Paul Warne

3 clubs on record 110 matches

Known as: P. Warne

Current club

Milton Keynes Dons

The record 110 matches · 30–29–51

  • matches1103 clubs
  • record30–29–51won–drawn–lost
  • points per match1.0827% won
  • goals123–1371.12 for · 1.25 against

Paul Warne has 110 finished matches on this store, across3 clubs between5 Sept 2020 and 8 Aug 2026.

His teams have won 30, drawn 29 and lost51 — 27% of them — at1.08 points per match, scoring123 and conceding 137.

The strongest spell is Rotherham United: 1.08points per match over 63 matches, against 1.05 at Derby County.

His longest unbeaten run is 8 matches, the longestwinning run 3, and he is currently on 1 defeat.

3-5-2 is the shape he has used most —21 of the 107 matcheswhose lineups the store holds.

First match in charge
5 Sept 2020 · 1–1 at Salford City
Biggest win
15 Nov 2022 · 5–0 v Torquay United
Heaviest defeat
24 Oct 2020 · 0–3 at Reading
How this record is built

There is no coach-to-match table in this store. The record is reconstructed: the spells in coach_stints crossed with the finished fixtures of the clubs he was at, in the competitions StatsGem covers — 42 of these matches also carry a dugout the provider actually recorded, 39 of which name him. 0 match(es) were added by that observation and 3 removed by it.

105 of the 110 matches carry team statistics (the store's begin in 2018) and 103 carry squads. A statistic the provider never filed is absent from the cards above rather than counted as a zero.

Club by club 3 spells

  1. Milton Keynes DonsActive15 Apr 2025 – present

    League One

    5 matches · 2–1–2 · 1.40 points per match · 8–10 goals (40% won)

  2. Derby County22 Sept 2022 – 12 Feb 2025

    Championship

    42 matches · 11–11–20 · 1.05 points per match · 50–55 goals (26% won)

  3. Rotherham United5 Apr 2017 – 3 Oct 2022

    League Two

    63 matches · 17–17–29 · 1.08 points per match · 65–72 goals (27% won)

    LWLDWDBest 4–0 v ReadingWorst 0–3 at ReadingIn charge 5 Sept 2020 – 17 Sept 2022

Form the last 40 of 110 matches, oldest first

One bar per match, oldest first — three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat. The dashed line is the mean of these 40 matches: 1.00 points per match. A bar with no colour is a match the statistics do not cover.

By season and competition
seasoncompetitionpw–d–lppggoals
FA Cup 25/26FA Cup32–1–02.337–4
FA Cup 24/25FA Cup10–1–01.001–1
FA Cup 23/24FA Cup20–1–10.503–5
FA Cup 22/23FA Cup53–1–12.0012–5
FA Cup 21/22FA Cup32–1–02.334–0
FA Cup 20/21FA Cup10–1–01.001–1
EFL Cup 26/27EFL Cup10–0–10.001–4
EFL Cup 25/26EFL Cup10–0–10.000–2
EFL Cup 24/25EFL Cup21–1–02.002–1
EFL Cup 23/24EFL Cup10–0–10.000–2
EFL Cup 22/23EFL Cup31–1–11.332–2
EFL Cup 21/22EFL Cup10–0–10.001–2

With him and without him

The same club, in the same competitions and seasons, split by whether he was in charge — his spell against the club's other matches in those seasons.

Milton Keynes Dons

15 Apr 2025 – present

5 matches with him · 0 without · League One

Nothing to compare against. The store holds no other match for this club in the same seasons — he was there for all of them.

  • Points per match—1.405m—0m
  • Win rate—40%5m—0m
  • Goals for per match—1.605m—0m
  • Goals against per match—2.005m—0m

with him · without him

Derby County

22 Sept 2022 – 12 Feb 2025

42 matches with him · 16 without · Championship

  • Points per match−0.641.0542m1.6916m
  • Win rate−23.8 pp26%42m50%16m
  • Goals for per match+0.071.1942m1.1216m
  • Goals against per match+0.371.3142m0.9416m

with him · without him

Rotherham United

5 Apr 2017 – 3 Oct 2022

63 matches with him · 36 without · League Two

  • Points per match+0.081.0863m1.0036m
  • Win rate+4.8 pp27%63m22%36m
  • Goals for per match0.001.0363m1.0336m
  • Goals against per match−0.301.1463m1.4436m

with him · without him

His teams in the twelve target statistics 105 matches with statistics

His teams' average for each of the twelve statistics this site measures — the same statistic families the match odds and the league tables publish — beside the competition-season average of the same matches. The statistics begin in 2018, which is why the counts are lower than his match total.

  • Fouls12.5+0.911.6(103m vs 96km)
  • Throw-ins25.4+2.023.3(103m vs 96km)
  • Shots11.3−0.211.4(104m vs 97km)
  • Shots on target3.5−0.33.8(104m vs 97km)
  • Tackles15.9+0.715.2(102m vs 96km)
  • Saves2.8+0.32.6(101m vs 95km)
  • Interceptions11.2+1.59.7(102m vs 96km)
  • Offsides1.8−0.11.9(102m vs 92km)
  • Corners5.3+0.54.8(105m vs 97km)
  • Cards1.8+0.11.7(97m vs 87km)
  • Dribbles6.2−0.87.0(102m vs 96km)
  • Goal kicks7.7−0.07.7(103m vs 96km)

Shapes 72 matches with a lineup

  • 3-5-221
  • 3-1-4-216
  • 4-3-314
  • 4-2-3-113
  • 3-5-1-18

The players he leaned on 103 matches with a squad

Most minutes first, over the matches the store holds a squad for. A player's rating is the provider's, averaged over the matches he was rated in.