Ben Garner
46 years old 4 clubs on record 10 matches
Known as: B. Garner
Current club
No club recorded at present
Nothing in this database has this coach at a club right now. His previous spells are listed below.
The record 10 matches · 4–5–1
- matches103 clubs
- record4–5–1won–drawn–lost
- points per match1.7040% won
- goals17–121.70 for · 1.20 against
Ben Garner has 10 finished matches on this store, across3 clubs between10 Aug 2021 and 9 Aug 2023.
His teams have won 4, drawn 5 and lost1 — 40% of them — at1.70 points per match, scoring17 and conceding 12.
His longest unbeaten run is 6 matches, the longestwinning run 2, and he is currently on 3 draws.
4-2-3-1 is the shape he has used most —2 of the 9 matcheswhose lineups the store holds.
- First match in charge
- 10 Aug 2021 · 0–0 at Cambridge United
- Biggest win
- 5 Nov 2022 · 4–1 v Coalville Town
- Heaviest defeat
- 7 Jan 2022 · 1–4 v Manchester City
How this record is built
There is no coach-to-match table in this store. The record is reconstructed: the spells in coach_stints crossed with the finished fixtures of the clubs he was at, in the competitions StatsGem covers — 0 of these matches also carry a dugout the provider actually recorded, 0 of which name him. None needed correcting.
10 of the 10 matches carry team statistics (the store's begin in 2018) and 7 carry squads. A statistic the provider never filed is absent from the cards above rather than counted as a zero.
Club by club 4 spells
Colchester United6 Mar 2023 – 22 Oct 2023 1 matches · 0–1–0 · 1.00 points per match · 2–2 goals (0% won)
Colchester United2 Mar 2023 – 5 Mar 2023 No finished match for this spell in the store — the club's fixtures here either predate it or are outside the competitions StatsGem covers.
Charlton Athletic8 Jun 2022 – 5 Dec 2022 5 matches · 2–3–0 · 1.80 points per match · 9–5 goals (40% won)
Swindon Town21 Jul 2021 – 30 Jun 2022 4 matches · 2–1–1 · 1.75 points per match · 6–5 goals (50% won)
Form the last 10 of 10 matches, oldest first
One bar per match, oldest first — three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat. The dashed line is the mean of these 10 matches: 1.70 points per match. A bar with no colour is a match the statistics do not cover.
| season | competition | p | w–d–l | ppg | goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FA Cup 22/23 | FA Cup | 2 | 1–1–0 | 2.00 | 6–3 |
| FA Cup 21/22 | FA Cup | 3 | 2–0–1 | 2.00 | 6–5 |
| EFL Cup 23/24 | EFL Cup | 1 | 0–1–0 | 1.00 | 2–2 |
| EFL Cup 22/23 | EFL Cup | 3 | 1–2–0 | 1.67 | 3–2 |
| EFL Cup 21/22 | EFL Cup | 1 | 0–1–0 | 1.00 | 0–0 |
With him and without him
The same club, in the same competitions and seasons, split by whether he was in charge — his spell against the club's other matches in those seasons.
Charlton Athletic
8 Jun 2022 – 5 Dec 20225 matches with him · 3 without · Championship
Too few matches to read. One side of this comparison has fewer than five matches, so the difference below is shown because the counts are real, not because it means anything yet.
- Points per match+1.47
- Win rate+40.0 pp
- Goals for per match+1.47
- Goals against per match−1.00
with him · without him
His teams in the twelve target statistics 10 matches with statistics
His teams' average for each of the twelve statistics this site measures — the same statistic families the match odds and the league tables publish — beside the competition-season average of the same matches. The statistics begin in 2018, which is why the counts are lower than his match total.
- Fouls11.7+1.410.3(7m vs 1,280m)
- Throw-ins19.7−3.923.6(7m vs 1,280m)
- Shots9.0−1.810.8(10m vs 2,102m)
- Shots on target3.1−0.83.9(10m vs 2,102m)
- Tackles15.1−0.615.8(7m vs 1,210m)
- Saves3.4+0.62.8(7m vs 1,274m)
- Interceptions5.9−3.79.5(7m vs 1,210m)
- Offsides1.2−0.71.9(6m vs 1,048m)
- Corners3.2−1.44.6(10m vs 2,230m)
- Cards1.3−0.31.6(9m vs 1,838m)
- Dribbles8.7+1.67.1(7m vs 1,210m)
- Goal kicks9.1+0.98.2(7m vs 1,280m)
Shapes 7 matches with a lineup
- 4-2-3-12
- 4-3-32
- 5-3-21
- 3-5-1-11
- 3-1-4-21
The players he leaned on 7 matches with a squad
Most minutes first, over the matches the store holds a squad for. A player's rating is the provider's, averaged over the matches he was rated in.
- Jack Payne406′5 apps · 5 starts 7.16
- Joe Wollacott360′5 apps · 4 starts 7.46
- Samuel Lavelle360′4 apps · 4 starts 6.78
- Sean Clare236′4 apps · 3 starts 6.85
- Albie Morgan228′4 apps · 3 starts 6.74
- Ellis Iandolo225′3 apps · 2 starts 6.92
- George Dobson197′4 apps · 3 starts 7.16
- Jake Forster-Caskey194′4 apps · 2 starts 6.99
- Lewis Ward180′2 apps · 2 starts 6.92
- Miles Leaburn180′2 apps · 2 starts 6.78
- Harry McKirdy177′2 apps · 2 starts 6.67
- Louis Reed177′2 apps · 2 starts 6.81