
Nigel Adkins
United Kingdom61 years old 2 clubs on record 4 matches
Known as: N. Adkins
Current club
No club recorded at present
Nothing in this database has this coach at a club right now. His previous spells are listed below.
The record 4 matches · 1–0–3
- matches41 clubs
- record1–0–3won–drawn–lost
- points per match0.7525% won
- goals7–101.75 for · 2.50 against
Nigel Adkins has 4 finished matches on this store, across1 club between4 Nov 2023 and 2 Nov 2024.
His teams have won 1, drawn 0 and lost3 — 25% of them — at0.75 points per match, scoring7 and conceding 10.
His longest unbeaten run is 1 matches, the longestwinning run 1, and he is currently on 2 defeats.
4-4-2 is the shape he has used most —3 of the 4 matcheswhose lineups the store holds.
- Biggest win
- 13 Aug 2024 · 3–0 v Accrington Stanley
- Heaviest defeat
- 27 Aug 2024 · 0–4 at Leicester City
How this record is built
There is no coach-to-match table in this store. The record is reconstructed: the spells in coach_stints crossed with the finished fixtures of the clubs he was at, in the competitions StatsGem covers — 0 of these matches also carry a dugout the provider actually recorded, 0 of which name him. None needed correcting.
2 of the 4 matches carry team statistics (the store's begin in 2018) and 2 carry squads. A statistic the provider never filed is absent from the cards above rather than counted as a zero.
Club by club 2 spells
Tranmere Rovers2 Nov 2023 – 25 Feb 2025 4 matches · 1–0–3 · 0.75 points per match · 7–10 goals (25% won)
Tranmere Rovers10 Sept 2023 – 1 Nov 2023 No finished match for this spell in the store — the club's fixtures here either predate it or are outside the competitions StatsGem covers.
Form the last 4 of 4 matches, oldest first
One bar per match, oldest first — three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat. The dashed line is the mean of these 4 matches: 0.75 points per match. A bar with no colour is a match the statistics do not cover.
| season | competition | p | w–d–l | ppg | goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FA Cup 24/25 | FA Cup | 1 | 0–0–1 | 0.00 | 1–2 |
| FA Cup 23/24 | FA Cup | 1 | 0–0–1 | 0.00 | 3–4 |
| EFL Cup 24/25 | EFL Cup | 2 | 1–0–1 | 1.50 | 3–4 |
His teams in the twelve target statistics 2 matches with statistics
His teams' average for each of the twelve statistics this site measures — the same statistic families the match odds and the league tables publish — beside the competition-season average of the same matches. The statistics begin in 2018, which is why the counts are lower than his match total.
- Fouls9.0−1.710.7(2m vs 372m)
- Throw-ins26.5+6.819.7(2m vs 372m)
- Shots7.5−5.112.6(2m vs 372m)
- Shots on target2.0−2.54.5(2m vs 372m)
- Tackles8.0−8.816.8(2m vs 372m)
- Saves4.0+1.22.8(2m vs 368m)
- Interceptions9.5+1.08.5(2m vs 372m)
- Offsides1.0−0.81.8(2m vs 360m)
- Corners2.5−2.65.1(2m vs 372m)
- Cards1.0−0.71.7(2m vs 356m)
- Dribbles8.5+1.37.2(2m vs 372m)
- Goal kicks9.5+2.17.4(2m vs 372m)
Shapes 4 matches with a lineup
- 4-4-23
- 4-2-3-11
The players he leaned on 2 matches with a squad
Most minutes first, over the matches the store holds a squad for. A player's rating is the provider's, averaged over the matches he was rated in.
- Cameron Norman180′2 apps · 2 starts 6.36
- Joe Murphy180′2 apps · 2 starts 7.13
- Brad Walker152′2 apps · 2 starts 6.46
- Omari Patrick152′2 apps · 2 starts 7.03
- Harvey Saunders123′2 apps · 2 starts 6.88
- Connor Jennings119′2 apps · 1 starts 6.12
- Connor Wood118′2 apps · 1 starts 6.72
- Zak Bradshaw118′2 apps · 1 starts 6.72
- Sol Solomon105′2 apps · 1 starts 6.70
- Christopher Merrie103′2 apps · 1 starts 6.33
- Josh Williams101′2 apps · 1 starts 6.64
- Josh Davison91′2 apps · 1 starts 6.33