Roberto De Zerbi

Italy47 years old 4 clubs on record 179 matches

Known as: R. De Zerbi

Current club

Tottenham Hotspur

The record 179 matches · 82–38–59

  • matches1794 clubs
  • record82–38–59won–drawn–lost
  • points per match1.5946% won
  • goals325–2511.82 for · 1.40 against

Roberto De Zerbi has 179 finished matches on this store, across4 clubs between3 Aug 2021 and 10 Oct 2026.

His teams have won 82, drawn 38 and lost59 — 46% of them — at1.59 points per match, scoring325 and conceding 251.

The strongest spell is Olympique de Marseille: 1.85points per match over 68 matches, against 1.10 at Shakhtar Donetsk.

His longest unbeaten run is 9 matches, the longestwinning run 5, and he is currently on 1 draw.

4-2-3-1 is the shape he has used most —113 of the 174 matcheswhose lineups the store holds.

First match in charge
3 Aug 2021 · 2–1 at KRC Genk
Biggest win
13 Jan 2026 · 9–0 at Bayeux FC
Heaviest defeat
19 Oct 2021 · 0–5 v Real Madrid
How this record is built

There is no coach-to-match table in this store. The record is reconstructed: the spells in coach_stints crossed with the finished fixtures of the clubs he was at, in the competitions StatsGem covers — 87 of these matches also carry a dugout the provider actually recorded, 84 of which name him. 0 match(es) were added by that observation and 3 removed by it.

174 of the 179 matches carry team statistics (the store's begin in 2018) and 172 carry squads. A statistic the provider never filed is absent from the cards above rather than counted as a zero.

Club by club 4 spells

  1. Tottenham HotspurActive31 Mar 2026 – present

    Premier League

    15 matches · 4–5–6 · 1.13 points per match · 17–20 goals (27% won)

    LDDLLDBest 5–1 v Charlton AthleticWorst 0–3 at BrentfordIn charge 12 Apr 2026 – 10 Oct 2026
  2. Olympique de Marseille1 Jul 2024 – 10 Feb 2026

    Ligue 1

    68 matches · 39–9–20 · 1.85 points per match · 154–89 goals (57% won)

    LWLDWLBest 9–0 at Bayeux FCWorst 0–5 at Paris Saint-GermainIn charge 17 Aug 2024 – 8 Feb 2026
  3. Brighton & Hove Albion18 Sept 2022 – 14 Jun 2024

    Premier League

    86 matches · 36–22–28 · 1.51 points per match · 146–126 goals (42% won)

    LLWDLLBest 6–0 v WolverhamptonWorst 1–6 at Aston VillaIn charge 1 Oct 2022 – 19 May 2024
  4. Shakhtar Donetsk25 May 2021 – 1 Apr 2022

    AFC Champions League Two

    10 matches · 3–2–5 · 1.10 points per match · 8–16 goals (30% won)

    LDLLLDBest 2–1 at KRC GenkWorst 0–5 v Real MadridIn charge 3 Aug 2021 – 7 Dec 2021

Form the last 40 of 179 matches, oldest first

One bar per match, oldest first — three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat. The dashed line is the mean of these 40 matches: 1.55 points per match. A bar with no colour is a match the statistics do not cover.

By season and competition
seasoncompetitionpw–d–lppggoals
UEFA Europa League 23/24UEFA Europa League85–1–22.0011–9
UEFA Champions League 25/26UEFA Champions League83–0–51.1311–14
UEFA Champions League 21/22UEFA Champions League103–2–51.108–16
Premier League 26/27Premier League60–3–30.503–9
Premier League 25/26Premier League73–2–21.578–7
Premier League 23/24Premier League3712–12–131.3054–60
Premier League 22/23Premier League3012–7–111.4356–48
Ligue 1 25/26Ligue 12112–3–61.8646–27
Ligue 1 24/25Ligue 13420–5–91.9174–47
FA Cup 23/24FA Cup32–0–12.009–5
FA Cup 22/23FA Cup54–1–02.6013–2
EFL Cup 26/27EFL Cup21–0–11.506–4

With him and without him

The same club, in the same competitions and seasons, split by whether he was in charge — his spell against the club's other matches in those seasons.

Tottenham Hotspur

31 Mar 2026 – present

15 matches with him · 31 without · Premier League

  • Points per match+0.171.1315m0.9731m
  • Win rate+4.1 pp27%15m23%31m
  • Goals for per match−0.161.1315m1.2931m
  • Goals against per match−0.281.3315m1.6131m

with him · without him

Olympique de Marseille

1 Jul 2024 – 10 Feb 2026

68 matches with him · 14 without · Ligue 1

  • Points per match+0.351.8568m1.5014m
  • Win rate+14.5 pp57%68m43%14m
  • Goals for per match+0.902.2668m1.3614m
  • Goals against per match−0.121.3168m1.4314m

with him · without him

Brighton & Hove Albion

18 Sept 2022 – 14 Jun 2024

86 matches with him · 7 without · Premier League

  • Points per match−0.771.5186m2.297m
  • Win rate−29.6 pp42%86m71%7m
  • Goals for per match−0.301.7086m2.007m
  • Goals against per match+0.761.4786m0.717m

with him · without him

His teams in the twelve target statistics 174 matches with statistics

His teams' average for each of the twelve statistics this site measures — the same statistic families the match odds and the league tables publish — beside the competition-season average of the same matches. The statistics begin in 2018, which is why the counts are lower than his match total.

  • Fouls11.6+0.211.4(173m vs 102km)
  • Throw-ins16.2−2.218.4(174m vs 103km)
  • Shots14.6+1.812.8(174m vs 104km)
  • Shots on target5.5+0.94.6(174m vs 103km)
  • Tackles15.8−1.317.1(172m vs 101km)
  • Saves2.7−0.33.1(174m vs 103km)
  • Interceptions7.9−1.08.9(170m vs 99km)
  • Offsides1.8−0.11.8(168m vs 93km)
  • Corners5.6+0.74.9(174m vs 104km)
  • Cards2.1+0.02.0(171m vs 99km)
  • Dribbles8.2+0.37.9(170m vs 99km)
  • Goal kicks6.3−1.07.3(172m vs 101km)

Shapes 160 matches with a lineup

  • 4-2-3-1113
  • 3-4-2-133
  • 4-4-25
  • 4-3-35
  • 4-1-4-14

The players he leaned on 172 matches with a squad

Most minutes first, over the matches the store holds a squad for. A player's rating is the provider's, averaged over the matches he was rated in.