Thiago Motta
Brazil44 years old 4 clubs on record 153 matches
Known as: T. Motta
Current club
No club recorded at present
Nothing in this database has this coach at a club right now. His previous spells are listed below.
The record 153 matches · 60–46–47
- matches1533 clubs
- record60–46–47won–drawn–lost
- points per match1.4839% won
- goals201–1821.31 for · 1.19 against
Thiago Motta has 153 finished matches on this store, across3 clubs between23 Aug 2021 and 16 Mar 2025.
His teams have won 60, drawn 46 and lost47 — 39% of them — at1.48 points per match, scoring201 and conceding 182.
The strongest spell is Juventus: 1.73points per match over 40 matches, against 0.87 at Spezia.
His longest unbeaten run is 13 matches, the longestwinning run 5, and he is currently on 2 defeats.
4-2-3-1 is the shape he has used most —96 of the 151 matcheswhose lineups the store holds.
How this record is built
There is no coach-to-match table in this store. The record is reconstructed: the spells in coach_stints crossed with the finished fixtures of the clubs he was at, in the competitions StatsGem covers — 148 of these matches also carry a dugout the provider actually recorded, 143 of which name him. 0 match(es) were added by that observation and 5 removed by it.
151 of the 153 matches carry team statistics (the store's begin in 2018) and 151 carry squads. A statistic the provider never filed is absent from the cards above rather than counted as a zero.
Club by club 4 spells
Juventus1 Jul 2024 – 22 Mar 2025 40 matches · 18–15–7 · 1.73 points per match · 60–38 goals (45% won)
Bologna12 Sept 2022 – 4 Jun 2024 75 matches · 33–25–17 · 1.65 points per match · 101–71 goals (44% won)
Bologna10 Sept 2022 – 11 Sept 2022 No finished match for this spell in the store — the club's fixtures here either predate it or are outside the competitions StatsGem covers.
Spezia dates unreviewed 23 Aug 2021 – 22 May 2022 38 matches · 9–6–23 · 0.87 points per match · 40–73 goals (24% won)
Form the last 40 of 153 matches, oldest first
One bar per match, oldest first — three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat. The dashed line is the mean of these 40 matches: 1.73 points per match. A bar with no colour is a match the statistics do not cover.
| season | competition | p | w–d–l | ppg | goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Champions League 24/25 | UEFA Champions League | 10 | 4–3–3 | 1.50 | 12–10 |
| Supercoppa 2025 | Supercoppa Italiana | 1 | 0–0–1 | 0.00 | 1–2 |
| Serie A 24/25 | Serie A | 27 | 13–11–3 | 1.85 | 42–25 |
| Serie A 23/24 | Serie A | 37 | 17–14–6 | 1.76 | 50–30 |
| Serie A 22/23 | Serie A | 32 | 13–9–10 | 1.50 | 46–40 |
| Serie A 21/22 | Serie A | 37 | 9–6–22 | 0.89 | 40–71 |
| Coppa Italia 24/25 | Coppa Italia | 2 | 1–1–0 | 2.00 | 5–1 |
| Coppa Italia 23/24 | Coppa Italia | 4 | 2–2–0 | 2.00 | 4–0 |
| Coppa Italia 22/23 | Coppa Italia | 2 | 1–0–1 | 1.50 | 1–1 |
| Coppa Italia 21/22 | Coppa Italia | 1 | 0–0–1 | 0.00 | 0–2 |
With him and without him
The same club, in the same competitions and seasons, split by whether he was in charge — his spell against the club's other matches in those seasons.
Juventus
1 Jul 2024 – 22 Mar 202540 matches with him · 9 without · Serie A
- Points per match−0.27
- Win rate−10.6 pp
- Goals for per match+0.06
- Goals against per match+0.17
with him · without him
Bologna
12 Sept 2022 – 4 Jun 202475 matches with him · 7 without · Serie A
- Points per match+0.37
- Win rate+15.4 pp
- Goals for per match+0.21
- Goals against per match−0.34
with him · without him
Spezia
23 Aug 2021 – 22 May 202238 matches with him · 1 without
Too few matches to read. One side of this comparison has fewer than five matches, so the difference below is shown because the counts are real, not because it means anything yet.
- Points per match−2.13
- Win rate−76.3 pp
- Goals for per match−1.95
- Goals against per match+0.92
with him · without him
His teams in the twelve target statistics 151 matches with statistics
His teams' average for each of the twelve statistics this site measures — the same statistic families the match odds and the league tables publish — beside the competition-season average of the same matches. The statistics begin in 2018, which is why the counts are lower than his match total.
- Fouls12.7+0.312.5(151m vs 106km)
- Throw-ins19.5+0.419.1(151m vs 106km)
- Shots12.0−0.712.8(151m vs 106km)
- Shots on target4.1−0.24.3(151m vs 106km)
- Tackles16.4+0.915.5(151m vs 106km)
- Saves3.0+0.12.9(151m vs 105km)
- Interceptions7.6−0.78.3(151m vs 106km)
- Offsides1.8+0.11.7(139m vs 92km)
- Corners4.2−0.64.8(151m vs 106km)
- Cards2.1−0.12.2(149m vs 104km)
- Dribbles8.0+0.57.5(151m vs 106km)
- Goal kicks7.5−0.27.7(151m vs 106km)
Shapes 141 matches with a lineup
- 4-2-3-196
- 4-3-321
- 4-1-4-118
- 3-4-2-13
- 3-5-23
The players he leaned on 151 matches with a squad
Most minutes first, over the matches the store holds a squad for. A player's rating is the provider's, averaged over the matches he was rated in.
- Łukasz Skorupski5,880′73 apps · 65 starts 6.89
- Lewis Ferguson5,156′67 apps · 59 starts 7.07
- Stefan Posch5,062′67 apps · 60 starts 6.95
- Jhon Lucumí4,986′66 apps · 54 starts 6.97
- Andrea Cambiaso4,244′62 apps · 46 starts 6.89
- Michel Aebischer4,004′73 apps · 47 starts 6.66
- Riccardo Orsolini3,892′65 apps · 41 starts 7.04
- Joshua Zirkzee3,661′64 apps · 37 starts 6.93
- Dimitrios Nikolaou3,150′37 apps · 35 starts 6.64
- Emmanuel Gyasi2,954′35 apps · 34 starts 6.61
- Federico Gatti2,905′39 apps · 32 starts 7.04
- Michele Di Gregorio2,789′38 apps · 31 starts 7.06