
Steve Cotterill
United Kingdom62 years old 3 clubs on record 17 matches
Known as: S. Cotterill
Current club
The record 17 matches · 7–3–7
- matches173 clubs
- record7–3–7won–drawn–lost
- points per match1.4141% won
- goals28–271.65 for · 1.59 against
Steve Cotterill has 17 finished matches on this store, across3 clubs between29 Nov 2020 and 8 Aug 2026.
His teams have won 7, drawn 3 and lost7 — 41% of them — at1.41 points per match, scoring28 and conceding 27.
The strongest spell is Shrewsbury Town: 1.42points per match over 12 matches.
His longest unbeaten run is 3 matches, the longestwinning run 2, and he is currently on 2 defeats.
3-5-2 is the shape he has used most —5 of the 16 matcheswhose lineups the store holds.
- First match in charge
- 29 Nov 2020 · 0–0 v Oxford City
How this record is built
There is no coach-to-match table in this store. The record is reconstructed: the spells in coach_stints crossed with the finished fixtures of the clubs he was at, in the competitions StatsGem covers — 0 of these matches also carry a dugout the provider actually recorded, 0 of which name him. None needed correcting.
14 of the 17 matches carry team statistics (the store's begin in 2018) and 10 carry squads. A statistic the provider never filed is absent from the cards above rather than counted as a zero.
Club by club 3 spells
Cheltenham TownActive30 Sept 2025 – present 4 matches · 2–0–2 · 1.50 points per match · 8–7 goals (50% won)
Forest Green Rovers25 Jan 2024 – 29 Jan 2025 1 matches · 0–1–0 · 1.00 points per match · 1–1 goals (0% won)
Shrewsbury Town27 Nov 2020 – 30 Jun 2023 12 matches · 5–2–5 · 1.42 points per match · 19–19 goals (42% won)
Form the last 17 of 17 matches, oldest first
One bar per match, oldest first — three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat. The dashed line is the mean of these 17 matches: 1.41 points per match. A bar with no colour is a match the statistics do not cover.
| season | competition | p | w–d–l | ppg | goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FA Cup 25/26 | FA Cup | 3 | 2–0–1 | 2.00 | 7–4 |
| FA Cup 24/25 | FA Cup | 1 | 0–1–0 | 1.00 | 1–1 |
| FA Cup 22/23 | FA Cup | 3 | 2–0–1 | 2.00 | 6–4 |
| FA Cup 21/22 | FA Cup | 3 | 2–0–1 | 2.00 | 8–6 |
| FA Cup 20/21 | FA Cup | 2 | 0–1–1 | 0.50 | 0–2 |
| EFL Cup 26/27 | EFL Cup | 1 | 0–0–1 | 0.00 | 1–3 |
| EFL Cup 22/23 | EFL Cup | 2 | 1–0–1 | 1.50 | 3–3 |
| EFL Cup 21/22 | EFL Cup | 2 | 0–1–1 | 0.50 | 2–4 |
With him and without him
The same club, in the same competitions and seasons, split by whether he was in charge — his spell against the club's other matches in those seasons.
Shrewsbury Town
27 Nov 2020 – 30 Jun 202312 matches with him · 1 without · League Two
Too few matches to read. One side of this comparison has fewer than five matches, so the difference below is shown because the counts are real, not because it means anything yet.
- Points per match−1.58
- Win rate−58.3 pp
- Goals for per match−0.42
- Goals against per match+1.58
with him · without him
His teams in the twelve target statistics 14 matches with statistics
His teams' average for each of the twelve statistics this site measures — the same statistic families the match odds and the league tables publish — beside the competition-season average of the same matches. The statistics begin in 2018, which is why the counts are lower than his match total.
- Fouls11.0+0.310.7(12m vs 2,076m)
- Throw-ins22.5−1.023.5(12m vs 2,076m)
- Shots10.6−0.911.5(13m vs 2,550m)
- Shots on target3.7−0.54.2(13m vs 2,550m)
- Tackles16.2+0.615.6(10m vs 1,648m)
- Saves2.6−0.42.9(12m vs 2,068m)
- Interceptions11.9+2.09.9(10m vs 1,648m)
- Offsides2.9+1.01.9(11m vs 1,834m)
- Corners3.6−1.14.7(14m vs 2,960m)
- Cards1.6+0.01.6(13m vs 2,596m)
- Dribbles4.7−2.77.4(10m vs 1,648m)
- Goal kicks7.8−0.58.3(12m vs 2,076m)
Shapes 15 matches with a lineup
- 3-5-25
- 3-4-1-24
- 4-1-4-13
- 4-3-32
- 4-4-21
The players he leaned on 10 matches with a squad
Most minutes first, over the matches the store holds a squad for. A player's rating is the provider's, averaged over the matches he was rated in.
- George Nurse576′8 apps · 6 starts 6.47
- Luke Leahy513′6 apps · 6 starts 7.35
- Matthew Pennington511′6 apps · 6 starts 6.50
- Josh Vela480′6 apps · 5 starts 6.73
- Marko Maroši450′5 apps · 5 starts 6.38
- Daniel Udoh435′8 apps · 4 starts 6.97
- Ethan Ebanks-Landell405′5 apps · 5 starts 6.68
- Rekeil Pyke385′7 apps · 5 starts 6.76
- Aaron Pierre362′6 apps · 4 starts 6.70
- Elliott Bennett358′4 apps · 4 starts 7.13
- Ryan Bowman337′6 apps · 4 starts 6.83
- David Davis270′3 apps · 3 starts 6.61