FC St. Gallen 1879 vs Young Boys — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 23/24
Wed 27 Sep··Matchday 8·FC St. Gallen 1879 won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 6Corners9
- 3Cards2
- 21Shots11
- 7Shots on target2
- 7Fouls10
- 18Throw-ins16
- 3Offsides1
- 13Goal kicks19
- 1Saves5
- 13Tackles16
- 9Interceptions9
- 18Dribbles5
Period
Match statistics
| FC St. Gallen 1879 | Statistic | Young Boys |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 6 | Corner kicks | 9 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 21 | Total shots | 11 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 7 | Fouls | 10 |
| 18 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| 13 | Goal kicks | 19 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 5 |
| 13 | Tackles | 16 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 18 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 41 | Ball possession | 59 |
| 2.76 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.16 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| 288 | Passes | 397 |
| 10 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 203 | Accurate passes | 308 |
| Shots | ||
| 10 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 15 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 6 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 18 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 7 |
| 27 | Accurate long balls | 46 |
| 68 | Final third entries | 55 |
| Duels | ||
| 54% | Duels won (%) | 46% |
| 9 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 18 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 40% | Ground duels (%) | 28% |
| 15% | Aerial duels (%) | 19% |
| Defending | ||
| 10% | Tackles won (%) | 11% |
| 9 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 23 | Clearances | 16 |
| 56 | Ball recoveries | 53 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 5 |
| 13 | Goal kicks | 19 |
| FC St. Gallen 1879 | Statistic | Young Boys |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 2 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 8 | Total shots | 5 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 4 | Tackles | 9 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 45 | Ball possession | 55 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 175 | Passes | 210 |
| 2 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 125 | Accurate passes | 154 |
| Shots | ||
| 6 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 11 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 17 | Accurate long balls | 23 |
| 39 | Final third entries | 26 |
| Duels | ||
| 44% | Duels won (%) | 56% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 15% | Ground duels (%) | 16% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 12% |
| Defending | ||
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 6 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 8 | Clearances | 10 |
| 35 | Ball recoveries | 31 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 1 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| FC St. Gallen 1879 | Statistic | Young Boys |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 4 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 13 | Total shots | 6 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 9 | Tackles | 7 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 36 | Ball possession | 64 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| 113 | Passes | 187 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 78 | Accurate passes | 154 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 11 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 7 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 10 | Accurate long balls | 23 |
| 29 | Final third entries | 29 |
| Duels | ||
| 63% | Duels won (%) | 37% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 25% | Ground duels (%) | 12% |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| Defending | ||
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 15 | Clearances | 6 |
| 21 | Ball recoveries | 22 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 4 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 9 |
Line-ups
FC St. Gallen 18794-3-3
Bench
Player ratings
FC St. Gallen 187916 rated
Young Boys16 rated
Player statistics
FC St. Gallen 1879
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7Christian WitzigForward | 90′ | 7.4 | 2 | 19/25 | 2 | 2/10 | 1 | |||||
| Jordi QuintillàMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 30/37 | 1 | 5/8 | 1 | |||||
| Mattia ZanottiDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 20/31 | 8/10 | 3 | ||||||
| Abdoulaye DiabyDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 17/26 | 6/9 | 1 | ||||||
| Albert VallciDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 17/25 | 1/5 | |||||||
| 1Lawrence Ati ZigiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.3 | 12/27 | 1 | ||||||||
| Isaac SchmidtDefender | 84′ | 7.3 | 1 | 28/33 | 2 | 10/12 | 3 | |||||
| 23Betim FazlijiMidfielder | 84′ | 6.7 | 2 | 18/22 | 2 | 4/9 | ||||||
| Julian Von MoosForward | 80′ | 7.3 | 1 | 10/14 | 4 | 5/9 | 1 | |||||
| Bastien TomaMidfielder | 61′ | 7.4 | 5 | 17/21 | 1 | 1/2 | ||||||
| Willem GeubbelsForward | 61′ | 6.8 | 2 | 8/16 | 2 | 5/14 | ||||||
| Fabian SchubertForward | 29′ | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 3/5 | 3/5 | 1 | |||||
| 64Mihailo StevanovićMidfielder | 29′ | 7.1 | 1 | 2 | 2/3 | 4/7 | 1 | |||||
| Gregory KarlenMidfielder | 12′ | 6.6 | 0/1 | |||||||||
| 36Chima OkorojiDefender | 12′ | 6.4 | 2/2 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| Felix MambimbiForward | 10′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 35Bela DumrathGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Chadrac AkoloForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 4Jozo StanićDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Patrick SutterDefender | — | — |
Young Boys
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meschak EliaForward | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 2 | 17/24 | 2 | 2/6 | |||||
| David von BallmoosGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 31/43 | 5 | ||||||||
| 17Saidy JankoDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 27/34 | 1 | 8/10 | 5 | ||||||
| Aurèle AmendaDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 43/56 | 4/7 | ||||||||
| Mohamed CamaraDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 44/52 | 6/7 | ||||||||
| 30Sandro LauperMidfielder | 90′ | 6.1 | 1 | 33/41 | 2/8 | 2 | ||||||
| Darian MalešMidfielder | 85′ | 7.1 | 21/26 | 4 | 2/8 | |||||||
| Filip UgrinićMidfielder | 81′ | 6.1 | 43/49 | 1 | 4/13 | 2 | ||||||
| Ebrima ColleyMidfielder | 61′ | 6.8 | 2 | 11/14 | 6/14 | 1 | ||||||
| Noah PerssonDefender | 61′ | 6.6 | 11/20 | 5/10 | 3 | |||||||
| Jean-Pierre NsameForward | 61′ | 6.3 | 2 | 7/11 | 4/8 | |||||||
| Silvère GanvoulaForward | 29′ | 7.4 | 4 | 2/3 | 1/1 | |||||||
| Cédric IttenForward | 29′ | 6.6 | 3/5 | 0/3 | ||||||||
| Ulisses GarciaDefender | 29′ | 6.1 | 1 | 9/10 | 1 | 1/5 | 1 | |||||
| Donat RrudhaniMidfielder | 11′ | 7.1 | 2/2 | 1 | 1/1 | 1 | ||||||
| Łukasz ŁakomyMidfielder | 9′ | 6.6 | 4/7 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| Anthony RacioppiGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Cheikh NiasseMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Fabian LustenbergerDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Miguel Changa ChaiwaMidfielder | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 26 AprYoung Boys 1-2 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Wed 11 FebFC St. Gallen 1879 2-1 Young Boys
- Sun 9 NovFC St. Gallen 1879 1-4 Young Boys
- Sun 19 OctYoung Boys 1-2 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sat 29 MarYoung Boys 1-0 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sun 1 DecYoung Boys 3-1 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sun 28 JulFC St. Gallen 1879 4-0 Young Boys
- Thu 16 MayYoung Boys 3-1 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sun 7 AprFC St. Gallen 1879 2-2 Young Boys
- Sat 9 DecYoung Boys 3-0 FC St. Gallen 1879