Diego Pablo Simeone

Argentina56 years old 1 club on record 329 matches

Full name: D. Simeone

Current club

Atlético Madrid

The record 329 matches · 188–63–78

  • matches3291 clubs
  • record188–63–78won–drawn–lost
  • points per match1.9157% won
  • goals583–3471.77 for · 1.05 against

Diego Pablo Simeone has 329 finished matches on this store, across1 club between27 Sept 2020 and 17 Oct 2026.

His teams have won 188, drawn 63 and lost78 — 57% of them — at1.91 points per match, scoring583 and conceding 347.

The strongest spell is Atlético Madrid: 1.91points per match over 329 matches.

His longest unbeaten run is 15 matches, the longestwinning run 15, and he is currently on 6 wins.

4-4-2 is the shape he has used most —133 of the 326 matcheswhose lineups the store holds.

First match in charge
27 Sept 2020 · 6–1 v Granada
Biggest win
28 Aug 2023 · 7–0 at Rayo Vallecano
Heaviest defeat
21 Oct 2020 · 0–4 at FC Bayern München
How this record is built

There is no coach-to-match table in this store. The record is reconstructed: the spells in coach_stints crossed with the finished fixtures of the clubs he was at, in the competitions StatsGem covers — 246 of these matches also carry a dugout the provider actually recorded, 243 of which name him. 0 match(es) were added by that observation and 3 removed by it.

326 of the 329 matches carry team statistics (the store's begin in 2018) and 326 carry squads. A statistic the provider never filed is absent from the cards above rather than counted as a zero.

Club by club 1 spell

  1. Atlético MadridActive23 Dec 2011 – present

    2. Liga

    329 matches · 188–63–78 · 1.91 points per match · 583–347 goals (57% won)

Form the last 40 of 329 matches, oldest first

One bar per match, oldest first — three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat. The dashed line is the mean of these 40 matches: 1.70 points per match. A bar with no colour is a match the statistics do not cover.

By season and competition
seasoncompetitionpw–d–lppggoals
UEFA Champions League 26/27UEFA Champions League21–0–11.503–2
UEFA Champions League 25/26UEFA Champions League156–3–61.4030–27
UEFA Champions League 24/25UEFA Champions League107–0–32.1022–14
UEFA Champions League 23/24UEFA Champions League106–2–22.0023–13
UEFA Champions League 22/23UEFA Champions League61–2–30.835–9
UEFA Champions League 21/22UEFA Champions League103–3–41.209–10
UEFA Champions League 20/21UEFA Champions League82–3–31.137–11
Supercopa de España 2024Supercopa de España10–1–01.003–3
Supercopa 2026Supercopa de España10–0–10.001–2
Super Cup 2022Supercopa de España10–0–10.001–2
LaLiga 26/27LaLiga97–1–12.4419–8
LaLiga 25/26LaLiga3721–6–101.8661–42

With him and without him

The same club, in the same competitions and seasons, split by whether he was in charge — his spell against the club's other matches in those seasons.

Atlético Madrid

23 Dec 2011 – present

329 matches with him · 0 without · 2. Liga

Nothing to compare against. The store holds no other match for this club in the same seasons — he was there for all of them.

  • Points per match—1.91329m—0m
  • Win rate—57%329m—0m
  • Goals for per match—1.77329m—0m
  • Goals against per match—1.05329m—0m

with him · without him

His teams in the twelve target statistics 326 matches with statistics

His teams' average for each of the twelve statistics this site measures — the same statistic families the match odds and the league tables publish — beside the competition-season average of the same matches. The statistics begin in 2018, which is why the counts are lower than his match total.

  • Fouls11.7−1.012.7(326m vs 200km)
  • Throw-ins19.1−0.719.8(326m vs 200km)
  • Shots13.0+0.812.3(326m vs 200km)
  • Shots on target5.0+0.74.3(326m vs 200km)
  • Tackles17.1+1.016.1(326m vs 199km)
  • Saves2.7−0.32.9(324m vs 198km)
  • Interceptions8.7−0.28.9(326m vs 199km)
  • Offsides2.4+0.32.1(307m vs 182km)
  • Corners5.2+0.54.7(326m vs 201km)
  • Cards2.4+0.12.3(313m vs 190km)
  • Dribbles8.3−0.08.3(326m vs 199km)
  • Goal kicks7.8+0.17.7(326m vs 200km)

Shapes 279 matches with a lineup

  • 4-4-2133
  • 3-5-247
  • 5-3-246
  • 3-1-4-229
  • 3-4-2-124

The players he leaned on 326 matches with a squad

Most minutes first, over the matches the store holds a squad for. A player's rating is the provider's, averaged over the matches he was rated in.