
Derek McInnes
United Kingdom55 years old 3 clubs on record 169 matches
Known as: D. McInnes
Current club
The record 169 matches · 69–42–58
- matches1693 clubs
- record69–42–58won–drawn–lost
- points per match1.4741% won
- goals214–2191.27 for · 1.30 against
Derek McInnes has 169 finished matches on this store, across3 clubs between30 Jul 2022 and 10 Oct 2026.
His teams have won 69, drawn 42 and lost58 — 41% of them — at1.47 points per match, scoring214 and conceding 219.
The strongest spell is Heart of Midlothian: 2.10points per match over 38 matches, against 1.23 at Kilmarnock.
His longest unbeaten run is 12 matches, the longestwinning run 6, and he is currently on 6 wins.
4-4-2 is the shape he has used most —49 of the 129 matcheswhose lineups the store holds.
- First match in charge
- 30 Jul 2022 · 1–1 v Dundee United
How this record is built
There is no coach-to-match table in this store. The record is reconstructed: the spells in coach_stints crossed with the finished fixtures of the clubs he was at, in the competitions StatsGem covers — 158 of these matches also carry a dugout the provider actually recorded, 158 of which name him. None needed correcting.
168 of the 169 matches carry team statistics (the store's begin in 2018) and 163 carry squads. A statistic the provider never filed is absent from the cards above rather than counted as a zero.
Club by club 3 spells
RangersActive17 Jun 2026 – present 12 matches · 7–2–3 · 1.92 points per match · 14–9 goals (58% won)
Heart of Midlothian dates unreviewed 4 Aug 2025 – 16 May 2026 38 matches · 24–8–6 · 2.10 points per match · 67–34 goals (63% won)
Kilmarnock dates unreviewed 30 Jul 2022 – 14 May 2025 119 matches · 38–32–49 · 1.23 points per match · 133–176 goals (32% won)
Form the last 40 of 169 matches, oldest first
One bar per match, oldest first — three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat. The dashed line is the mean of these 40 matches: 1.93 points per match. A bar with no colour is a match the statistics do not cover.
| season | competition | p | w–d–l | ppg | goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa League 26/27 | UEFA Europa League | 2 | 0–1–1 | 0.50 | 2–3 |
| UEFA Europa League 24/25 | UEFA Europa League | 2 | 0–1–1 | 0.50 | 1–2 |
| UEFA Conference League 26/27 | UEFA Conference League | 2 | 1–0–1 | 1.50 | 1–1 |
| UEFA Conference League 24/25 | UEFA Conference League | 4 | 1–2–1 | 1.25 | 4–5 |
| Premiership 26/27 | Scottish Premiership | 8 | 6–1–1 | 2.38 | 11–5 |
| Premiership 25/26 | Scottish Premiership | 38 | 24–8–6 | 2.10 | 67–34 |
| Premiership 24/25 | Scottish Premiership | 37 | 12–8–17 | 1.19 | 45–63 |
| Premiership 23/24 | Scottish Premiership | 38 | 14–14–10 | 1.47 | 46–44 |
| Premiership 22/23 | Scottish Premiership | 38 | 11–7–20 | 1.05 | 37–62 |
With him and without him
The same club, in the same competitions and seasons, split by whether he was in charge — his spell against the club's other matches in those seasons.
Rangers
17 Jun 2026 – present12 matches with him · 0 without · Scottish Premiership
Nothing to compare against. The store holds no other match for this club in the same seasons — he was there for all of them.
- Points per match—
- Win rate—
- Goals for per match—
- Goals against per match—
with him · without him
Heart of Midlothian
4 Aug 2025 – 16 May 202638 matches with him · 0 without
Nothing to compare against. The store holds no other match for this club in the same seasons — he was there for all of them.
- Points per match—
- Win rate—
- Goals for per match—
- Goals against per match—
with him · without him
Kilmarnock
30 Jul 2022 – 14 May 2025119 matches with him · 1 without
Too few matches to read. One side of this comparison has fewer than five matches, so the difference below is shown because the counts are real, not because it means anything yet.
- Points per match+1.23
- Win rate+31.9 pp
- Goals for per match+1.12
- Goals against per match+0.48
with him · without him
His teams in the twelve target statistics 168 matches with statistics
His teams' average for each of the twelve statistics this site measures — the same statistic families the match odds and the league tables publish — beside the competition-season average of the same matches. The statistics begin in 2018, which is why the counts are lower than his match total.
- Fouls11.6+0.211.4(166m vs 72km)
- Throw-ins24.8+1.623.2(165m vs 71km)
- Shots13.1+0.212.8(164m vs 71km)
- Shots on target4.1−0.24.3(165m vs 71km)
- Tackles15.7+0.015.7(163m vs 71km)
- Saves2.8−0.12.9(164m vs 71km)
- Interceptions8.8+0.68.2(162m vs 70km)
- Offsides1.4−0.31.7(153m vs 63km)
- Corners5.3+0.15.3(166m vs 72km)
- Cards2.0−0.02.0(163m vs 69km)
- Dribbles6.1−0.36.4(162m vs 70km)
- Goal kicks8.0−0.38.3(165m vs 71km)
Shapes 109 matches with a lineup
- 4-4-249
- 4-2-3-122
- 3-5-219
- 3-4-1-212
- 3-4-2-17
The players he leaned on 163 matches with a squad
Most minutes first, over the matches the store holds a squad for. A player's rating is the provider's, averaged over the matches he was rated in.
- Lewis Mayo9,412′109 apps · 105 starts 6.71
- Danny Armstrong7,900′112 apps · 94 starts 7.02
- Stuart Findlay7,730′89 apps · 88 starts 7.02
- Joe Wright7,388′97 apps · 85 starts 6.90
- Kyle Vassell5,413′76 apps · 68 starts 6.91
- David Watson5,179′87 apps · 55 starts 6.67
- Liam Polworth5,104′103 apps · 55 starts 6.84
- Bradley Lyons5,047′84 apps · 57 starts 6.86
- Marley Watkins4,965′69 apps · 58 starts 6.77
- Corrie Ndaba4,884′65 apps · 55 starts 6.87
- Liam Donnelly4,672′83 apps · 54 starts 6.77
- Robbie Deas4,490′70 apps · 50 starts 6.76