
Thiago Carpini Barbosa
Brazil42 years old 5 clubs on record 123 matches
Full name: Thiago CarpiniKnown as: T. Carpini Barbosa
Current club
No club recorded at present
Nothing in this database has this coach at a club right now. His previous spells are listed below.
The record 123 matches · 45–36–42
- matches1235 clubs
- record45–36–42won–drawn–lost
- points per match1.3937% won
- goals133–1371.08 for · 1.11 against
Thiago Carpini Barbosa has 123 finished matches on this store, across5 clubs between21 May 2023 and 19 Sept 2026.
His teams have won 45, drawn 36 and lost42 — 37% of them — at1.39 points per match, scoring133 and conceding 137.
The strongest spell is Juventude: 1.94points per match over 32 matches, against 1.00 at Juventude.
His longest unbeaten run is 11 matches, the longestwinning run 5, and he is currently on 2 defeats.
4-2-3-1 is the shape he has used most —35 of the 123 matcheswhose lineups the store holds.
- First match in charge
- 21 May 2023 · 2–0 at Chapecoense
- Heaviest defeat
- 21 Mar 2026 · 0–4 at Botafogo-SP
How this record is built
There is no coach-to-match table in this store. The record is reconstructed: the spells in coach_stints crossed with the finished fixtures of the clubs he was at, in the competitions StatsGem covers — 77 of these matches also carry a dugout the provider actually recorded, 70 of which name him. 1 match(es) were added by that observation and 6 removed by it.
121 of the 123 matches carry team statistics (the store's begin in 2018) and 123 carry squads. A statistic the provider never filed is absent from the cards above rather than counted as a zero.
Club by club 5 spells
Fortaleza11 Dec 2025 – 29 Jul 2026 16 matches · 7–4–5 · 1.56 points per match · 16–16 goals (44% won)
Juventude4 Aug 2025 – 10 Dec 2025 21 matches · 5–6–10 · 1.00 points per match · 22–33 goals (24% won)
Vitória dates unreviewed 5 Jun 2024 – 12 Jul 2025 51 matches · 16–15–20 · 1.24 points per match · 53–58 goals (31% won)
São Paulo dates unreviewed 14 Apr 2024 – 18 Apr 2024 2 matches · 0–0–2 · 0.00 points per match · 2–4 goals (0% won)
Juventude17 May 2023 – 11 Jan 2024 32 matches · 17–11–4 · 1.94 points per match · 39–24 goals (53% won)
Form the last 40 of 123 matches, oldest first
One bar per match, oldest first — three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat. The dashed line is the mean of these 40 matches: 1.18 points per match. A bar with no colour is a match the statistics do not cover.
| season | competition | p | w–d–l | ppg | goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONMEBOL Sudamericana 2025 | CONMEBOL Sudamericana | 6 | 1–3–2 | 1.00 | 3–4 |
| Brasileirão Betano 2024 | Brasileirão Série A | 34 | 13–7–14 | 1.35 | 42–43 |
| Brasileiro Série B 2023 | Brasileirão Série B | 32 | 17–11–4 | 1.94 | 39–24 |
| Brasileiro Serie B 2026 | Brasileirão Série B | 16 | 7–4–5 | 1.56 | 16–16 |
| Brasileiro Serie A 2026 | Brasileirão Série A | 1 | 0–0–1 | 0.00 | 1–2 |
| Brasileiro Serie A 2025 | Brasileirão Série A | 34 | 7–11–16 | 0.94 | 32–48 |
With him and without him
The same club, in the same competitions and seasons, split by whether he was in charge — his spell against the club's other matches in those seasons.
Fortaleza
11 Dec 2025 – 29 Jul 202616 matches with him · 11 without · Serie B
- Points per match−0.35
- Win rate−1.7 pp
- Goals for per match−0.27
- Goals against per match+0.36
with him · without him
Juventude
4 Aug 2025 – 10 Dec 202521 matches with him · 15 without · Serie A
- Points per match+0.27
- Win rate+3.8 pp
- Goals for per match+0.38
- Goals against per match−0.56
with him · without him
Vitória
5 Jun 2024 – 12 Jul 202551 matches with him · 31 without
- Points per match+0.11
- Win rate+2.3 pp
- Goals for per match+0.07
- Goals against per match−0.47
with him · without him
His teams in the twelve target statistics 121 matches with statistics
His teams' average for each of the twelve statistics this site measures — the same statistic families the match odds and the league tables publish — beside the competition-season average of the same matches. The statistics begin in 2018, which is why the counts are lower than his match total.
- Fouls14.6+0.813.8(120m vs 84km)
- Throw-ins20.3+0.120.2(121m vs 86km)
- Shots12.9−0.413.3(121m vs 86km)
- Shots on target4.2−0.24.3(121m vs 86km)
- Tackles15.8+0.315.5(121m vs 86km)
- Saves2.9−0.23.1(121m vs 86km)
- Interceptions8.4−0.18.6(121m vs 86km)
- Offsides1.9+0.31.6(113m vs 76km)
- Corners5.0−0.15.0(121m vs 86km)
- Cards2.8+0.22.6(120m vs 84km)
- Dribbles7.3+0.17.2(121m vs 86km)
- Goal kicks7.3−0.88.1(121m vs 86km)
Shapes 101 matches with a lineup
- 4-2-3-135
- 4-3-323
- 4-1-4-118
- 3-4-2-113
- 4-4-212
The players he leaned on 123 matches with a squad
Most minutes first, over the matches the store holds a squad for. A player's rating is the provider's, averaged over the matches he was rated in.
- Lucas Arcanjo4,410′50 apps · 49 starts 7.00
- Jádson3,645′47 apps · 43 starts 6.77
- Matheuzinho3,325′43 apps · 41 starts 7.03
- Zé Marcos3,228′45 apps · 36 starts 6.84
- Alan Ruschel2,996′49 apps · 35 starts 6.77
- Danilo Boza2,849′32 apps · 32 starts 7.20
- Reginaldo2,799′49 apps · 34 starts 6.70
- Wagner Leonardo2,790′31 apps · 31 starts 7.08
- Thiago Couto2,736′32 apps · 31 starts 7.16
- Nenê2,666′44 apps · 34 starts 7.13
- Willian Oliveira2,622′38 apps · 29 starts 6.94
- Lucas Esteves2,574′29 apps · 29 starts 7.00