Gary Rowett

United Kingdom52 years old 5 clubs on record 234 matches

Known as: G. Rowett

Current club

No club recorded at present

Nothing in this database has this coach at a club right now. His previous spells are listed below.

The record 234 matches · 79–71–84

  • matches2345 clubs
  • record79–71–84won–drawn–lost
  • points per match1.3234% won
  • goals253–2761.08 for · 1.18 against

Gary Rowett has 234 finished matches on this store, across5 clubs between5 Sept 2020 and 2 May 2026.

His teams have won 79, drawn 71 and lost84 — 34% of them — at1.32 points per match, scoring253 and conceding 276.

The strongest spell is Millwall: 1.42points per match over 161 matches, against 1.00 at Leicester City.

His longest unbeaten run is 8 matches, the longestwinning run 5, and he is currently on 1 win.

4-2-3-1 is the shape he has used most —87 of the 214 matcheswhose lineups the store holds.

First match in charge
5 Sept 2020 · 3–1 at Crawley Town
Biggest win
6 Feb 2021 · 4–1 v Sheffield Wednesday
Heaviest defeat
27 Aug 2025 · 0–6 v Brighton & Hove Albion
How this record is built

There is no coach-to-match table in this store. The record is reconstructed: the spells in coach_stints crossed with the finished fixtures of the clubs he was at, in the competitions StatsGem covers — 176 of these matches also carry a dugout the provider actually recorded, 173 of which name him. 0 match(es) were added by that observation and 3 removed by it.

232 of the 234 matches carry team statistics (the store's begin in 2018) and 232 carry squads. A statistic the provider never filed is absent from the cards above rather than counted as a zero.

Club by club 5 spells

  1. Leicester City18 Feb 2026 – 30 Jun 2026

    Championship

    14 matches · 2–8–4 · 1.00 points per match · 14–17 goals (14% won)

    DLLDDWBest 2–0 v Bristol CityWorst 0–2 v Norwich CityIn charge 21 Feb 2026 – 2 May 2026
  2. Oxford United22 Dec 2024 – 8 Jan 2026

    Championship

    51 matches · 14–15–22 · 1.12 points per match · 52–69 goals (27% won)

  3. Oxford United20 Dec 2024 – 21 Dec 2024

    Championship

    1 matches · 0–0–1 · 0.00 points per match · 0–4 goals (0% won)

    LBest 0–4 at Leeds UnitedWorst 0–4 at Leeds UnitedIn charge 21 Dec 2024
  4. Birmingham City19 Mar 2024 – 5 Jun 2024

    Championship

    7 matches · 2–2–3 · 1.14 points per match · 5–6 goals (29% won)

  5. Millwall23 Oct 2019 – 17 Oct 2023

    Championship

    161 matches · 61–46–54 · 1.42 points per match · 182–180 goals (38% won)

Form the last 40 of 234 matches, oldest first

One bar per match, oldest first — three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat. The dashed line is the mean of these 40 matches: 0.93 points per match. A bar with no colour is a match the statistics do not cover.

By season and competition
seasoncompetitionpw–d–lppggoals
FA Cup 24/25FA Cup10–0–10.001–3
FA Cup 22/23FA Cup10–0–10.000–2
FA Cup 21/22FA Cup10–0–10.001–2
FA Cup 20/21FA Cup21–0–11.502–3
EFL Cup 25/26EFL Cup21–0–11.501–6
EFL Cup 23/24EFL Cup10–0–10.000–4
EFL Cup 22/23EFL Cup10–0–10.000–1
EFL Cup 21/22EFL Cup32–0–12.005–4
EFL Cup 20/21EFL Cup32–0–12.006–4
Championship 25/26Championship376–15–160.8936–49
Championship 24/25Championship269–8–91.3528–32
Championship 23/24Championship186–5–71.2816–19

With him and without him

The same club, in the same competitions and seasons, split by whether he was in charge — his spell against the club's other matches in those seasons.

Leicester City

18 Feb 2026 – 30 Jun 2026

14 matches with him · 32 without · Championship

  • Points per match−0.191.0014m1.1932m
  • Win rate−17.0 pp14%14m31%32m
  • Goals for per match−0.381.0014m1.3832m
  • Goals against per match−0.381.2114m1.5932m

with him · without him

Oxford United

22 Dec 2024 – 8 Jan 2026

51 matches with him · 42 without · Championship

  • Points per match+0.091.1251m1.0242m
  • Win rate+3.6 pp27%51m24%42m
  • Goals for per match+0.041.0251m0.9842m
  • Goals against per match−0.101.3551m1.4542m

with him · without him

Birmingham City

19 Mar 2024 – 5 Jun 2024

7 matches with him · 38 without · Championship

  • Points per match+0.121.147m1.0338m
  • Win rate+2.3 pp29%7m26%38m
  • Goals for per match−0.400.717m1.1138m
  • Goals against per match−0.690.867m1.5538m

with him · without him

His teams in the twelve target statistics 232 matches with statistics

His teams' average for each of the twelve statistics this site measures — the same statistic families the match odds and the league tables publish — beside the competition-season average of the same matches. The statistics begin in 2018, which is why the counts are lower than his match total.

  • Fouls11.2+0.111.2(230m vs 242km)
  • Throw-ins24.8+1.323.5(231m vs 244km)
  • Shots12.3+0.511.8(231m vs 244km)
  • Shots on target3.9−0.03.9(231m vs 244km)
  • Tackles15.8+0.515.3(231m vs 244km)
  • Saves2.5−0.12.6(230m vs 241km)
  • Interceptions10.4+0.89.6(231m vs 244km)
  • Offsides1.9+0.01.9(216m vs 219km)
  • Corners4.7−0.34.9(231m vs 243km)
  • Cards1.8−0.11.9(217m vs 222km)
  • Dribbles6.3−0.77.0(231m vs 244km)
  • Goal kicks8.2+0.47.8(231m vs 244km)

Shapes 189 matches with a lineup

  • 4-2-3-187
  • 3-4-1-231
  • 3-4-2-128
  • 3-4-323
  • 3-5-220

The players he leaned on 232 matches with a squad

Most minutes first, over the matches the store holds a squad for. A player's rating is the provider's, averaged over the matches he was rated in.