Vincent Kompany

Belgium40 years old 3 clubs on record 252 matches

Known as: V. Kompany

Current club

FC Bayern München

The record 252 matches · 150–53–49

  • matches2523 clubs
  • record150–53–49won–drawn–lost
  • points per match2.0060% won
  • goals587–2892.33 for · 1.15 against

Vincent Kompany has 252 finished matches on this store, across3 clubs between8 Aug 2021 and 13 Oct 2026.

His teams have won 150, drawn 53 and lost49 — 60% of them — at2.00 points per match, scoring587 and conceding 289.

The strongest spell is FC Bayern München: 2.41points per match over 117 matches, against 1.55 at Burnley.

His longest unbeaten run is 32 matches, the longestwinning run 15, and he is currently on 2 draws.

4-2-3-1 is the shape he has used most —154 of the 234 matcheswhose lineups the store holds.

First match in charge
8 Aug 2021 · 3–0 v RFC Seraing
Biggest win
15 Jun 2025 · 10–0 v Auckland City
Heaviest defeat
18 Mar 2023 · 0–6 at Manchester City
How this record is built

There is no coach-to-match table in this store. The record is reconstructed: the spells in coach_stints crossed with the finished fixtures of the clubs he was at, in the competitions StatsGem covers — 183 of these matches also carry a dugout the provider actually recorded, 180 of which name him. 0 match(es) were added by that observation and 3 removed by it.

245 of the 252 matches carry team statistics (the store's begin in 2018) and 243 carry squads. A statistic the provider never filed is absent from the cards above rather than counted as a zero.

Club by club 3 spells

  1. FC Bayern MünchenActive1 Jul 2024 – present

    2. Bundesliga

    117 matches · 88–18–11 · 2.41 points per match · 360–121 goals (75% won)

    DWWWDDBest 10–0 v Auckland CityWorst 0–3 at FeyenoordIn charge 16 Aug 2024 – 13 Oct 2026
  2. Burnley1 Jul 2022 – 4 Jul 2024

    Premier League

    94 matches · 41–23–30 · 1.55 points per match · 143–123 goals (44% won)

  3. RSC Anderlecht dates unreviewed 8 Aug 2021 – 22 May 2022

    41 matches · 21–12–8 · 1.83 points per match · 84–45 goals (51% won)

Form the last 40 of 252 matches, oldest first

One bar per match, oldest first — three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat. The dashed line is the mean of these 40 matches: 2.52 points per match. A bar with no colour is a match the statistics do not cover.

By season and competition
seasoncompetitionpw–d–lppggoals
UEFA Europa Conference League 21/22UEFA Conference League31–1–11.336–6
UEFA Champions League 26/27UEFA Champions League21–1–02.008–3
UEFA Champions League 25/26UEFA Champions League1311–1–12.6239–15
UEFA Champions League 24/25UEFA Champions League148–2–41.8631–18
Premier League 23/24Premier League365–8–230.6440–72
First Division A 21/22Pro League3820–11–71.8778–39
FIFA Club World Cup 2025Club World Championship53–0–21.8016–6
FA Cup 23/24FA Cup10–0–10.000–1
FA Cup 22/23FA Cup53–1–12.007–9
EFL Cup 23/24EFL Cup32–0–12.005–3
EFL Cup 22/23EFL Cup32–0–12.004–3
DFB Pokal 26/27DFB Pokal11–0–03.004–1

With him and without him

The same club, in the same competitions and seasons, split by whether he was in charge — his spell against the club's other matches in those seasons.

FC Bayern München

1 Jul 2024 – present

117 matches with him · 0 without · 2. Bundesliga

Nothing to compare against. The store holds no other match for this club in the same seasons — he was there for all of them.

  • Points per match—2.41117m—0m
  • Win rate—75%117m—0m
  • Goals for per match—3.08117m—0m
  • Goals against per match—1.03117m—0m

with him · without him

Burnley

1 Jul 2022 – 4 Jul 2024

94 matches with him · 0 without · Premier League

Nothing to compare against. The store holds no other match for this club in the same seasons — he was there for all of them.

  • Points per match—1.5594m—0m
  • Win rate—44%94m—0m
  • Goals for per match—1.5294m—0m
  • Goals against per match—1.3194m—0m

with him · without him

RSC Anderlecht

8 Aug 2021 – 22 May 2022

41 matches with him · 3 without

Too few matches to read. One side of this comparison has fewer than five matches, so the difference below is shown because the counts are real, not because it means anything yet.

  • Points per match+0.501.8341m1.333m
  • Win rate+17.9 pp51%41m33%3m
  • Goals for per match+0.382.0541m1.673m
  • Goals against per match−0.231.1041m1.333m

with him · without him

His teams in the twelve target statistics 245 matches with statistics

His teams' average for each of the twelve statistics this site measures — the same statistic families the match odds and the league tables publish — beside the competition-season average of the same matches. The statistics begin in 2018, which is why the counts are lower than his match total.

  • Fouls9.8−1.110.9(245m vs 161km)
  • Throw-ins19.4−1.220.6(245m vs 162km)
  • Shots15.9+3.012.9(245m vs 162km)
  • Shots on target6.3+1.74.6(245m vs 162km)
  • Tackles14.8−1.716.5(243m vs 161km)
  • Saves2.5−0.63.1(245m vs 161km)
  • Interceptions8.1−1.39.4(242m vs 160km)
  • Offsides2.1+0.21.9(233m vs 149km)
  • Corners5.9+0.95.0(245m vs 162km)
  • Cards1.8−0.32.1(235m vs 154km)
  • Dribbles8.2+1.07.2(242m vs 160km)
  • Goal kicks6.0−1.77.7(244m vs 161km)

Shapes 228 matches with a lineup

  • 4-2-3-1154
  • 4-4-254
  • 4-3-314
  • 4-2-2-24
  • 4-3-1-22

The players he leaned on 243 matches with a squad

Most minutes first, over the matches the store holds a squad for. A player's rating is the provider's, averaged over the matches he was rated in.