
David Moyes
United Kingdom63 years old 2 clubs on record 298 matches
Known as: D. Moyes
Current club
The record 298 matches · 126–69–103
- matches2982 clubs
- record126–69–103won–drawn–lost
- points per match1.5042% won
- goals440–3861.48 for · 1.30 against
David Moyes has 298 finished matches on this store, across2 clubs between1 Jan 2020 and 17 Oct 2026.
His teams have won 126, drawn 69 and lost103 — 42% of them — at1.50 points per match, scoring440 and conceding 386.
The strongest spell is West Ham United: 1.53points per match over 229 matches, against 1.41 at Everton.
His longest unbeaten run is 8 matches, the longestwinning run 6, and he is currently on 1 defeat.
4-2-3-1 is the shape he has used most —215 of the 298 matcheswhose lineups the store holds.
- First match in charge
- 1 Jan 2020 · 4–0 v Bournemouth
- Biggest win
- 14 Mar 2024 · 5–0 v SC Freiburg
How this record is built
There is no coach-to-match table in this store. The record is reconstructed: the spells in coach_stints crossed with the finished fixtures of the clubs he was at, in the competitions StatsGem covers — 197 of these matches also carry a dugout the provider actually recorded, 196 of which name him. 0 match(es) were added by that observation and 1 removed by it.
298 of the 298 matches carry team statistics (the store's begin in 2018) and 298 carry squads. A statistic the provider never filed is absent from the cards above rather than counted as a zero.
Club by club 2 spells
EvertonActive11 Jan 2025 – present 69 matches · 25–22–22 · 1.41 points per match · 88–80 goals (36% won)
West Ham United29 Dec 2019 – 30 Jun 2024 229 matches · 101–47–81 · 1.53 points per match · 352–306 goals (44% won)
Form the last 40 of 298 matches, oldest first
One bar per match, oldest first — three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat. The dashed line is the mean of these 40 matches: 1.30 points per match. A bar with no colour is a match the statistics do not cover.
| season | competition | p | w–d–l | ppg | goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa League 23/24 | UEFA Europa League | 10 | 6–1–3 | 1.90 | 16–8 |
| UEFA Europa League 21/22 | UEFA Europa League | 12 | 6–2–4 | 1.67 | 17–8 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League 22/23 | UEFA Conference League | 15 | 14–1–0 | 2.87 | 35–9 |
| Premier League 26/27 | Premier League | 7 | 2–4–1 | 1.43 | 8–7 |
| Premier League 25/26 | Premier League | 37 | 12–10–15 | 1.24 | 45–49 |
| Premier League 24/25 | Premier League | 19 | 8–7–4 | 1.63 | 27–19 |
| Premier League 23/24 | Premier League | 38 | 14–10–14 | 1.37 | 60–74 |
| Premier League 22/23 | Premier League | 38 | 11–7–20 | 1.05 | 42–55 |
| Premier League 21/22 | Premier League | 38 | 16–8–14 | 1.47 | 60–51 |
| Premier League 20/21 | Premier League | 38 | 19–8–11 | 1.71 | 62–47 |
| Premier League 19/20 | Premier League | 19 | 5–5–9 | 1.05 | 28–30 |
| FA Cup 25/26 | FA Cup | 1 | 0–1–0 | 1.00 | 1–1 |
With him and without him
The same club, in the same competitions and seasons, split by whether he was in charge — his spell against the club's other matches in those seasons.
Everton
11 Jan 2025 – present69 matches with him · 20 without · Premier League
- Points per match+0.41
- Win rate+16.2 pp
- Goals for per match+0.43
- Goals against per match−0.09
with him · without him
West Ham United
29 Dec 2019 – 30 Jun 2024229 matches with him · 19 without · Premier League
- Points per match+0.53
- Win rate+17.8 pp
- Goals for per match+0.43
- Goals against per match−0.34
with him · without him
His teams in the twelve target statistics 298 matches with statistics
His teams' average for each of the twelve statistics this site measures — the same statistic families the match odds and the league tables publish — beside the competition-season average of the same matches. The statistics begin in 2018, which is why the counts are lower than his match total.
- Fouls9.7−1.210.9(298m vs 191km)
- Throw-ins19.5+0.019.5(298m vs 191km)
- Shots12.0−0.712.7(298m vs 191km)
- Shots on target4.2−0.24.4(298m vs 191km)
- Tackles15.9−0.616.5(298m vs 190km)
- Saves3.1+0.13.0(297m vs 189km)
- Interceptions9.7+0.49.3(296m vs 187km)
- Offsides1.9+0.01.8(275m vs 167km)
- Corners4.9−0.25.1(298m vs 197km)
- Cards1.7−0.32.0(272m vs 175km)
- Dribbles7.8−0.58.4(296m vs 187km)
- Goal kicks8.0+0.57.5(296m vs 188km)
Shapes 267 matches with a lineup
- 4-2-3-1215
- 3-4-2-120
- 4-3-316
- 3-4-1-29
- 5-4-17
The players he leaned on 298 matches with a squad
Most minutes first, over the matches the store holds a squad for. A player's rating is the provider's, averaged over the matches he was rated in.
- Tomáš Souček16,736′213 apps · 187 starts 6.98
- Jarrod Bowen15,754′206 apps · 177 starts 6.98
- Declan Rice13,469′158 apps · 148 starts 7.18
- Łukasz Fabiański13,328′197 apps · 149 starts 6.92
- Vladimír Coufal13,076′176 apps · 147 starts 6.82
- Aaron Cresswell12,390′198 apps · 138 starts 6.85
- Michail Antonio12,077′175 apps · 140 starts 6.95
- Pablo Fornals11,037′201 apps · 123 starts 6.86
- Saïd Benrahma8,739′172 apps · 93 starts 6.83
- Kurt Zouma8,711′127 apps · 100 starts 6.87
- Angelo Ogbonna8,459′172 apps · 95 starts 6.75
- Craig Dawson7,389′98 apps · 80 starts 6.90