
Okan Buruk
Türkiye52 years old 2 clubs on record 190 matches
Known as: O. Buruk
Current club
The record 190 matches · 133–28–29
- matches1901 clubs
- record133–28–29won–drawn–lost
- points per match2.2570% won
- goals418–2022.20 for · 1.06 against
Okan Buruk has 190 finished matches on this store, across1 club between7 Aug 2022 and 17 Oct 2026.
His teams have won 133, drawn 28 and lost29 — 70% of them — at2.25 points per match, scoring418 and conceding 202.
The strongest spell is Galatasaray: 2.25points per match over 190 matches.
His longest unbeaten run is 25 matches, the longestwinning run 13, and he is currently on 1 win.
4-2-3-1 is the shape he has used most —169 of the 190 matcheswhose lineups the store holds.
- First match in charge
- 7 Aug 2022 · 1–0 at Antalyaspor
- Biggest win
- 12 Nov 2022 · 7–0 at Başakşehir FK
How this record is built
There is no coach-to-match table in this store. The record is reconstructed: the spells in coach_stints crossed with the finished fixtures of the clubs he was at, in the competitions StatsGem covers — 165 of these matches also carry a dugout the provider actually recorded, 165 of which name him. None needed correcting.
190 of the 190 matches carry team statistics (the store's begin in 2018) and 189 carry squads. A statistic the provider never filed is absent from the cards above rather than counted as a zero.
Club by club 2 spells
GalatasarayActive1 Jul 2022 – present 190 matches · 133–28–29 · 2.25 points per match · 418–202 goals (70% won)
Galatasaray23 Jun 2022 – 30 Jun 2022 No finished match for this spell in the store — the club's fixtures here either predate it or are outside the competitions StatsGem covers.
Form the last 40 of 190 matches, oldest first
One bar per match, oldest first — three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat. The dashed line is the mean of these 40 matches: 1.85 points per match. A bar with no colour is a match the statistics do not cover.
| season | competition | p | w–d–l | ppg | goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa League 24/25 | UEFA Europa League | 10 | 3–5–2 | 1.40 | 22–22 |
| UEFA Europa League 23/24 | UEFA Europa League | 2 | 1–0–1 | 1.50 | 4–6 |
| UEFA Champions League 26/27 | UEFA Champions League | 2 | 0–0–2 | 0.00 | 2–7 |
| UEFA Champions League 25/26 | UEFA Champions League | 12 | 5–1–6 | 1.33 | 15–20 |
| UEFA Champions League 24/25 | UEFA Champions League | 2 | 0–0–2 | 0.00 | 2–4 |
| UEFA Champions League 23/24 | UEFA Champions League | 12 | 6–3–3 | 1.75 | 22–18 |
| Super Lig 26/27 | Trendyol Süper Lig | 8 | 6–1–1 | 2.38 | 17–11 |
| Super Lig 25/26 | Trendyol Süper Lig | 34 | 24–5–5 | 2.27 | 77–30 |
| Super Lig 24/25 | Trendyol Süper Lig | 36 | 29–6–1 | 2.58 | 88–31 |
| Super Lig 23/24 | Trendyol Süper Lig | 38 | 33–3–2 | 2.68 | 92–26 |
| Super Lig 22/23 | Trendyol Süper Lig | 34 | 26–4–4 | 2.41 | 77–27 |
With him and without him
The same club, in the same competitions and seasons, split by whether he was in charge — his spell against the club's other matches in those seasons.
Galatasaray
1 Jul 2022 – present190 matches with him · 0 without · Trendyol Süper Lig
Nothing to compare against. The store holds no other match for this club in the same seasons — he was there for all of them.
- Points per match—
- Win rate—
- Goals for per match—
- Goals against per match—
with him · without him
His teams in the twelve target statistics 190 matches with statistics
His teams' average for each of the twelve statistics this site measures — the same statistic families the match odds and the league tables publish — beside the competition-season average of the same matches. The statistics begin in 2018, which is why the counts are lower than his match total.
- Fouls12.8+0.212.6(189m vs 112km)
- Throw-ins19.9+0.619.3(189m vs 112km)
- Shots17.7+4.713.0(189m vs 112km)
- Shots on target6.4+1.94.5(189m vs 112km)
- Tackles16.2+0.315.9(189m vs 111km)
- Saves2.6−0.43.1(188m vs 111km)
- Interceptions9.0−0.09.1(189m vs 111km)
- Offsides2.1+0.21.9(188m vs 108km)
- Corners6.3+1.54.8(189m vs 112km)
- Cards2.1−0.22.3(186m vs 109km)
- Dribbles7.7−0.17.8(189m vs 111km)
- Goal kicks7.2−0.87.9(189m vs 112km)
Shapes 187 matches with a lineup
- 4-2-3-1169
- 3-4-1-29
- 4-4-25
- 3-4-2-12
- 4-3-32
The players he leaned on 189 matches with a squad
Most minutes first, over the matches the store holds a squad for. A player's rating is the provider's, averaged over the matches he was rated in.
- Lucas Torreira13,893′175 apps · 164 starts 7.09
- Abdülkerim Bardakcı13,779′169 apps · 157 starts 7.06
- Barış Alper Yılmaz11,620′178 apps · 127 starts 7.00
- Fernando Muslera11,166′126 apps · 125 starts 7.06
- Davinson Sánchez9,825′127 apps · 113 starts 7.11
- Mauro Icardi8,282′129 apps · 88 starts 7.19
- Dries Mertens7,867′129 apps · 101 starts 7.34
- Yunus Akgün7,036′126 apps · 81 starts 7.12
- Victor Nelsson6,611′112 apps · 73 starts 6.85
- Gabriel Sara6,550′94 apps · 78 starts 7.16
- Kerem Aktürkoğlu6,388′89 apps · 76 starts 7.21
- Sacha Boey6,103′79 apps · 68 starts 7.03