Julien Stéphan

France46 years old 2 clubs on record 115 matches

Known as: J. Stéphan

Current club

Queens Park Rangers

The record 115 matches · 39–36–40

  • matches1152 clubs
  • record39–36–40won–drawn–lost
  • points per match1.3334% won
  • goals161–1621.40 for · 1.41 against

Julien Stéphan has 115 finished matches on this store, across2 clubs between8 Aug 2021 and 14 Oct 2026.

His teams have won 39, drawn 36 and lost40 — 34% of them — at1.33 points per match, scoring161 and conceding 162.

The strongest spell is RC Strasbourg: 1.36points per match over 56 matches, against 1.30 at Queens Park Rangers.

His longest unbeaten run is 11 matches, the longestwinning run 3, and he is currently on 1 win.

4-4-2 is the shape he has used most —29 of the 113 matcheswhose lineups the store holds.

First match in charge
8 Aug 2021 · 0–2 v Angers
Biggest win
21 Mar 2026 · 6–1 v Portsmouth
Heaviest defeat
23 Aug 2025 · 1–7 at Coventry City
How this record is built

There is no coach-to-match table in this store. The record is reconstructed: the spells in coach_stints crossed with the finished fixtures of the clubs he was at, in the competitions StatsGem covers — 96 of these matches also carry a dugout the provider actually recorded, 95 of which name him. 0 match(es) were added by that observation and 1 removed by it.

112 of the 115 matches carry team statistics (the store's begin in 2018) and 113 carry squads. A statistic the provider never filed is absent from the cards above rather than counted as a zero.

Club by club 2 spells

  1. Queens Park RangersActive1 Jul 2025 – present

    Championship

    59 matches · 20–17–22 · 1.30 points per match · 80–87 goals (34% won)

    LDDDDWBest 6–1 v PortsmouthWorst 1–7 at Coventry CityIn charge 9 Aug 2025 – 14 Oct 2026
  2. RC Strasbourg dates unreviewed 8 Aug 2021 – 2 Jan 2023

    56 matches · 19–19–18 · 1.36 points per match · 81–75 goals (34% won)

Form the last 40 of 115 matches, oldest first

One bar per match, oldest first — three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat. The dashed line is the mean of these 40 matches: 1.30 points per match. A bar with no colour is a match the statistics do not cover.

By season and competition
seasoncompetitionpw–d–lppggoals
Ligue 1 22/23Ligue 1161–7–80.6320–31
Ligue 1 21/22Ligue 13817–12–91.6660–43
FA Cup 25/26FA Cup10–1–01.001–1
EFL Cup 26/27EFL Cup10–1–01.001–1
EFL Cup 25/26EFL Cup10–0–10.002–3
Coupe de France 21/22Coupe de France21–0–11.501–1
Championship 26/27Championship104–5–11.7015–9
Championship 25/26Championship4616–10–201.2661–73

With him and without him

The same club, in the same competitions and seasons, split by whether he was in charge — his spell against the club's other matches in those seasons.

Queens Park Rangers

1 Jul 2025 – present

59 matches with him · 0 without · Championship

Nothing to compare against. The store holds no other match for this club in the same seasons — he was there for all of them.

  • Points per match—1.3059m—0m
  • Win rate—34%59m—0m
  • Goals for per match—1.3659m—0m
  • Goals against per match—1.4759m—0m

with him · without him

RC Strasbourg

8 Aug 2021 – 2 Jan 2023

56 matches with him · 21 without

  • Points per match−0.021.3656m1.3821m
  • Win rate−4.2 pp34%56m38%21m
  • Goals for per match−0.031.4556m1.4821m
  • Goals against per match+0.011.3456m1.3321m

with him · without him

His teams in the twelve target statistics 112 matches with statistics

His teams' average for each of the twelve statistics this site measures — the same statistic families the match odds and the league tables publish — beside the competition-season average of the same matches. The statistics begin in 2018, which is why the counts are lower than his match total.

  • Fouls11.8+0.411.4(111m vs 92km)
  • Throw-ins21.3+0.620.8(112m vs 93km)
  • Shots12.6+0.212.4(112m vs 93km)
  • Shots on target4.2+0.04.2(112m vs 93km)
  • Tackles16.0−0.116.2(112m vs 93km)
  • Saves2.7−0.22.9(111m vs 91km)
  • Interceptions9.7+0.19.6(112m vs 93km)
  • Offsides1.7−0.11.8(106m vs 85km)
  • Corners4.7−0.35.0(112m vs 93km)
  • Cards1.9−0.12.0(109m vs 88km)
  • Dribbles6.2−1.37.5(112m vs 93km)
  • Goal kicks7.6−0.17.7(112m vs 93km)

Shapes 109 matches with a lineup

  • 4-4-229
  • 4-2-3-128
  • 3-5-226
  • 5-3-224
  • 4-3-1-22

The players he leaned on 113 matches with a squad

Most minutes first, over the matches the store holds a squad for. A player's rating is the provider's, averaged over the matches he was rated in.