDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 61/70 | 12/16 | 1 | |||||||
| 7Álex BerenguerForward | 74′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.05 | 14/23 | 5/11 | 2 | |||||
| Mikel VesgaMidfielder | 66′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 34/46 | 2/7 | 2 | |||||
| 16Iñigo Ruiz de GalarretaMidfielder | 66′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.01 | 21/28 | 4/9 | 2 | |||||
| Iker MuniainForward | 45′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.09 | 34/36 | 1 | 1/2 | |||||
| Asier VillalibreForward | 45′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.14 | 4/6 | 3/5 | 1 | |||||
| Unai GómezMidfielder | 45′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 12/17 | 2 | 1/3 | 1 | ||||
| Ander HerreraMidfielder | 24′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 27/31 | 3 | 5/7 | 2 | ||||
| 8Oihan SancetMidfielder | 24′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.07 | 3/4 | 0/3 | ||||||
| Malcom AresForward | 16′ | 6.4 | 8/10 | 1 | 2/5 | 1 | ||||||
| 6Beñat PradosDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Dani GarcíaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Imanol García de AlbénizDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 15Íñigo LekueDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Julen AgirrezabalaGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 18Mikel JauregizarMidfielder | — | — |