
Daniel Thioune
Germany52 years old 2 clubs on record 152 matches
Known as: D. Thioune
Current club
The record 152 matches · 68–41–43
- matches1522 clubs
- record68–41–43won–drawn–lost
- points per match1.6145% won
- goals268–2101.76 for · 1.38 against
Daniel Thioune has 152 finished matches on this store, across2 clubs between13 Feb 2022 and 17 Oct 2026.
His teams have won 68, drawn 41 and lost43 — 45% of them — at1.61 points per match, scoring268 and conceding 210.
The strongest spell is Fortuna Düsseldorf: 1.68points per match over 131 matches, against 1.19 at SV Werder Bremen.
His longest unbeaten run is 12 matches, the longestwinning run 4, and he is currently on 2 draws.
4-2-3-1 is the shape he has used most —54 of the 149 matcheswhose lineups the store holds.
- First match in charge
- 13 Feb 2022 · 2–1 v FC Schalke 04
- Biggest win
- 26 Aug 2023 · 5–0 at SV 07 Elversberg
- Heaviest defeat
- 3 Apr 2024 · 0–4 at Bayer 04 Leverkusen
How this record is built
There is no coach-to-match table in this store. The record is reconstructed: the spells in coach_stints crossed with the finished fixtures of the clubs he was at, in the competitions StatsGem covers — 81 of these matches also carry a dugout the provider actually recorded, 79 of which name him. 2 match(es) were added by that observation and 0 removed by it.
152 of the 152 matches carry team statistics (the store's begin in 2018) and 152 carry squads. A statistic the provider never filed is absent from the cards above rather than counted as a zero.
Club by club 2 spells
SV Werder BremenActive4 Feb 2026 – present 21 matches · 7–4–10 · 1.19 points per match · 30–34 goals (33% won)
Fortuna Düsseldorf8 Feb 2022 – 20 Aug 2025 131 matches · 61–37–33 · 1.68 points per match · 238–176 goals (47% won)
LLLWDLBest 5–0 at SV 07 ElversbergWorst 0–4 at Bayer 04 LeverkusenIn charge 13 Feb 2022 – 3 Oct 2025
Form the last 40 of 152 matches, oldest first
One bar per match, oldest first — three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat. The dashed line is the mean of these 40 matches: 1.23 points per match. A bar with no colour is a match the statistics do not cover.
| season | competition | p | w–d–l | ppg | goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DFB Pokal 26/27 | DFB Pokal | 1 | 1–0–0 | 3.00 | 3–0 |
| DFB Pokal 25/26 | DFB Pokal | 1 | 1–0–0 | 3.00 | 4–2 |
| DFB Pokal 24/25 | DFB Pokal | 1 | 0–0–1 | 0.00 | 0–2 |
| DFB Pokal 23/24 | DFB Pokal | 5 | 2–2–1 | 1.60 | 9–10 |
| DFB Pokal 22/23 | DFB Pokal | 3 | 2–1–0 | 2.33 | 8–2 |
| Bundesliga 26/27 | Bundesliga | 6 | 2–3–1 | 1.50 | 12–12 |
| Bundesliga 25/26 | Bundesliga | 14 | 4–1–9 | 0.93 | 15–22 |
| Bundesliga 23/24 | Bundesliga | 2 | 1–0–1 | 1.50 | 3–3 |
| 2nd Bundesliga 23/24 | 2. Bundesliga | 34 | 18–9–7 | 1.85 | 72–40 |
| 2nd Bundesliga 22/23 | 2. Bundesliga | 34 | 17–7–10 | 1.71 | 60–43 |
| 2nd Bundesliga 21/22 | 2. Bundesliga | 13 | 6–6–1 | 1.85 | 22–12 |
| 2. Bundesliga 25/26 | 2. Bundesliga | 4 | 0–1–3 | 0.25 | 3–10 |
With him and without him
The same club, in the same competitions and seasons, split by whether he was in charge — his spell against the club's other matches in those seasons.
SV Werder Bremen
4 Feb 2026 – present21 matches with him · 20 without · 2. Bundesliga
- Points per match+0.24
- Win rate+13.3 pp
- Goals for per match+0.33
- Goals against per match−0.28
with him · without him
Fortuna Düsseldorf
8 Feb 2022 – 20 Aug 2025131 matches with him · 54 without · 2. Bundesliga
- Points per match+0.62
- Win rate+16.9 pp
- Goals for per match+0.78
- Goals against per match−0.12
with him · without him
His teams in the twelve target statistics 152 matches with statistics
His teams' average for each of the twelve statistics this site measures — the same statistic families the match odds and the league tables publish — beside the competition-season average of the same matches. The statistics begin in 2018, which is why the counts are lower than his match total.
- Fouls10.8−0.811.6(152m vs 85km)
- Throw-ins19.5−1.521.0(152m vs 85km)
- Shots14.0+0.213.8(152m vs 85km)
- Shots on target5.1+0.44.8(152m vs 85km)
- Tackles15.2−0.415.6(152m vs 85km)
- Saves3.0−0.13.2(152m vs 85km)
- Interceptions8.7−0.49.0(152m vs 85km)
- Offsides1.5−0.31.8(145m vs 78km)
- Corners5.0−0.15.1(152m vs 85km)
- Cards2.2+0.02.2(151m vs 83km)
- Dribbles6.4−0.97.3(152m vs 85km)
- Goal kicks7.8−0.38.1(152m vs 85km)
Shapes 106 matches with a lineup
- 4-2-3-154
- 4-5-118
- 4-3-312
- 4-1-4-112
- 4-2-2-210
The players he leaned on 152 matches with a squad
Most minutes first, over the matches the store holds a squad for. A player's rating is the provider's, averaged over the matches he was rated in.
- Florian Kastenmeier11,511′128 apps · 127 starts 7.11
- Matthias Zimmermann8,574′110 apps · 98 starts 6.96
- Tim Oberdorf7,790′117 apps · 83 starts 6.89
- Shinta Appelkamp7,022′115 apps · 79 starts 7.14
- Emmanuel Iyoha6,610′98 apps · 76 starts 6.86
- Andre Hoffmann6,426′94 apps · 73 starts 6.96
- Felix Klaus6,322′99 apps · 78 starts 7.07
- Ao Tanaka6,044′81 apps · 65 starts 7.02
- Ísak Bergmann Jóhannesson5,411′69 apps · 59 starts 7.28
- Dawid Kownacki5,073′64 apps · 61 starts 7.11
- Nicolas Gavory4,913′85 apps · 55 starts 7.02
- Marcel Sobottka4,645′68 apps · 52 starts 6.85