
Tim Walter
50 years old 3 clubs on record 141 matches
Known as: T. Walter
Current club
The record 141 matches · 58–42–41
- matches1413 clubs
- record58–42–41won–drawn–lost
- points per match1.5341% won
- goals239–1891.70 for · 1.34 against
Tim Walter has 141 finished matches on this store, across3 clubs between23 Jul 2021 and 16 Oct 2026.
His teams have won 58, drawn 42 and lost41 — 41% of them — at1.53 points per match, scoring239 and conceding 189.
The strongest spell is Hamburger SV: 1.71points per match over 103 matches, against 0.83 at Hull City.
His longest unbeaten run is 13 matches, the longestwinning run 5, and he is currently on 1 draw.
4-3-3 is the shape he has used most —84 of the 140 matcheswhose lineups the store holds.
- First match in charge
- 23 Jul 2021 · 3–1 at FC Schalke 04
- Biggest win
- 8 Apr 2023 · 6–1 v Hannover 96
- Heaviest defeat
- 18 Oct 2022 · 0–4 at RB Leipzig
How this record is built
There is no coach-to-match table in this store. The record is reconstructed: the spells in coach_stints crossed with the finished fixtures of the clubs he was at, in the competitions StatsGem covers — 79 of these matches also carry a dugout the provider actually recorded, 77 of which name him. 0 match(es) were added by that observation and 2 removed by it.
140 of the 141 matches carry team statistics (the store's begin in 2018) and 141 carry squads. A statistic the provider never filed is absent from the cards above rather than counted as a zero.
Club by club 3 spells
Holstein KielActive25 Feb 2026 – present 20 matches · 6–7–7 · 1.25 points per match · 25–25 goals (30% won)
Hull City1 Jul 2024 – 5 Dec 2024 18 matches · 3–6–9 · 0.83 points per match · 17–25 goals (17% won)
Hamburger SV1 Jul 2021 – 19 Feb 2024 103 matches · 49–29–25 · 1.71 points per match · 197–139 goals (48% won)
Form the last 40 of 141 matches, oldest first
One bar per match, oldest first — three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat. The dashed line is the mean of these 40 matches: 1.02 points per match. A bar with no colour is a match the statistics do not cover.
| season | competition | p | w–d–l | ppg | goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EFL Cup 24/25 | EFL Cup | 1 | 0–0–1 | 0.00 | 1–2 |
| DFB Pokal 26/27 | DFB Pokal | 1 | 1–0–0 | 3.00 | 2–0 |
| DFB Pokal 23/24 | DFB Pokal | 3 | 0–3–0 | 1.00 | 6–6 |
| DFB Pokal 22/23 | DFB Pokal | 2 | 0–1–1 | 0.50 | 1–5 |
| DFB Pokal 21/22 | DFB Pokal | 5 | 1–3–1 | 1.20 | 6–7 |
| Championship 24/25 | Championship | 17 | 3–6–8 | 0.88 | 16–23 |
| Bundesliga 22/23 | Bundesliga | 2 | 0–0–2 | 0.00 | 1–6 |
| Bundesliga 21/22 | Bundesliga | 2 | 1–0–1 | 1.50 | 1–2 |
| 2nd Bundesliga 23/24 | 2. Bundesliga | 22 | 11–5–6 | 1.73 | 45–33 |
| 2nd Bundesliga 22/23 | 2. Bundesliga | 33 | 20–5–8 | 1.97 | 70–45 |
| 2nd Bundesliga 21/22 | 2. Bundesliga | 34 | 16–12–6 | 1.76 | 67–35 |
| 2. Bundesliga 26/27 | 2. Bundesliga | 8 | 0–5–3 | 0.63 | 7–11 |
With him and without him
The same club, in the same competitions and seasons, split by whether he was in charge — his spell against the club's other matches in those seasons.
Holstein Kiel
25 Feb 2026 – present20 matches with him · 23 without · 2. Bundesliga
- Points per match+0.21
- Win rate+3.9 pp
- Goals for per match+0.03
- Goals against per match−0.23
with him · without him
Hull City
1 Jul 2024 – 5 Dec 202418 matches with him · 28 without · Championship
- Points per match−0.38
- Win rate−15.5 pp
- Goals for per match−0.02
- Goals against per match+0.39
with him · without him
Hamburger SV
1 Jul 2021 – 19 Feb 2024103 matches with him · 12 without · 2. Bundesliga
- Points per match+0.04
- Win rate−2.4 pp
- Goals for per match+0.33
- Goals against per match+0.43
with him · without him
His teams in the twelve target statistics 140 matches with statistics
His teams' average for each of the twelve statistics this site measures — the same statistic families the match odds and the league tables publish — beside the competition-season average of the same matches. The statistics begin in 2018, which is why the counts are lower than his match total.
- Fouls12.3+0.611.7(140m vs 84km)
- Throw-ins22.7+0.622.1(140m vs 84km)
- Shots14.8+1.213.7(140m vs 84km)
- Shots on target5.0+0.44.6(140m vs 84km)
- Tackles16.3+0.715.7(140m vs 84km)
- Saves3.2+0.13.1(139m vs 83km)
- Interceptions8.2−1.19.3(140m vs 84km)
- Offsides1.9+0.01.9(136m vs 79km)
- Corners6.0+0.95.1(140m vs 84km)
- Cards2.3+0.22.1(139m vs 82km)
- Dribbles9.8+2.37.6(140m vs 84km)
- Goal kicks7.7−0.68.3(140m vs 84km)
Shapes 134 matches with a lineup
- 4-3-384
- 4-2-3-121
- 4-1-4-119
- 4-5-17
- 4-3-1-23
The players he leaned on 141 matches with a squad
Most minutes first, over the matches the store holds a squad for. A player's rating is the provider's, averaged over the matches he was rated in.
- Jonas Meffert10,341′117 apps · 116 starts 6.94
- Robert Glatzel8,837′102 apps · 98 starts 7.12
- Daniel Fernandes8,220′95 apps · 90 starts 7.10
- Sebastian Schonlau6,955′83 apps · 78 starts 7.12
- Bakery Jatta6,833′90 apps · 78 starts 7.06
- Miro Muheim6,788′96 apps · 73 starts 6.97
- Ludovit Reis6,691′89 apps · 80 starts 6.93
- Moritz Heyer6,263′94 apps · 69 starts 6.98
- Sonny Kittel5,638′77 apps · 63 starts 7.12
- Mario Vušković4,130′53 apps · 45 starts 7.06
- László Bénes3,876′56 apps · 43 starts 7.35
- Jean-Luc Dompé3,184′50 apps · 39 starts 7.12