
Philippe Clement
Belgium52 years old 4 clubs on record 218 matches
Known as: P. Clement
Current club
The record 218 matches · 117–45–56
- matches2184 clubs
- record117–45–56won–drawn–lost
- points per match1.8254% won
- goals411–2801.89 for · 1.28 against
Philippe Clement has 218 finished matches on this store, across4 clubs between6 Aug 2021 and 14 Oct 2026.
His teams have won 117, drawn 45 and lost56 — 54% of them — at1.82 points per match, scoring411 and conceding 280.
The strongest spell is Rangers: 2.06points per match over 73 matches, against 1.60 at Club Brugge KV.
His longest unbeaten run is 15 matches, the longestwinning run 9, and he is currently on 5 defeats.
4-2-3-1 is the shape he has used most —129 of the 214 matcheswhose lineups the store holds.
- First match in charge
- 6 Aug 2021 · 1–1 v Cercle Brugge
- Heaviest defeat
- 24 Nov 2021 · 0–5 v RB Leipzig
How this record is built
There is no coach-to-match table in this store. The record is reconstructed: the spells in coach_stints crossed with the finished fixtures of the clubs he was at, in the competitions StatsGem covers — 189 of these matches also carry a dugout the provider actually recorded, 174 of which name him. 0 match(es) were added by that observation and 15 removed by it.
212 of the 218 matches carry team statistics (the store's begin in 2018) and 212 carry squads. A statistic the provider never filed is absent from the cards above rather than counted as a zero.
Club by club 4 spells
Norwich CityActive18 Nov 2025 – present 47 matches · 24–5–18 · 1.64 points per match · 80–65 goals (51% won)
WLLLLLBest 5–0 at West Bromwich AlbionWorst 0–5 at Manchester CityIn charge 22 Nov 2025 – 14 Oct 2026Rangers15 Oct 2023 – 4 Jun 2025 73 matches · 45–15–13 · 2.06 points per match · 153–69 goals (62% won)
AS Monaco3 Jan 2022 – 3 Jul 2023 73 matches · 37–18–18 · 1.77 points per match · 134–100 goals (51% won)
Club Brugge KV dates unreviewed 6 Aug 2021 – 26 Dec 2021 25 matches · 11–7–7 · 1.60 points per match · 44–46 goals (44% won)
Form the last 40 of 218 matches, oldest first
One bar per match, oldest first — three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat. The dashed line is the mean of these 40 matches: 1.70 points per match. A bar with no colour is a match the statistics do not cover.
| season | competition | p | w–d–l | ppg | goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa League 24/25 | UEFA Europa League | 8 | 4–2–2 | 1.75 | 16–10 |
| UEFA Europa League 23/24 | UEFA Europa League | 6 | 2–3–1 | 1.50 | 8–7 |
| UEFA Europa League 22/23 | UEFA Europa League | 8 | 4–1–3 | 1.63 | 14–13 |
| UEFA Europa League 21/22 | UEFA Europa League | 2 | 0–1–1 | 0.50 | 1–3 |
| UEFA Champions League 24/25 | UEFA Champions League | 2 | 0–1–1 | 0.50 | 1–3 |
| UEFA Champions League 22/23 | UEFA Champions League | 2 | 0–2–0 | 1.00 | 3–3 |
| UEFA Champions League 21/22 | UEFA Champions League | 6 | 1–1–4 | 0.67 | 6–20 |
| Premiership 24/25 | Scottish Premiership | 27 | 17–5–5 | 2.07 | 54–22 |
| Premiership 23/24 | Scottish Premiership | 30 | 22–4–4 | 2.33 | 74–27 |
| Ligue 1 22/23 | Ligue 1 | 38 | 19–8–11 | 1.71 | 70–58 |
| Ligue 1 21/22 | Ligue 1 | 19 | 12–4–3 | 2.10 | 36–17 |
| First Division A 21/22 | Pro League | 19 | 10–6–3 | 1.90 | 38–26 |
With him and without him
The same club, in the same competitions and seasons, split by whether he was in charge — his spell against the club's other matches in those seasons.
Norwich City
18 Nov 2025 – present47 matches with him · 15 without · Championship
- Points per match+1.04
- Win rate+37.7 pp
- Goals for per match+0.77
- Goals against per match−0.15
with him · without him
Rangers
15 Oct 2023 – 4 Jun 202573 matches with him · 10 without · Scottish Premiership
- Points per match+0.26
- Win rate+1.6 pp
- Goals for per match+0.60
- Goals against per match+0.25
with him · without him
AS Monaco
3 Jan 2022 – 3 Jul 202373 matches with him · 27 without · UEFA Europa League
- Points per match+0.03
- Win rate+2.5 pp
- Goals for per match+0.32
- Goals against per match+0.33
with him · without him
His teams in the twelve target statistics 212 matches with statistics
His teams' average for each of the twelve statistics this site measures — the same statistic families the match odds and the league tables publish — beside the competition-season average of the same matches. The statistics begin in 2018, which is why the counts are lower than his match total.
- Fouls11.4+0.011.4(212m vs 130km)
- Throw-ins21.7+0.221.5(212m vs 130km)
- Shots15.6+3.012.6(212m vs 130km)
- Shots on target5.8+1.44.4(212m vs 130km)
- Tackles16.9+0.416.5(212m vs 129km)
- Saves2.7−0.23.0(212m vs 129km)
- Interceptions10.0+0.69.4(212m vs 129km)
- Offsides2.1+0.31.8(208m vs 123km)
- Corners6.0+1.05.1(212m vs 131km)
- Cards1.9−0.12.0(201m vs 121km)
- Dribbles8.8+1.27.5(212m vs 129km)
- Goal kicks7.2−0.77.9(212m vs 130km)
Shapes 187 matches with a lineup
- 4-2-3-1129
- 4-4-226
- 4-3-320
- 4-1-4-17
- 5-3-25
The players he leaned on 212 matches with a squad
Most minutes first, over the matches the store holds a squad for. A player's rating is the provider's, averaged over the matches he was rated in.
- Alexander Nübel6,270′69 apps · 69 starts 6.86
- Axel Disasi5,900′67 apps · 65 starts 7.03
- Jack Butland5,850′66 apps · 65 starts 6.95
- James Tavernier5,599′67 apps · 62 starts 7.78
- Caio Henrique5,375′65 apps · 59 starts 7.13
- Youssouf Fofana5,291′65 apps · 58 starts 6.90
- Wissam Ben Yedder4,387′66 apps · 55 starts 7.10
- Aleksandr Golovin4,109′60 apps · 49 starts 7.11
- Vanderson4,070′59 apps · 45 starts 6.83
- John Souttar4,029′54 apps · 45 starts 7.24
- Cyriel Dessers3,831′71 apps · 44 starts 6.89
- Vladan Kovačević3,645′44 apps · 40 starts 6.86