Paul Heckingbottom

United Kingdom49 years old 2 clubs on record 208 matches

Known as: P. Heckingbottom

Current club

Preston North End

The record 208 matches · 79–56–73

  • matches2082 clubs
  • record79–56–73won–drawn–lost
  • points per match1.4138% won
  • goals263–2601.26 for · 1.25 against

Paul Heckingbottom has 208 finished matches on this store, across2 clubs between28 Nov 2021 and 10 Oct 2026.

His teams have won 79, drawn 56 and lost73 — 38% of them — at1.41 points per match, scoring263 and conceding 260.

The strongest spell is Sheffield United: 1.68points per match over 98 matches, against 1.16 at Preston North End.

His longest unbeaten run is 13 matches, the longestwinning run 5, and he is currently on 3 defeats.

3-5-2 is the shape he has used most —70 of the 193 matcheswhose lineups the store holds.

First match in charge
28 Nov 2021 · 2–0 v Bristol City
Biggest win
27 Aug 2024 · 5–0 at Harrogate Town
Heaviest defeat
24 Sept 2023 · 0–8 v Newcastle United
How this record is built

There is no coach-to-match table in this store. The record is reconstructed: the spells in coach_stints crossed with the finished fixtures of the clubs he was at, in the competitions StatsGem covers — 186 of these matches also carry a dugout the provider actually recorded, 184 of which name him. 0 match(es) were added by that observation and 2 removed by it.

205 of the 208 matches carry team statistics (the store's begin in 2018) and 206 carry squads. A statistic the provider never filed is absent from the cards above rather than counted as a zero.

Club by club 2 spells

  1. Preston North EndActive20 Aug 2024 – present

    Championship

    110 matches · 30–38–42 · 1.16 points per match · 124–147 goals (27% won)

    LLWLLLBest 5–0 at Harrogate TownWorst 0–4 at MiddlesbroughIn charge 24 Aug 2024 – 10 Oct 2026
  2. Sheffield United25 Nov 2021 – 4 Dec 2023

    Premier League

    98 matches · 49–18–31 · 1.68 points per match · 139–113 goals (50% won)

Form the last 40 of 208 matches, oldest first

One bar per match, oldest first — three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat. The dashed line is the mean of these 40 matches: 0.93 points per match. A bar with no colour is a match the statistics do not cover.

By season and competition
seasoncompetitionpw–d–lppggoals
Premier League 23/24Premier League141–2–110.3611–39
FA Cup 25/26FA Cup10–0–10.000–1
FA Cup 24/25FA Cup42–1–11.755–4
FA Cup 22/23FA Cup64–1–12.1712–9
FA Cup 21/22FA Cup10–0–10.000–3
EFL Cup 26/27EFL Cup20–1–10.501–5
EFL Cup 25/26EFL Cup21–0–11.503–3
EFL Cup 24/25EFL Cup31–1–11.336–4
EFL Cup 23/24EFL Cup10–1–01.000–0
EFL Cup 22/23EFL Cup10–0–10.000–1
Championship 26/27Championship81–0–70.386–14
Championship 25/26Championship4615–15–161.3055–62

With him and without him

The same club, in the same competitions and seasons, split by whether he was in charge — his spell against the club's other matches in those seasons.

Preston North End

20 Aug 2024 – present

110 matches with him · 3 without · Championship

Too few matches to read. One side of this comparison has fewer than five matches, so the difference below is shown because the counts are real, not because it means anything yet.

  • Points per match+0.161.16110m1.003m
  • Win rate−6.1 pp27%110m33%3m
  • Goals for per match+0.461.13110m0.673m
  • Goals against per match−0.331.34110m1.673m

with him · without him

Sheffield United

25 Nov 2021 – 4 Dec 2023

98 matches with him · 43 without · Premier League

  • Points per match+0.891.6898m0.7943m
  • Win rate+31.4 pp50%98m19%43m
  • Goals for per match+0.331.4298m1.0943m
  • Goals against per match−0.971.1598m2.1243m

with him · without him

His teams in the twelve target statistics 205 matches with statistics

His teams' average for each of the twelve statistics this site measures — the same statistic families the match odds and the league tables publish — beside the competition-season average of the same matches. The statistics begin in 2018, which is why the counts are lower than his match total.

  • Fouls11.2+0.310.9(204m vs 195km)
  • Throw-ins22.7+0.422.3(204m vs 196km)
  • Shots11.8−0.312.1(204m vs 196km)
  • Shots on target3.9−0.14.0(204m vs 196km)
  • Tackles17.0+1.015.9(204m vs 195km)
  • Saves2.7+0.02.7(203m vs 193km)
  • Interceptions9.3+0.48.9(204m vs 195km)
  • Offsides2.0+0.11.9(195m vs 178km)
  • Corners4.8−0.25.0(205m vs 196km)
  • Cards2.4+0.42.0(194m vs 180km)
  • Dribbles6.2−0.66.8(204m vs 195km)
  • Goal kicks8.0+0.37.7(204m vs 195km)

Shapes 157 matches with a lineup

  • 3-5-270
  • 3-4-1-231
  • 3-4-2-124
  • 3-1-4-218
  • 5-3-214

The players he leaned on 206 matches with a squad

Most minutes first, over the matches the store holds a squad for. A player's rating is the provider's, averaged over the matches he was rated in.