Macarthur FC vs Brisbane Roar — A-League Men
A-League MenA-League 23/24
Fri 20 Oct··Matchday 1·Drawn
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 4Corners10
- 1Cards0
- 15Shots20
- 7Shots on target6
- 11Fouls12
- 24Throw-ins36
- 2Offsides4
- 10Goal kicks4
- 5Saves5
- 20Tackles16
- 17Interceptions16
- 7Dribbles11
Period
Match statistics
| Macarthur FC | Statistic | Brisbane Roar |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 4 | Corner kicks | 10 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 15 | Total shots | 20 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 11 | Fouls | 12 |
| 24 | Throw-ins | 36 |
| 2 | Offsides | 4 |
| 10 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 5 | Goalkeeper saves | 5 |
| 20 | Tackles | 16 |
| 17 | Interceptions | 16 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 11 |
| 39 | Ball possession | 61 |
| 8 | Big chances | 0 |
| 370 | Passes | 579 |
| 12 | Free kicks | 10 |
| 289 | Accurate passes | 494 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 8 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 6 |
| 13 | Shots inside box | 11 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 9 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 7 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 5 |
| 2 | Offsides | 4 |
| Passing | ||
| 24 | Throw-ins | 36 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 6 |
| 24 | Accurate long balls | 12 |
| 31 | Final third entries | 53 |
| Duels | ||
| 48% | Duels won (%) | 52% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 9 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 11 |
| 39% | Ground duels (%) | 37% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 13% |
| Defending | ||
| 12% | Tackles won (%) | 10% |
| 17 | Interceptions | 16 |
| 20 | Clearances | 13 |
| 52 | Ball recoveries | 58 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Saves | 5 |
| 10 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.8 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.3 |
| Macarthur FC | Statistic | Brisbane Roar |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 2 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 5 | Total shots | 8 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 1 | Offsides | 3 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 11 | Tackles | 10 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 45 | Ball possession | 55 |
| 5 | Big chances | 0 |
| 218 | Passes | 267 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 175 | Accurate passes | 227 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 5 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 13 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 15 | Accurate long balls | 3 |
| 14 | Final third entries | 25 |
| Duels | ||
| 42% | Duels won (%) | 58% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 19% | Ground duels (%) | 24% |
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| Defending | ||
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 9 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 10 | Clearances | 5 |
| 24 | Ball recoveries | 28 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 3 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| Macarthur FC | Statistic | Brisbane Roar |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 2 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 10 | Total shots | 12 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 9 | Tackles | 6 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 33 | Ball possession | 67 |
| 3 | Big chances | 0 |
| 152 | Passes | 312 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 114 | Accurate passes | 267 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 11 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 9 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| 17 | Final third entries | 28 |
| Duels | ||
| 56% | Duels won (%) | 44% |
| 1 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 20% | Ground duels (%) | 13% |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 6% |
| Defending | ||
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 8 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 10 | Clearances | 8 |
| 28 | Ball recoveries | 30 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 3 |
Line-ups
Macarthur FC4-2-3-1
Bench
Player ratings
Macarthur FC16 rated
Brisbane Roar16 rated
Player statistics
Macarthur FC
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivan VujicaDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 27/34 | 2 | 5/10 | 3 | ||||||
| Filip KurtoGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 21/37 | 1/1 | 5 | |||||||
| Yianni NicolaouDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 26/33 | 2/6 | 1 | |||||||
| Tomislav UskokDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 38/41 | 2/2 | ||||||||
| 5Jonathan AspropotamitisDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 42/51 | 2/5 | ||||||||
| Valère GermainForward | 90′ | 6.3 | 3 | 17/21 | 3/8 | 1 | ||||||
| Clayton LewisMidfielder | 79′ | 8.2 | 1 | 1 | 40/46 | 2 | 6/7 | 2 | ||||
| Jed DrewForward | 79′ | 6.4 | 3 | 7/10 | 2 | 8/17 | 6 | |||||
| Ulises DávilaMidfielder | 69′ | 7.1 | 1 | 14/22 | 1 | 2/5 | ||||||
| Kearyn BaccusMidfielder | 69′ | 6.3 | 2 | 22/27 | 1 | 3/8 | 3 | |||||
| Raphael RodriguesForward | 64′ | 7.4 | 1 | 2 | 10/14 | 1 | 4/9 | |||||
| Ali AuglahForward | 26′ | 6.8 | 1 | 8/9 | 2/7 | |||||||
| Jake HollmanMidfielder | 21′ | 7.1 | 1 | 6/10 | 1 | 6/7 | 4 | |||||
| Lachlan RoseForward | 21′ | 6.3 | 5/6 | |||||||||
| Charles M'MombwaMidfielder | 11′ | 6.8 | 6/9 | 1 | 0/1 | |||||||
| Matthew MillarDefender | 11′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0/3 | ||||||||
| Danijel NizicGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Oliver JonesDefender | — | — |
Brisbane Roar
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jay O'SheaMidfielder | 90′ | 8.8 | 1 | 3 | 70/84 | 5 | 4/8 | 1 | ||||
| Tom AldredDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 52/57 | 6/6 | 1 | ||||||
| Joe KatoMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 3 | 75/87 | 3/3 | 2 | ||||||
| Macklin FrekeGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.3 | 33/36 | 5 | ||||||||
| Nikola MileusnićForward | 90′ | 7.3 | 5 | 32/37 | 2 | 9/13 | 2 | |||||
| 2Scott NevilleDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 63/70 | 2/5 | ||||||||
| Jack HingertDefender | 85′ | 7.7 | 1 | 29/33 | 1 | 6/12 | 4 | |||||
| Florin BerenguerMidfielder | 85′ | 6.7 | 1 | 35/44 | 3 | 4/9 | 1 | |||||
| Henry HoreForward | 64′ | 6.6 | 2 | 25/27 | 1 | 3/9 | ||||||
| Louis ZabalaDefender | 55′ | 6.6 | 1 | 30/32 | 1 | 3/6 | 2 | |||||
| Taras GomulkaForward | 55′ | 6.4 | 1 | 15/21 | 2/5 | 1 | ||||||
| Kai TrewinDefender | 35′ | 7.4 | 1 | 22/29 | 2 | 4/7 | 1 | |||||
| Jonas MarkovskiForward | 35′ | 6.8 | 5/8 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| Rylan BrownlieForward | 26′ | 6.8 | 1 | 5/7 | 1/7 | |||||||
| Aaron ReardonDefender | 10′ | 6.6 | 1/5 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||||
| Alex ParsonsForward | 10′ | 6.4 | 2/2 | 1 | 1/2 | |||||||
| James NikolovskiDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Matthew ActonGoalkeeper | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Fri 19 DecMacarthur FC 2-1 Brisbane Roar
- Fri 17 OctBrisbane Roar 1-0 Macarthur FC
- Fri 4 AprBrisbane Roar 0-0 Macarthur FC
- Sat 30 NovMacarthur FC 4-4 Brisbane Roar
- Fri 15 MarBrisbane Roar 1-2 Macarthur FC
- Thu 18 JanBrisbane Roar 1-3 Macarthur FC
- Sat 4 MarMacarthur FC 3-2 Brisbane Roar
- Sat 8 OctBrisbane Roar 0-0 Macarthur FC
- Fri 15 AprMacarthur FC 2-1 Brisbane Roar
- Sun 13 FebBrisbane Roar 3-1 Macarthur FC