Lars Friis
Denmark50 years old 3 clubs on record 193 matches
Known as: L. Friis
Current club
The record 193 matches · 112–34–47
- matches1933 clubs
- record112–34–47won–drawn–lost
- points per match1.9258% won
- goals373–2381.93 for · 1.23 against
Lars Friis has 193 finished matches on this store, across3 clubs between28 Jan 2023 and 15 Oct 2026.
His teams have won 112, drawn 34 and lost47 — 58% of them — at1.92 points per match, scoring373 and conceding 238.
The strongest spell is AC Sparta Praha: 2.11points per match over 130 matches, against 0.93 at Cercle Brugge.
His longest unbeaten run is 26 matches, the longestwinning run 9, and he is currently on 1 draw.
3-4-3 is the shape he has used most —82 of the 187 matcheswhose lineups the store holds.
- First match in charge
- 28 Jan 2023 · 1–1 at SK Sigma Olomouc
- Biggest win
- 17 Sept 2023 · 5–0 v 1. FC Slovácko
- Heaviest defeat
- 26 Nov 2024 · 0–6 v Atlético Madrid
How this record is built
There is no coach-to-match table in this store. The record is reconstructed: the spells in coach_stints crossed with the finished fixtures of the clubs he was at, in the competitions StatsGem covers — 9 of these matches also carry a dugout the provider actually recorded, 9 of which name him. None needed correcting.
184 of the 193 matches carry team statistics (the store's begin in 2018) and 181 carry squads. A statistic the provider never filed is absent from the cards above rather than counted as a zero.
Club by club 3 spells
Cercle BruggeActive23 Mar 2026 – present 14 matches · 3–4–7 · 0.93 points per match · 23–27 goals (21% won)
AC Sparta PrahaActive16 Dec 2022 – present 130 matches · 84–22–24 · 2.11 points per match · 268–141 goals (65% won)
AC Sparta Praha1 Jul 2024 – 30 Jun 2025 49 matches · 25–8–16 · 1.69 points per match · 82–70 goals (51% won)
Form the last 40 of 193 matches, oldest first
One bar per match, oldest first — three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat. The dashed line is the mean of these 40 matches: 1.50 points per match. A bar with no colour is a match the statistics do not cover.
| season | competition | p | w–d–l | ppg | goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa League 26/27 | UEFA Europa League | 2 | 1–1–0 | 2.00 | 5–2 |
| UEFA Europa League 23/24 | UEFA Europa League | 12 | 5–1–6 | 1.33 | 22–26 |
| UEFA Conference League 25/26 | UEFA Conference League | 14 | 8–1–5 | 1.79 | 24–14 |
| UEFA Champions League 26/27 | UEFA Champions League | 2 | 1–0–1 | 1.50 | 2–4 |
| UEFA Champions League 24/25 | UEFA Champions League | 14 | 6–2–6 | 1.43 | 21–26 |
| UEFA Champions League 23/24 | UEFA Champions League | 2 | 0–2–0 | 1.00 | 1–1 |
| Pro League 26/27 | Pro League | 8 | 0–3–5 | 0.38 | 9–16 |
| Pro League 25/26 | Pro League | 6 | 3–1–2 | 1.67 | 14–11 |
| Chance Liga 25/26 | Czech First League | 34 | 22–7–5 | 2.15 | 66–34 |
| Chance Liga 23/24 | Czech First League | 35 | 27–6–2 | 2.49 | 82–30 |
| Chance Liga 22/23 | Czech First League | 19 | 14–4–1 | 2.42 | 46–18 |
| 1. Liga 26/27 | Czech First League | 10 | 6–0–4 | 1.80 | 20–12 |
With him and without him
The same club, in the same competitions and seasons, split by whether he was in charge — his spell against the club's other matches in those seasons.
Cercle Brugge
23 Mar 2026 – present14 matches with him · 30 without · Pro League
- Points per match−0.10
- Win rate−1.9 pp
- Goals for per match+0.34
- Goals against per match+0.36
with him · without him
AC Sparta Praha
16 Dec 2022 – present130 matches with him · 16 without
- Points per match+0.11
- Win rate+8.4 pp
- Goals for per match+0.18
- Goals against per match+0.14
with him · without him
AC Sparta Praha
1 Jul 2024 – 30 Jun 202549 matches with him · 0 without
Nothing to compare against. The store holds no other match for this club in the same seasons — he was there for all of them.
- Points per match—
- Win rate—
- Goals for per match—
- Goals against per match—
with him · without him
His teams in the twelve target statistics 184 matches with statistics
His teams' average for each of the twelve statistics this site measures — the same statistic families the match odds and the league tables publish — beside the competition-season average of the same matches. The statistics begin in 2018, which is why the counts are lower than his match total.
- Fouls11.5−0.812.2(183m vs 89km)
- Throw-ins21.9−0.422.2(183m vs 89km)
- Shots15.1+2.113.0(183m vs 88km)
- Shots on target5.6+1.24.4(183m vs 89km)
- Tackles13.2−1.014.1(181m vs 87km)
- Saves2.6−0.53.0(183m vs 88km)
- Interceptions8.1−0.48.5(181m vs 87km)
- Offsides1.7+0.11.7(177m vs 81km)
- Corners5.9+0.85.1(183m vs 89km)
- Cards2.1+0.02.1(181m vs 86km)
- Dribbles6.5+0.65.8(181m vs 87km)
- Goal kicks7.0−1.58.5(183m vs 89km)
Shapes 157 matches with a lineup
- 3-4-382
- 3-4-2-137
- 4-2-3-116
- 3-1-4-211
- 4-3-311
The players he leaned on 181 matches with a squad
Most minutes first, over the matches the store holds a squad for. A player's rating is the provider's, averaged over the matches he was rated in.
- Peter Vindahl10,579′119 apps · 118 starts 6.95
- Kaan Kairinen9,966′140 apps · 116 starts 7.05
- Asger Sørensen8,975′121 apps · 104 starts 6.98
- Jaroslav Zelený8,681′149 apps · 100 starts 6.87
- Jan Kuchta8,147′129 apps · 94 starts 6.98
- Filip Panák8,020′138 apps · 90 starts 7.06
- Lukáš Haraslín7,668′126 apps · 95 starts 7.25
- Martin Vitík7,331′97 apps · 80 starts 6.91
- Matěj Ryneš7,329′119 apps · 78 starts 6.89
- Lukáš Sadílek6,657′127 apps · 72 starts 6.93
- Veljko Birmančević6,509′99 apps · 76 starts 7.19
- Qazim Laci5,839′105 apps · 64 starts 7.10