1. FC Union Berlin vs FC Bayern München — Bundesliga
BundesligaBundesliga 22/23
Sat 3 Sep··Matchday 5·Drawn
- 5Corners7
- 1Cards2
- 7Shots21
- 2Shots on target6
- 19Fouls7
- 18Throw-ins17
- 0Offsides2
- 11Goal kicks5
- 5Saves1
- 28Tackles14
- 13Interceptions11
- 6Dribbles11
Period
Match statistics
| 1. FC Union Berlin | Statistic | FC Bayern München |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 25 | Ball possession | 75 |
| 0.27 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.51 |
| 5 | Corner kicks | 7 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 19 | Fouls | 7 |
| 7 | Total shots | 21 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 18 | Throw-ins | 17 |
| 11 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 28 | Tackles | 14 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 11 |
| 13 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 5 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 127 | Accurate passes | 630 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 17 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 227 | Passes | 718 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 9 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 6 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 12 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 9 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 4 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 18 | Throw-ins | 17 |
| 23 | Accurate long balls | 18 |
| 56 | Final third entries | 85 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| Duels | ||
| 6 | Dribbles | 11 |
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| 41% | Ground duels (%) | 42% |
| 15% | Aerial duels (%) | 22% |
| Defending | ||
| 13 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 19% | Tackles won (%) | 9% |
| 23 | Clearances | 23 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 11 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 0.91 | Goals prevented | -0.11 |
| 5 | Saves | 1 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.3 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.5 |
| 1. FC Union Berlin | Statistic | FC Bayern München |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 25 | Ball possession | 75 |
| 0.07 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.82 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 3 | Total shots | 11 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 4 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 13 | Tackles | 2 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 62 | Accurate passes | 315 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 10 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 112 | Passes | 358 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| 1 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 9 | Throw-ins | 4 |
| 13 | Accurate long balls | 11 |
| 32 | Final third entries | 41 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| Duels | ||
| 2 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 1 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 20% | Ground duels (%) | 19% |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 14% |
| Defending | ||
| 4 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| 7 | Clearances | 7 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Saves | 0 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.1 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.8 |
| 1. FC Union Berlin | Statistic | FC Bayern München |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 26 | Ball possession | 74 |
| 0.20 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.70 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 4 | Total shots | 10 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 15 | Tackles | 12 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 65 | Accurate passes | 315 |
| 2 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 115 | Passes | 360 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 1 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 9 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 10 | Accurate long balls | 7 |
| 24 | Final third entries | 44 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| Duels | ||
| 4 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 21% | Ground duels (%) | 23% |
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| Defending | ||
| 9 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 11% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 16 | Clearances | 16 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 6 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 4 | Saves | 1 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.2 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.7 |
Line-ups
1. FC Union Berlin3-5-2
Bench
Player ratings
1. FC Union Berlin16 rated
FC Bayern München15 rated
Player statistics
1. FC Union Berlin
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Frederik RønnowGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.7 | 18/33 | 5 | ||||||||
| 28Christopher TrimmelDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 1 | 0.02 | 9/23 | 1 | 3/5 | 2 | |||
| Robin KnocheDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 20/28 | 3/6 | 3 | |||||||
| Danilho DoekhiDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 12/21 | 7/11 | 4 | |||||||
| Paul JaeckelDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 9/17 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||||
| 8Rani KhediraMidfielder | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 16/27 | 8/18 | 6 | |||||
| Morten ThorsbyMidfielder | 85′ | 7.1 | 10/14 | 5/7 | 3 | |||||||
| 13András SchäferMidfielder | 85′ | 6.0 | 1 | 0.01 | 7/10 | 6/15 | 2 | |||||
| Julian RyersonDefender | 81′ | 6.7 | 3/9 | 6/12 | 4 | |||||||
| Sheraldo BeckerForward | 62′ | 7.4 | 1 | 1 | 0.03 | 3/8 | ||||||
| Kevin BehrensForward | 62′ | 6.8 | 10/19 | 7/19 | ||||||||
| Sven MichelForward | 28′ | 6.8 | 4/11 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Jamie LewelingForward | 28′ | 6.0 | 1 | 0.12 | 2/2 | 6/14 | 2 | |||||
| Genki HaraguchiMidfielder | 10′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.06 | 1/2 | |||||||
| Paul SeguinMidfielder | 10′ | 6.1 | 2/2 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Niko GiesselmannDefender | 9′ | 6.8 | 1/1 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Lennart GrillGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Levin ÖztunaliMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Miloš PantovićMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Tymoteusz PuchaczDefender | — | — |
FC Bayern München
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthijs de LigtDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 102/110 | 1 | 7/10 | |||||||
| Benjamin PavardDefender | 90′ | 7.3 | 3 | 0.10 | 79/88 | 10/11 | 4 | |||||
| Sadio ManéForward | 90′ | 7.3 | 4 | 0.30 | 19/27 | 1 | 10/11 | |||||
| 1Manuel NeuerGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 18/20 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| Marcel SabitzerMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.06 | 96/104 | 7/15 | 3 | |||||
| Leroy SanéForward | 90′ | 6.4 | 4 | 0.50 | 36/44 | 4/8 | 1 | |||||
| 2Dayot UpamecanoDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 96/109 | 1 | 3/8 | 1 | ||||||
| 19Alphonso DaviesDefender | 85′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.15 | 37/42 | 2 | 3/8 | |||||
| Kingsley ComanForward | 73′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.07 | 42/47 | 3 | 3/11 | |||||
| 6Joshua KimmichMidfielder | 62′ | 7.2 | 1 | 1 | 0.02 | 48/56 | 1 | 5/11 | ||||
| 10Jamal MusialaMidfielder | 62′ | 6.8 | 3 | 0.17 | 22/27 | 2 | 4/13 | |||||
| Ryan GravenberchMidfielder | 28′ | 6.6 | 10/12 | 1 | 4/6 | 3 | ||||||
| Thomas MüllerForward | 28′ | 6.4 | 16/20 | 1 | 0/2 | |||||||
| 7Serge GnabryForward | 17′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.09 | 9/11 | 1 | 1/3 | 1 | ||||
| Leon GoretzkaMidfielder | 10′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 0/1 | 2/2 | 1 | |||||
| Eric Maxim Choupo-MotingForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 44Josip StanišićDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Lucas HernándezDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Noussair MazraouiDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 26Sven UlreichGoalkeeper | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Fri 18 SepFC Bayern München 7-0 1. FC Union Berlin
- Sat 21 MarFC Bayern München 4-0 1. FC Union Berlin
- Wed 3 Dec1. FC Union Berlin 2-3 FC Bayern München
- Sat 8 Nov1. FC Union Berlin 2-2 FC Bayern München
- Sat 15 Mar1. FC Union Berlin 1-1 FC Bayern München
- Sat 2 NovFC Bayern München 3-0 1. FC Union Berlin
- Sat 20 Apr1. FC Union Berlin 1-5 FC Bayern München
- Wed 24 JanFC Bayern München 1-0 1. FC Union Berlin
- Sun 26 FebFC Bayern München 3-0 1. FC Union Berlin
- Sat 19 MarFC Bayern München 4-0 1. FC Union Berlin