
Chris Wilder
United Kingdom59 years old 4 clubs on record 190 matches
Known as: C. Wilder
Current club
The record 190 matches · 78–37–75
- matches1904 clubs
- record78–37–75won–drawn–lost
- points per match1.4341% won
- goals264–2541.39 for · 1.34 against
Chris Wilder has 190 finished matches on this store, across4 clubs between20 Nov 2021 and 17 Oct 2026.
His teams have won 78, drawn 37 and lost75 — 41% of them — at1.43 points per match, scoring264 and conceding 254.
The strongest spell is Sheffield United: 1.47points per match over 78 matches, against 1.09 at Watford.
His longest unbeaten run is 11 matches, the longestwinning run 5, and he is currently on 1 win.
4-2-3-1 is the shape he has used most —54 of the 163 matcheswhose lineups the store holds.
- Biggest win
- 2 Apr 2022 · 4–0 at Peterborough United
How this record is built
There is no coach-to-match table in this store. The record is reconstructed: the spells in coach_stints crossed with the finished fixtures of the clubs he was at, in the competitions StatsGem covers — 173 of these matches also carry a dugout the provider actually recorded, 173 of which name him. None needed correcting.
189 of the 190 matches carry team statistics (the store's begin in 2018) and 189 carry squads. A statistic the provider never filed is absent from the cards above rather than counted as a zero.
Club by club 4 spells
Sheffield UnitedActive15 Sept 2025 – present 56 matches · 24–9–23 · 1.45 points per match · 88–74 goals (43% won)
Sheffield United5 Dec 2023 – 30 Jun 2025 78 matches · 34–13–31 · 1.47 points per match · 104–112 goals (44% won)
Watford7 Mar 2023 – 9 May 2023 11 matches · 3–3–5 · 1.09 points per match · 15–15 goals (27% won)
Middlesbrough7 Nov 2021 – 2 Oct 2022 45 matches · 17–12–16 · 1.40 points per match · 57–53 goals (38% won)
WLWLDLBest 4–0 at Peterborough UnitedWorst 1–4 at Sheffield UnitedIn charge 20 Nov 2021 – 1 Oct 2022
Form the last 40 of 190 matches, oldest first
One bar per match, oldest first — three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat. The dashed line is the mean of these 40 matches: 1.45 points per match. A bar with no colour is a match the statistics do not cover.
| season | competition | p | w–d–l | ppg | goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League 23/24 | Premier League | 24 | 2–5–17 | 0.46 | 24–65 |
| FA Cup 25/26 | FA Cup | 1 | 0–0–1 | 0.00 | 3–4 |
| FA Cup 24/25 | FA Cup | 1 | 0–0–1 | 0.00 | 0–1 |
| FA Cup 23/24 | FA Cup | 2 | 1–0–1 | 1.50 | 6–5 |
| FA Cup 21/22 | FA Cup | 4 | 1–2–1 | 1.25 | 4–5 |
| EFL Cup 26/27 | EFL Cup | 3 | 2–0–1 | 2.00 | 5–2 |
| EFL Cup 24/25 | EFL Cup | 2 | 1–0–1 | 1.50 | 4–3 |
| EFL Cup 22/23 | EFL Cup | 1 | 0–0–1 | 0.00 | 0–1 |
| Championship 26/27 | Championship | 11 | 4–3–4 | 1.36 | 15–14 |
| Championship 25/26 | Championship | 41 | 18–6–17 | 1.46 | 65–54 |
| Championship 24/25 | Championship | 49 | 30–8–11 | 2.00 | 70–38 |
| Championship 22/23 | Championship | 22 | 5–7–10 | 1.00 | 28–31 |
With him and without him
The same club, in the same competitions and seasons, split by whether he was in charge — his spell against the club's other matches in those seasons.
Sheffield United
15 Sept 2025 – present56 matches with him · 5 without · Championship
- Points per match+1.45
- Win rate+42.9 pp
- Goals for per match+1.37
- Goals against per match−1.08
with him · without him
Sheffield United
5 Dec 2023 – 30 Jun 202578 matches with him · 14 without · Premier League
- Points per match+1.12
- Win rate+36.4 pp
- Goals for per match+0.54
- Goals against per match−1.35
with him · without him
Watford
7 Mar 2023 – 9 May 202311 matches with him · 35 without · Championship
- Points per match−0.37
- Win rate−9.9 pp
- Goals for per match+0.19
- Goals against per match+0.27
with him · without him
His teams in the twelve target statistics 189 matches with statistics
His teams' average for each of the twelve statistics this site measures — the same statistic families the match odds and the league tables publish — beside the competition-season average of the same matches. The statistics begin in 2018, which is why the counts are lower than his match total.
- Fouls10.6−0.411.0(188m vs 176km)
- Throw-ins21.9+0.021.9(188m vs 177km)
- Shots12.2−0.112.3(189m vs 178km)
- Shots on target4.1−0.04.1(188m vs 177km)
- Tackles16.2+0.216.0(188m vs 177km)
- Saves2.8+0.02.8(188m vs 175km)
- Interceptions9.0+0.38.8(187m vs 176km)
- Offsides1.8−0.11.9(182m vs 165km)
- Corners5.5+0.45.1(189m vs 178km)
- Cards2.0+0.02.0(183m vs 168km)
- Dribbles7.2+0.36.8(187m vs 176km)
- Goal kicks7.3−0.47.7(188m vs 177km)
Shapes 142 matches with a lineup
- 4-2-3-154
- 3-5-243
- 4-4-229
- 3-4-2-18
- 4-4-1-18
The players he leaned on 189 matches with a squad
Most minutes first, over the matches the store holds a squad for. A player's rating is the provider's, averaged over the matches he was rated in.
- Michael Cooper7,875′90 apps · 88 starts 7.04
- Gustavo Hamer7,615′106 apps · 86 starts 7.17
- Sydie Peck7,223′102 apps · 79 starts 6.97
- Harrison Burrows6,693′100 apps · 72 starts 7.04
- Callum O'Hare6,651′96 apps · 78 starts 6.83
- Anel Ahmedhodžić5,379′65 apps · 60 starts 6.77
- Jack Robinson4,907′67 apps · 53 starts 6.89
- Vinícius Souza4,781′66 apps · 52 starts 6.94
- Japhet Tanganga4,547′51 apps · 51 starts 7.08
- Andre Brooks4,457′108 apps · 50 starts 6.72
- Femi Seriki3,921′79 apps · 41 starts 6.83
- Tyrese Campbell3,803′87 apps · 44 starts 6.79