Ross County vs Celtic — Scottish Premiership
Scottish PremiershipPremiership 24/25
Sun 6 Oct··Matchday 7·Celtic won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 1Corners9
- 3Cards1
- 8Shots24
- 5Shots on target6
- 11Fouls11
- 15Throw-ins19
- 1Offsides1
- 17Goal kicks4
- 4Saves4
- 12Tackles10
- 10Interceptions3
- 1Dribbles14
Period
Match statistics
| Ross County | Statistic | Celtic |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 9 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 8 | Total shots | 24 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 11 | Fouls | 11 |
| 15 | Throw-ins | 19 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 17 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 12 | Tackles | 10 |
| 10 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 14 |
| 18 | Ball possession | 82 |
| 1 | Big chances | 3 |
| 169 | Passes | 784 |
| 10 | Free kicks | 11 |
| 94 | Accurate passes | 688 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 11 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 7 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 17 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 7 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 7 | Touches in penalty area | 47 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 5 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 15 | Throw-ins | 19 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 7 |
| 21 | Accurate long balls | 22 |
| 49 | Final third entries | 94 |
| Duels | ||
| 43% | Duels won (%) | 57% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 14 |
| 21% | Ground duels (%) | 33% |
| 23% | Aerial duels (%) | 26% |
| Defending | ||
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 10 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 35 | Clearances | 9 |
| 39 | Ball recoveries | 53 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Saves | 4 |
| 17 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 1 | High claims | 1 |
| Ross County | Statistic | Celtic |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 7 | Total shots | 11 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 4 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 4 | Tackles | 3 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 0 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 20 | Ball possession | 80 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 96 | Passes | 395 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 2 |
| 61 | Accurate passes | 351 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 8 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 4 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 13 | Accurate long balls | 7 |
| 22 | Final third entries | 50 |
| Duels | ||
| 45% | Duels won (%) | 55% |
| 1 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 11% | Ground duels (%) | 13% |
| 10% | Aerial duels (%) | 13% |
| Defending | ||
| 2% | Tackles won (%) | 1% |
| 2 | Interceptions | 0 |
| 13 | Clearances | 6 |
| 19 | Ball recoveries | 25 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 4 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| Ross County | Statistic | Celtic |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 0 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 1 | Total shots | 13 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 8 | Tackles | 7 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 0 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 16 | Ball possession | 84 |
| 0 | Big chances | 2 |
| 73 | Passes | 389 |
| 3 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 33 | Accurate passes | 337 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 0 | Shots inside box | 9 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 11 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 8 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| 27 | Final third entries | 44 |
| Duels | ||
| 41% | Duels won (%) | 59% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 0 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 10% | Ground duels (%) | 20% |
| 13% | Aerial duels (%) | 13% |
| Defending | ||
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 8 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 22 | Clearances | 3 |
| 20 | Ball recoveries | 28 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 0 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 3 |
Line-ups
Ross County3-4-2-1
Bench
Shot map
Ross County8 shots · 5 on target · 1 goals · 0.00 xG
Celtic24 shots · 6 on target · 2 goals · 0.00 xG
Ross County7 shots · 5 on target · 1 goals · 0.00 xG
Celtic11 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.00 xG
Ross County1 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.00 xG
Celtic13 shots · 5 on target · 2 goals · 0.00 xG
- Ross County
- Celtic
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Ross County16 rated
Celtic15 rated
Player statistics
Ross County
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kacper ŁopataDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 7/9 | 3/5 | |||||||
| Ryan LeakDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 1 | 8/15 | 3/5 | |||||||
| 4Akil WrightDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 6/7 | 1 | 3/4 | 1 | ||||||
| Elijah CampbellDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 8/12 | 5/8 | 3 | |||||||
| Ross LaidlawGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.4 | 13/38 | 4 | ||||||||
| 6Connor RandallMidfielder | 90′ | 6.3 | 13/22 | 5/9 | ||||||||
| Joshua NisbetMidfielder | 76′ | 7.4 | 1 | 10/10 | 3/6 | 1 | ||||||
| Michee EfeteDefender | 76′ | 6.6 | 1 | 5/11 | 5/12 | 3 | ||||||
| Noah ChilversForward | 66′ | 7.1 | 1 | 5/11 | 3 | 5/14 | 2 | |||||
| Ronan HaleForward | 65′ | 7.4 | 1 | 3 | 1/4 | 1/6 | ||||||
| Jordan WhiteForward | 45′ | 6.4 | 4/10 | 8/18 | 1 | |||||||
| Aidan DenholmForward | 45′ | 6.3 | 7/9 | 1 | 2/4 | |||||||
| Victor LoturiMidfielder | 25′ | 6.0 | 1/2 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| Jack GrievesForward | 24′ | 6.0 | 2/3 | 0/4 | ||||||||
| James BrownDefender | 14′ | 6.3 | 3/5 | 1/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Alex SamuelForward | 14′ | 6.1 | 1/1 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Charlie TelferMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Eamonn BrophyForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jack HamiltonGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 43Josh ReidDefender | — | — |
Celtic
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Alistair JohnstonDefender | 90′ | 8.6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 81/92 | 3 | 4/9 | 1 | |||
| 42Callum McGregorMidfielder | 90′ | 8.5 | 1 | 4 | 115/124 | 2 | 5/8 | 1 | ||||
| Álex ValleDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 2 | 80/90 | 2 | 3/7 | 1 | |||||
| 6Auston TrustyDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 104/109 | 10/15 | 1 | |||||||
| Nicolas-Gerrit KühnForward | 90′ | 7.3 | 1 | 3 | 30/37 | 1 | 6/14 | 2 | ||||
| 1Kasper SchmeichelGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.2 | 22/23 | 4 | ||||||||
| 5Liam ScalesDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 92/106 | 16/19 | 2 | ||||||
| Daizen MaedaForward | 68′ | 6.4 | 3 | 24/29 | 2 | 1/6 | ||||||
| Arne EngelsMidfielder | 61′ | 7.4 | 1 | 34/43 | 3 | 3/3 | 1 | |||||
| Reo HatateMidfielder | 61′ | 7.2 | 1 | 27/37 | 2 | 3/7 | ||||||
| Adam IdahForward | 61′ | 6.7 | 3 | 11/14 | 1 | 1/3 | ||||||
| 14Luke McCowanMidfielder | 29′ | 6.7 | 28/32 | 1 | 4/5 | |||||||
| Paulo BernardoMidfielder | 29′ | 6.6 | 22/30 | 2 | 1/2 | 1 | ||||||
| Kyogo FuruhashiForward | 29′ | 6.4 | 1 | 2/2 | 1 | 0/1 | ||||||
| 49James ForrestMidfielder | 22′ | 7.4 | 4 | 16/16 | 2/4 | |||||||
| Luis PalmaForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Maik NawrockiDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 56Tony RalstonDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 1Viljami SinisaloGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 13Yang Hyun-JunForward | — | — |
Independent source
PitchAPI tactical analysis
PitchAPI is an independent post-match source. Its xG and overlapping counts are displayed separately and are never blended into settlement statistics.
- Home shape
- 3-4-2-1
- Away shape
- 4-4-1-1
PitchAPI linked this match, but its post-match analytics are not available yet.
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 11 JanRoss County 1-4 Celtic
- Sat 30 NovCeltic 5-0 Ross County
- Sat 27 JanCeltic 1-0 Ross County
- Sat 4 NovRoss County 0-3 Celtic
- Sat 5 AugCeltic 4-2 Ross County
- Sun 2 AprRoss County 0-2 Celtic
- Sat 12 NovCeltic 2-1 Ross County
- Sat 6 AugRoss County 1-3 Celtic
- Sun 24 AprRoss County 0-2 Celtic
- Sat 19 MarCeltic 4-0 Ross County