Wouter Vrancken
Belgium47 years old 4 clubs on record 173 matches
Recorded from match line-ups only
Current club
The record 173 matches · 77–49–47
- matches1734 clubs
- record77–49–47won–drawn–lost
- points per match1.6245% won
- goals290–2251.68 for · 1.30 against
Wouter Vrancken has 173 finished matches on this store, across4 clubs between25 Jul 2021 and 15 Oct 2026.
His teams have won 77, drawn 49 and lost47 — 45% of them — at1.62 points per match, scoring290 and conceding 225.
The strongest spell is KRC Genk: 1.74points per match over 89 matches, against 1.42 at Heart of Midlothian.
His longest unbeaten run is 16 matches, the longestwinning run 10, and he is currently on 2 draws.
4-2-3-1 is the shape he has used most —108 of the 160 matcheswhose lineups the store holds.
- First match in charge
- 25 Jul 2021 · 3–2 v Royal Antwerp FC
- Biggest win
- 18 Oct 2022 · 6–1 v KVC Westerlo
- Heaviest defeat
- 24 Nov 2024 · 0–6 at RSC Anderlecht
How this record is built
There is no coach-to-match table in this store. The record is reconstructed: the spells in coach_stints crossed with the finished fixtures of the clubs he was at, in the competitions StatsGem covers — 114 of these matches also carry a dugout the provider actually recorded, 113 of which name him. 1 match(es) were added by that observation and 0 removed by it.
168 of the 173 matches carry team statistics (the store's begin in 2018) and 164 carry squads. A statistic the provider never filed is absent from the cards above rather than counted as a zero.
Club by club 4 spells
Heart of MidlothianActive dates unreviewed 1 Aug 2026 – 19 Sept 2026 12 matches · 4–5–3 · 1.42 points per match · 20–19 goals (33% won)
KAA Gent dates unreviewed 28 Jul 2024 – 17 Jan 2025 33 matches · 14–10–9 · 1.58 points per match · 48–37 goals (42% won)
KRC Genk dates unreviewed 24 Jul 2022 – 4 May 2024 89 matches · 43–26–20 · 1.74 points per match · 159–103 goals (48% won)
KV Mechelen dates unreviewed 25 Jul 2021 – 21 May 2022 39 matches · 16–8–15 · 1.44 points per match · 63–66 goals (41% won)
Form the last 40 of 173 matches, oldest first
One bar per match, oldest first — three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat. The dashed line is the mean of these 40 matches: 1.55 points per match. A bar with no colour is a match the statistics do not cover.
| season | competition | p | w–d–l | ppg | goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa League 26/27 | UEFA Europa League | 2 | 0–1–1 | 0.50 | 2–7 |
| UEFA Europa League 23/24 | UEFA Europa League | 2 | 0–1–1 | 0.50 | 1–2 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League 23/24 | UEFA Conference League | 8 | 3–3–2 | 1.50 | 10–7 |
| UEFA Conference League 26/27 | UEFA Conference League | 3 | 0–3–0 | 1.00 | 4–4 |
| UEFA Conference League 24/25 | UEFA Conference League | 11 | 6–2–3 | 1.82 | 17–12 |
| UEFA Champions League 23/24 | UEFA Champions League | 2 | 0–2–0 | 1.00 | 3–3 |
| Pro League 24/25 | Pro League | 22 | 8–8–6 | 1.46 | 31–25 |
| Pro League 23/24 | Pro League | 37 | 15–12–10 | 1.54 | 57–44 |
| Pro League 22/23 | Pro League | 40 | 25–8–7 | 2.08 | 88–47 |
| Premiership 26/27 | Scottish Premiership | 7 | 4–1–2 | 1.86 | 14–8 |
| First Division A 21/22 | Pro League | 39 | 16–8–15 | 1.44 | 63–66 |
With him and without him
The same club, in the same competitions and seasons, split by whether he was in charge — his spell against the club's other matches in those seasons.
Heart of Midlothian
1 Aug 2026 – 19 Sept 202612 matches with him · 2 without
Too few matches to read. One side of this comparison has fewer than five matches, so the difference below is shown because the counts are real, not because it means anything yet.
- Points per match−0.58
- Win rate−16.7 pp
- Goals for per match−1.33
- Goals against per match+1.08
with him · without him
KAA Gent
28 Jul 2024 – 17 Jan 202533 matches with him · 21 without
- Points per match+0.53
- Win rate+13.9 pp
- Goals for per match+0.55
- Goals against per match−0.98
with him · without him
KRC Genk
24 Jul 2022 – 4 May 202489 matches with him · 4 without
Too few matches to read. One side of this comparison has fewer than five matches, so the difference below is shown because the counts are real, not because it means anything yet.
- Points per match+0.99
- Win rate+23.3 pp
- Goals for per match+1.29
- Goals against per match−0.09
with him · without him
His teams in the twelve target statistics 168 matches with statistics
His teams' average for each of the twelve statistics this site measures — the same statistic families the match odds and the league tables publish — beside the competition-season average of the same matches. The statistics begin in 2018, which is why the counts are lower than his match total.
- Fouls12.0+0.411.6(168m vs 101km)
- Throw-ins22.9+0.822.1(168m vs 101km)
- Shots13.7+0.812.8(166m vs 100km)
- Shots on target5.0+0.54.6(168m vs 101km)
- Tackles17.6+0.017.6(164m vs 97km)
- Saves3.3+0.13.1(166m vs 100km)
- Interceptions10.1−0.510.6(164m vs 97km)
- Offsides1.9+0.01.9(160m vs 93km)
- Corners5.4+0.45.0(168m vs 102km)
- Cards2.0−0.12.1(165m vs 98km)
- Dribbles8.1+0.67.6(164m vs 97km)
- Goal kicks7.9−0.28.0(168m vs 101km)
Shapes 152 matches with a lineup
- 4-2-3-1108
- 4-3-321
- 3-4-2-112
- 4-4-26
- 4-1-4-15
The players he leaned on 164 matches with a squad
Most minutes first, over the matches the store holds a squad for. A player's rating is the provider's, averaged over the matches he was rated in.
- Maarten Vandevoordt7,710′87 apps · 85 starts 6.96
- Patrik Hrošovský6,969′87 apps · 76 starts 6.86
- Mark McKenzie6,532′79 apps · 72 starts 7.09
- Carlos Cuesta6,100′73 apps · 69 starts 6.86
- Bilal El Khannouss6,097′83 apps · 76 starts 7.08
- Bryan Heynen6,031′73 apps · 70 starts 7.16
- Daniel Muñoz5,456′63 apps · 61 starts 7.35
- Joseph Paintsil5,314′66 apps · 62 starts 7.10
- Gerardo Arteaga5,045′67 apps · 56 starts 6.81
- Mike Trésor3,552′43 apps · 40 starts 7.17
- Mujaid Sadick3,318′58 apps · 36 starts 6.87
- Gaëtan Coucke3,122′37 apps · 35 starts 6.86