
Gian Piero Gasperini
Italy68 years old 3 clubs on record 299 matches
Full name: Gian GasperiniKnown as: G. Gasperini
Current club
The record 299 matches · 155–65–79
- matches2992 clubs
- record155–65–79won–drawn–lost
- points per match1.7752% won
- goals563–3431.88 for · 1.15 against
Gian Piero Gasperini has 299 finished matches on this store, across2 clubs between26 Sept 2020 and 14 Oct 2026.
His teams have won 155, drawn 65 and lost79 — 52% of them — at1.77 points per match, scoring563 and conceding 343.
The strongest spell is Roma: 1.89points per match over 56 matches, against 1.75 at Atalanta.
His longest unbeaten run is 14 matches, the longestwinning run 8, and he is currently on 1 defeat.
3-4-2-1 is the shape he has used most —145 of the 276 matcheswhose lineups the store holds.
- Biggest win
- 15 Jan 2023 · 8–2 v Salernitana
How this record is built
There is no coach-to-match table in this store. The record is reconstructed: the spells in coach_stints crossed with the finished fixtures of the clubs he was at, in the competitions StatsGem covers — 233 of these matches also carry a dugout the provider actually recorded, 224 of which name him. 0 match(es) were added by that observation and 9 removed by it.
298 of the 299 matches carry team statistics (the store's begin in 2018) and 298 carry squads. A statistic the provider never filed is absent from the cards above rather than counted as a zero.
Club by club 3 spells
RomaActive6 Jun 2025 – present 56 matches · 32–10–14 · 1.89 points per match · 96–51 goals (57% won)
Atalanta1 Jul 2016 – 5 Jun 2025 243 matches · 123–55–65 · 1.75 points per match · 467–292 goals (51% won)
Atalanta14 Jun 2016 – 30 Jun 2016 No finished match for this spell in the store — the club's fixtures here either predate it or are outside the competitions StatsGem covers.
Form the last 40 of 299 matches, oldest first
One bar per match, oldest first — three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat. The dashed line is the mean of these 40 matches: 1.82 points per match. A bar with no colour is a match the statistics do not cover.
| season | competition | p | w–d–l | ppg | goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Super Cup 2024 | UEFA Super Cup | 1 | 0–0–1 | 0.00 | 0–2 |
| UEFA Europa League 25/26 | UEFA Europa League | 10 | 5–3–2 | 1.80 | 17–10 |
| UEFA Europa League 23/24 | UEFA Europa League | 13 | 8–4–1 | 2.15 | 25–8 |
| UEFA Europa League 21/22 | UEFA Europa League | 6 | 4–1–1 | 2.17 | 10–6 |
| UEFA Champions League 26/27 | UEFA Champions League | 2 | 0–1–1 | 0.50 | 4–5 |
| UEFA Champions League 24/25 | UEFA Champions League | 10 | 4–3–3 | 1.50 | 22–11 |
| UEFA Champions League 21/22 | UEFA Champions League | 6 | 1–3–2 | 1.00 | 12–13 |
| UEFA Champions League 20/21 | UEFA Champions League | 8 | 3–2–3 | 1.38 | 11–12 |
| Supercoppa 2025 | Supercoppa Italiana | 1 | 0–0–1 | 0.00 | 0–2 |
| Serie A 26/27 | Serie A | 6 | 4–2–0 | 2.33 | 14–3 |
| Serie A 25/26 | Serie A | 37 | 23–4–10 | 1.97 | 59–30 |
| Serie A 24/25 | Serie A | 35 | 20–8–7 | 1.94 | 74–35 |
With him and without him
The same club, in the same competitions and seasons, split by whether he was in charge — his spell against the club's other matches in those seasons.
Roma
6 Jun 2025 – present56 matches with him · 0 without · Serie A
Nothing to compare against. The store holds no other match for this club in the same seasons — he was there for all of them.
- Points per match—
- Win rate—
- Goals for per match—
- Goals against per match—
with him · without him
Atalanta
1 Jul 2016 – 5 Jun 2025243 matches with him · 0 without · Serie A
Nothing to compare against. The store holds no other match for this club in the same seasons — he was there for all of them.
- Points per match—
- Win rate—
- Goals for per match—
- Goals against per match—
with him · without him
His teams in the twelve target statistics 298 matches with statistics
His teams' average for each of the twelve statistics this site measures — the same statistic families the match odds and the league tables publish — beside the competition-season average of the same matches. The statistics begin in 2018, which is why the counts are lower than his match total.
- Fouls13.1+0.512.6(297m vs 186km)
- Throw-ins20.1+1.318.8(298m vs 188km)
- Shots14.6+2.012.6(298m vs 188km)
- Shots on target5.2+0.94.3(298m vs 188km)
- Tackles16.1+0.715.4(298m vs 186km)
- Saves2.6−0.42.9(298m vs 187km)
- Interceptions10.8+1.99.0(298m vs 186km)
- Offsides1.9+0.11.8(283m vs 169km)
- Corners5.3+0.64.7(298m vs 188km)
- Cards2.0−0.22.1(293m vs 182km)
- Dribbles8.3+0.57.7(298m vs 186km)
- Goal kicks6.5−1.17.5(298m vs 188km)
Shapes 273 matches with a lineup
- 3-4-2-1145
- 3-4-1-298
- 3-4-313
- 3-5-210
- 4-2-3-17
The players he leaned on 298 matches with a squad
Most minutes first, over the matches the store holds a squad for. A player's rating is the provider's, averaged over the matches he was rated in.
- Marten de Roon18,434′229 apps · 205 starts 6.99
- Berat Djimsiti16,191′219 apps · 181 starts 6.95
- Mario Pašalić10,837′221 apps · 124 starts 6.85
- Rafael Tolói10,313′177 apps · 112 starts 6.84
- Davide Zappacosta10,058′162 apps · 123 starts 6.84
- Éderson10,005′135 apps · 113 starts 7.04
- Teun Koopmeiners9,540′130 apps · 103 starts 7.09
- Juan Musso8,430′140 apps · 95 starts 6.82
- Hans Hateboer7,313′130 apps · 80 starts 6.76
- José Luis Palomino7,161′129 apps · 77 starts 6.87
- Ademola Lookman7,145′117 apps · 83 starts 7.25
- Remo Freuler7,028′96 apps · 83 starts 6.92