
Michael O'Neill
United Kingdom57 years old 3 clubs on record 126 matches
Known as: M. O'Neill
Current club
No club recorded at present
Nothing in this database has this coach at a club right now. His previous spells are listed below.
The record 126 matches · 46–34–46
- matches1262 clubs
- record46–34–46won–drawn–lost
- points per match1.3637% won
- goals144–1411.14 for · 1.12 against
Michael O'Neill has 126 finished matches on this store, across2 clubs between29 Aug 2020 and 2 May 2026.
His teams have won 46, drawn 34 and lost46 — 37% of them — at1.36 points per match, scoring144 and conceding 141.
The strongest spell is Stoke City: 1.37points per match over 111 matches, against 1.33 at Blackburn Rovers.
His longest unbeaten run is 7 matches, the longestwinning run 3, and he is currently on 1 defeat.
3-5-2 is the shape he has used most —48 of the 126 matcheswhose lineups the store holds.
- Heaviest defeat
- 9 Jan 2021 · 0–4 v Leicester City
How this record is built
There is no coach-to-match table in this store. The record is reconstructed: the spells in coach_stints crossed with the finished fixtures of the clubs he was at, in the competitions StatsGem covers — 67 of these matches also carry a dugout the provider actually recorded, 66 of which name him. 0 match(es) were added by that observation and 1 removed by it.
126 of the 126 matches carry team statistics (the store's begin in 2018) and 124 carry squads. A statistic the provider never filed is absent from the cards above rather than counted as a zero.
1 spell(s) could not be used: Blackburn Rovers (dates out of order).
Club by club 2 spells
Blackburn Rovers13 Feb 2026 – 30 Jun 2026 15 matches · 5–5–5 · 1.33 points per match · 15–16 goals (33% won)
Stoke City20 Nov 2019 – 27 Aug 2022 111 matches · 41–29–41 · 1.37 points per match · 129–125 goals (37% won)
Form the last 40 of 126 matches, oldest first
One bar per match, oldest first — three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat. The dashed line is the mean of these 40 matches: 1.20 points per match. A bar with no colour is a match the statistics do not cover.
| season | competition | p | w–d–l | ppg | goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FA Cup 21/22 | FA Cup | 3 | 2–0–1 | 2.00 | 5–2 |
| FA Cup 20/21 | FA Cup | 1 | 0–0–1 | 0.00 | 0–4 |
| EFL Cup 22/23 | EFL Cup | 1 | 0–1–0 | 1.00 | 0–0 |
| EFL Cup 21/22 | EFL Cup | 4 | 3–0–1 | 2.25 | 8–4 |
| EFL Cup 20/21 | EFL Cup | 5 | 3–1–1 | 2.00 | 4–3 |
| Championship 25/26 | Championship | 15 | 5–5–5 | 1.33 | 15–16 |
| Championship 22/23 | Championship | 5 | 1–1–3 | 0.80 | 5–8 |
| Championship 21/22 | Championship | 46 | 17–11–18 | 1.35 | 57–52 |
| Championship 20/21 | Championship | 46 | 15–15–16 | 1.30 | 50–52 |
With him and without him
The same club, in the same competitions and seasons, split by whether he was in charge — his spell against the club's other matches in those seasons.
Blackburn Rovers
13 Feb 2026 – 30 Jun 202615 matches with him · 31 without · Championship
- Points per match+0.30
- Win rate+7.5 pp
- Goals for per match+0.13
- Goals against per match−0.22
with him · without him
Stoke City
20 Nov 2019 – 27 Aug 2022111 matches with him · 40 without · Championship
- Points per match+0.22
- Win rate+6.9 pp
- Goals for per match−0.07
- Goals against per match−0.02
with him · without him
His teams in the twelve target statistics 126 matches with statistics
His teams' average for each of the twelve statistics this site measures — the same statistic families the match odds and the league tables publish — beside the competition-season average of the same matches. The statistics begin in 2018, which is why the counts are lower than his match total.
- Fouls11.4+0.111.4(126m vs 127km)
- Throw-ins23.8−0.324.2(126m vs 127km)
- Shots11.1−0.511.6(126m vs 127km)
- Shots on target3.4−0.43.9(126m vs 127km)
- Tackles14.1−0.614.7(124m vs 126km)
- Saves2.2−0.42.6(124m vs 124km)
- Interceptions10.3+0.110.2(124m vs 126km)
- Offsides1.9−0.11.9(123m vs 120km)
- Corners4.8−0.14.8(126m vs 127km)
- Cards1.9+0.11.8(121m vs 116km)
- Dribbles5.9−1.27.1(124m vs 126km)
- Goal kicks7.9+0.07.9(126m vs 127km)
Shapes 102 matches with a lineup
- 3-5-248
- 4-2-3-120
- 3-4-2-115
- 4-3-310
- 3-4-39
The players he leaned on 124 matches with a squad
Most minutes first, over the matches the store holds a squad for. A player's rating is the provider's, averaged over the matches he was rated in.
- Jacob Brown6,625′107 apps · 75 starts 6.74
- Josh Tymon6,276′94 apps · 69 starts 6.65
- Tommy Smith6,154′89 apps · 70 starts 6.99
- Harry Souttar5,475′64 apps · 61 starts 7.07
- Joe Allen5,042′62 apps · 55 starts 6.80
- James Chester4,668′71 apps · 53 starts 6.95
- Nick Powell4,647′67 apps · 56 starts 7.14
- Jordan Thompson4,225′84 apps · 49 starts 6.83
- Steven Fletcher4,142′86 apps · 47 starts 6.83
- Josef Bursik3,690′64 apps · 41 starts 6.56
- Danny Batth3,688′74 apps · 42 starts 6.92
- Sam Clucas3,656′69 apps · 40 starts 6.98