
Imanol Alguacil Barrenetxea
Spain55 years old 3 clubs on record 287 matches
Known as: I. Alguacil Barrenetxea
Current club
The record 287 matches · 130–76–81
- matches2873 clubs
- record130–76–81won–drawn–lost
- points per match1.6245% won
- goals371–2881.29 for · 1.00 against
Imanol Alguacil Barrenetxea has 287 finished matches on this store, across3 clubs between13 Sept 2020 and 18 Oct 2026.
His teams have won 130, drawn 76 and lost81 — 45% of them — at1.62 points per match, scoring371 and conceding 288.
The strongest spell is Real Sociedad: 1.65points per match over 261 matches, against 0.95 at Al-Shabab.
His longest unbeaten run is 17 matches, the longestwinning run 9, and he is currently on 5 wins.
4-1-4-1 is the shape he has used most —66 of the 278 matcheswhose lineups the store holds.
- First match in charge
- 13 Sept 2020 · 1–1 at Real Valladolid
How this record is built
There is no coach-to-match table in this store. The record is reconstructed: the spells in coach_stints crossed with the finished fixtures of the clubs he was at, in the competitions StatsGem covers — 205 of these matches also carry a dugout the provider actually recorded, 205 of which name him. None needed correcting.
285 of the 287 matches carry team statistics (the store's begin in 2018) and 285 carry squads. A statistic the provider never filed is absent from the cards above rather than counted as a zero.
Club by club 3 spells
Olympiacos FCActive dates unreviewed 16 Sept 2026 – 18 Oct 2026 5 matches · 5–0–0 · 3.00 points per match · 7–1 goals (100% won)
Al-Shabab3 Jul 2025 – 16 Feb 2026 21 matches · 4–8–9 · 0.95 points per match · 20–29 goals (19% won)
Real Sociedad27 Dec 2018 – 30 Jun 2025 261 matches · 121–68–72 · 1.65 points per match · 344–258 goals (46% won)
Form the last 40 of 287 matches, oldest first
One bar per match, oldest first — three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat. The dashed line is the mean of these 40 matches: 1.25 points per match. A bar with no colour is a match the statistics do not cover.
| season | competition | p | w–d–l | ppg | goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa League 26/27 | UEFA Europa League | 2 | 2–0–0 | 3.00 | 3–1 |
| UEFA Europa League 24/25 | UEFA Europa League | 12 | 6–2–4 | 1.67 | 22–17 |
| UEFA Europa League 22/23 | UEFA Europa League | 8 | 5–1–2 | 2.00 | 10–4 |
| UEFA Europa League 21/22 | UEFA Europa League | 8 | 2–4–2 | 1.25 | 12–11 |
| UEFA Europa League 20/21 | UEFA Europa League | 8 | 2–4–2 | 1.25 | 5–8 |
| UEFA Champions League 23/24 | UEFA Champions League | 8 | 3–3–2 | 1.50 | 8–6 |
| Super League 26/27 | Stoiximan Super League | 3 | 3–0–0 | 3.00 | 4–0 |
| Super Cup 2021 | Supercopa de España | 1 | 0–1–0 | 1.00 | 1–1 |
| Saudi Pro League 25/26 | Saudi Pro League | 21 | 4–8–9 | 0.95 | 20–29 |
| LaLiga 24/25 | LaLiga | 38 | 13–7–18 | 1.21 | 35–46 |
| LaLiga 23/24 | LaLiga | 38 | 16–12–10 | 1.58 | 51–39 |
| LaLiga 22/23 | LaLiga | 38 | 21–8–9 | 1.87 | 51–35 |
With him and without him
The same club, in the same competitions and seasons, split by whether he was in charge — his spell against the club's other matches in those seasons.
Olympiacos FC
16 Sept 2026 – 18 Oct 20265 matches with him · 4 without
Too few matches to read. One side of this comparison has fewer than five matches, so the difference below is shown because the counts are real, not because it means anything yet.
- Points per match+1.25
- Win rate+50.0 pp
- Goals for per match+0.65
- Goals against per match−0.30
with him · without him
Al-Shabab
3 Jul 2025 – 16 Feb 202621 matches with him · 13 without · Pro League
- Points per match−0.28
- Win rate−11.7 pp
- Goals for per match−0.82
- Goals against per match−0.62
with him · without him
Real Sociedad
27 Dec 2018 – 30 Jun 2025261 matches with him · 0 without · 2. Liga
Nothing to compare against. The store holds no other match for this club in the same seasons — he was there for all of them.
- Points per match—
- Win rate—
- Goals for per match—
- Goals against per match—
with him · without him
His teams in the twelve target statistics 285 matches with statistics
His teams' average for each of the twelve statistics this site measures — the same statistic families the match odds and the league tables publish — beside the competition-season average of the same matches. The statistics begin in 2018, which is why the counts are lower than his match total.
- Fouls14.2+1.412.8(285m vs 176km)
- Throw-ins21.4+1.120.3(285m vs 176km)
- Shots12.4+0.312.1(285m vs 176km)
- Shots on target4.3+0.14.2(285m vs 176km)
- Tackles16.2+0.315.9(285m vs 175km)
- Saves2.3−0.52.9(285m vs 175km)
- Interceptions8.0−1.09.0(285m vs 175km)
- Offsides2.1+0.02.1(279m vs 168km)
- Corners5.3+0.64.7(285m vs 177km)
- Cards2.2−0.12.4(275m vs 170km)
- Dribbles8.5+0.18.4(285m vs 175km)
- Goal kicks6.2−1.67.8(285m vs 176km)
Shapes 235 matches with a lineup
- 4-1-4-166
- 4-3-362
- 4-2-3-147
- 4-4-238
- 4-1-3-222
The players he leaned on 285 matches with a squad
Most minutes first, over the matches the store holds a squad for. A player's rating is the provider's, averaged over the matches he was rated in.
- Álex Remiro21,396′257 apps · 237 starts 6.94
- Martín Zubimendi17,187′235 apps · 183 starts 6.93
- Igor Zubeldia14,940′216 apps · 168 starts 6.78
- Robin Le Normand14,933′189 apps · 166 starts 6.95
- Mikel Oyarzabal13,683′205 apps · 159 starts 6.95
- Mikel Merino13,449′172 apps · 152 starts 7.13
- Aritz Elustondo10,979′201 apps · 118 starts 6.82
- Aihen Muñoz9,617′201 apps · 107 starts 6.70
- Brais Méndez9,321′142 apps · 109 starts 7.09
- Takefusa Kubo9,266′146 apps · 106 starts 7.14
- Andoni Gorosabel7,613′136 apps · 85 starts 6.72
- Ander Barrenetxea7,451′186 apps · 82 starts 6.80