1. FC Köln vs Borussia M'gladbach — Bundesliga
BundesligaBundesliga 23/24
Sun 22 Oct··Matchday 8·1. FC Köln won
- 8Corners3
- 0Cards2
- 23Shots5
- 8Shots on target2
- 13Fouls10
- 23Throw-ins25
- 1Offsides0
- 6Goal kicks10
- 1Saves5
- 17Tackles19
- 7Interceptions5
- 11Dribbles5
Period
Match statistics
| 1. FC Köln | Statistic | Borussia M'gladbach |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 60 | Ball possession | 40 |
| 2.73 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.26 |
| 8 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 13 | Fouls | 10 |
| 23 | Total shots | 5 |
| 8 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 23 | Throw-ins | 25 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 17 | Tackles | 19 |
| 11 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 5 |
| 443 | Accurate passes | 267 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 12 |
| 542 | Passes | 362 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 3 | Big chances | 1 |
| Shots | ||
| 9 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 11 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 2 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 6 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 12 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 5 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 23 | Throw-ins | 25 |
| 56 | Final third entries | 41 |
| 9 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 24 | Accurate long balls | 11 |
| Duels | ||
| 22% | Aerial duels (%) | 14% |
| 13 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| 54% | Duels won (%) | 46% |
| 11 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 36% | Ground duels (%) | 36% |
| Defending | ||
| 12% | Tackles won (%) | 11% |
| 67 | Ball recoveries | 50 |
| 10 | Clearances | 27 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 5 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 5 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| -0.34 | Goals prevented | 0.52 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.2 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.3 |
| 1. FC Köln | Statistic | Borussia M'gladbach |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 60 | Ball possession | 40 |
| 1.43 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.03 |
| 6 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 15 | Total shots | 1 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 14 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 9 | Tackles | 8 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 210 | Accurate passes | 136 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 262 | Passes | 182 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 9 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 2 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 14 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 29 | Final third entries | 21 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 11 | Accurate long balls | 8 |
| Duels | ||
| 14% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 62% | Duels won (%) | 38% |
| 7 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 20% | Ground duels (%) | 14% |
| Defending | ||
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 40 | Ball recoveries | 30 |
| 4 | Clearances | 19 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 2 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 4 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 1. FC Köln | Statistic | Borussia M'gladbach |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 61 | Ball possession | 39 |
| 1.31 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.24 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 8 | Total shots | 4 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 8 | Tackles | 11 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 233 | Accurate passes | 131 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 280 | Passes | 180 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 9 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 27 | Final third entries | 20 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 13 | Accurate long balls | 3 |
| Duels | ||
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 45% | Duels won (%) | 55% |
| 4 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 16% | Ground duels (%) | 22% |
| Defending | ||
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 27 | Ball recoveries | 20 |
| 6 | Clearances | 8 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 3 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 3 |
Line-ups
1. FC Köln4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
1. FC Köln23 shots · 8 on target · 3 goals · 2.81 xG
Borussia M'gladbach5 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.27 xG
1. FC Köln15 shots · 5 on target · 1 goals · 1.47 xG
Borussia M'gladbach1 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.03 xG
1. FC Köln8 shots · 3 on target · 2 goals · 1.34 xG
Borussia M'gladbach4 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.24 xG
- 1. FC Köln
- Borussia M'gladbach
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
1. FC Köln15 rated
Borussia M'gladbach16 rated
Player statistics
1. FC Köln
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7Luca WaldschmidtForward | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 8 | 0.25 | 27/33 | 2/8 | |||||
| Dejan LjubičićMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 2 | 0.09 | 49/59 | 3 | 7/9 | 3 | ||||
| Leart PaqaradaDefender | 90′ | 7.3 | 1 | 0.03 | 46/56 | 4 | 3/7 | 1 | ||||
| Rasmus CarstensenDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 34/51 | 1 | 6/12 | 2 | ||||||
| Jeff ChabotDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 2 | 0.14 | 68/81 | 8/10 | 2 | |||||
| Eric MartelMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 57/66 | 1 | 5/14 | 2 | ||||||
| 1Marvin SchwäbeGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.4 | 35/44 | 1 | 1 | |||||||
| 11Florian KainzMidfielder | 89′ | 8.8 | 2 | 3 | 1.56 | 42/49 | 3 | 3/6 | ||||
| Davie SelkeForward | 88′ | 7.1 | 3 | 0.34 | 8/11 | 1 | 7/12 | |||||
| 4Timo HübersDefender | 79′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.16 | 39/44 | 9/15 | 6 | |||||
| 37Linton MainaForward | 72′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.06 | 8/12 | 3/7 | ||||||
| Faride AlidouForward | 18′ | 7.1 | 9/11 | 2/4 | ||||||||
| Denis HuseinbašićMidfielder | 11′ | 7.4 | 1 | 4/6 | 1 | 2/2 | 1 | |||||
| Luca KilianDefender | 11′ | 6.8 | 14/16 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Steffen TiggesForward | 11′ | 6.1 | 3/3 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Benno SchmitzDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Dominique HeintzDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 13Mark UthForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mathias OlesenMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 44Matthias KöbbingGoalkeeper | — | — |
Borussia M'gladbach
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marvin FriedrichDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 35/48 | 6/9 | 3 | |||||||
| Maximilian WöberDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 32/49 | 1 | 6/11 | 4 | ||||||
| 1Moritz NicolasGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.6 | 26/31 | 1/2 | 5 | |||||||
| Nico ElvediDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 2 | 0.18 | 41/53 | 4/8 | 3 | ||||
| Julian WeiglMidfielder | 90′ | 6.1 | 34/40 | 1 | 5/8 | 2 | ||||||
| 9Franck HonoratDefender | 79′ | 6.7 | 1 | 2 | 0.06 | 6/15 | 1 | 3/4 | 2 | |||
| Tomáš ČvančaraForward | 79′ | 6.3 | 8/14 | 3/10 | 1 | |||||||
| Alassane PléaForward | 79′ | 6.0 | 12/17 | 2/10 | ||||||||
| Manu KonéMidfielder | 72′ | 6.0 | 22/25 | 12/17 | 2 | |||||||
| 10Florian NeuhausMidfielder | 45′ | 6.6 | 6/10 | 1 | 1/6 | |||||||
| Luca NetzDefender | 45′ | 6.3 | 13/17 | 2/5 | ||||||||
| Rocco ReitzMidfielder | 45′ | 6.3 | 15/19 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||||
| 29Joe ScallyDefender | 45′ | 6.0 | 14/18 | 2/6 | 1 | |||||||
| Jordan SiebatcheuForward | 11′ | 6.6 | 2/3 | 0/3 | ||||||||
| Nathan N'GoumouMidfielder | 11′ | 6.6 | 1/1 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 25Robin HackMidfielder | 11′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.01 | 0/2 | 1/3 | ||||||
| 2Fabio ChiarodiaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 23Jan OlschowskyGoalkeeper | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Today1. FC Köln 2-1 Borussia M'gladbach
- Sat 21 Mar1. FC Köln 3-3 Borussia M'gladbach
- Sat 8 NovBorussia M'gladbach 3-1 1. FC Köln
- Sat 9 MarBorussia M'gladbach 3-3 1. FC Köln
- Sun 2 Apr1. FC Köln 0-0 Borussia M'gladbach
- Sun 9 OctBorussia M'gladbach 5-2 1. FC Köln
- Sat 16 AprBorussia M'gladbach 1-3 1. FC Köln
- Sat 27 Nov1. FC Köln 4-1 Borussia M'gladbach
- Sat 6 FebBorussia M'gladbach 1-2 1. FC Köln
- Sat 3 Oct1. FC Köln 1-3 Borussia M'gladbach