FC St. Gallen 1879 vs Basel — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 24/25
Sun 8 Dec··Matchday 17·Drawn
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 5Corners3
- 2Cards2
- 13Shots12
- 3Shots on target5
- 10Fouls9
- 23Throw-ins21
- 1Offsides1
- 11Goal kicks9
- 4Saves2
- 18Tackles13
- 19Interceptions12
- 3Dribbles7
Period
Match statistics
| FC St. Gallen 1879 | Statistic | Basel |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 5 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 13 | Total shots | 12 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 10 | Fouls | 9 |
| 23 | Throw-ins | 21 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 11 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 18 | Tackles | 13 |
| 19 | Interceptions | 12 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 41 | Ball possession | 59 |
| 0.78 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.77 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 358 | Passes | 529 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 10 |
| 278 | Accurate passes | 455 |
| Shots | ||
| 6 | Shots off target | 7 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 6 | Shots outside box | 6 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 32 | Touches in penalty area | 18 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 23 | Throw-ins | 21 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 20 | Accurate long balls | 27 |
| 38 | Final third entries | 61 |
| Duels | ||
| 48% | Duels won (%) | 52% |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 15 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 30% | Ground duels (%) | 30% |
| 10% | Aerial duels (%) | 14% |
| Defending | ||
| 10% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 19 | Interceptions | 12 |
| 22 | Clearances | 24 |
| 45 | Ball recoveries | 47 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Saves | 2 |
| 11 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| 0 | High claims | 1 |
| FC St. Gallen 1879 | Statistic | Basel |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 0 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 9 | Total shots | 5 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 10 | Tackles | 4 |
| 10 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 35 | Ball possession | 65 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 170 | Passes | 316 |
| 3 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 126 | Accurate passes | 280 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 12 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 17 |
| 24 | Final third entries | 32 |
| Duels | ||
| 53% | Duels won (%) | 47% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 15% | Ground duels (%) | 12% |
| 5% | Aerial duels (%) | 6% |
| Defending | ||
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| 10 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 13 | Clearances | 8 |
| 24 | Ball recoveries | 27 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| FC St. Gallen 1879 | Statistic | Basel |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 5 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 4 | Total shots | 7 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 8 | Tackles | 9 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 48 | Ball possession | 52 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 188 | Passes | 213 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 152 | Accurate passes | 175 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 1 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 11 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 8 | Accurate long balls | 10 |
| 14 | Final third entries | 29 |
| Duels | ||
| 43% | Duels won (%) | 57% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 15% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| 5% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| Defending | ||
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 9 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 9 | Clearances | 16 |
| 21 | Ball recoveries | 20 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 0 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 4 |
Line-ups
FC St. Gallen 18794-3-3
Bench
Player ratings
FC St. Gallen 187916 rated
Basel16 rated
Player statistics
FC St. Gallen 1879
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert VallciDefender | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 1 | 49/55 | 1 | 4/8 | |||||
| Abdoulaye DiabyDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 27/39 | 5/9 | 3 | |||||||
| 36Chima OkorojiDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 18/26 | 5/8 | 2 | ||||||
| 1Lawrence Ati ZigiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 26/34 | 4 | ||||||||
| 28Hugo VandermerschDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 23/33 | 5/8 | 3 | ||||||
| 64Mihailo StevanovićMidfielder | 90′ | 6.3 | 19/24 | 1 | 3/8 | 3 | ||||||
| 27Kevin CsobothForward | 88′ | 6.6 | 1 | 18/19 | 3/7 | 2 | ||||||
| 7Christian WitzigForward | 83′ | 7.1 | 4 | 14/20 | 1 | 1/6 | ||||||
| 16Lukas GörtlerMidfielder | 61′ | 7.9 | 1 | 26/33 | 3 | 5/8 | 2 | |||||
| 63Corsin KonietzkeMidfielder | 61′ | 7.4 | 1 | 16/20 | 2 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||
| Moustapha CisséForward | 61′ | 6.6 | 1 | 6/10 | 1 | 3/8 | 1 | |||||
| Jordi QuintillàMidfielder | 29′ | 7.1 | 2 | 10/11 | 4/6 | 1 | ||||||
| Bastien TomaMidfielder | 29′ | 6.8 | 1 | 9/12 | 1 | 0/2 | ||||||
| Chadrac AkoloForward | 29′ | 6.3 | 10/11 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| Felix MambimbiForward | 13′ | 6.3 | 1/4 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Victor RuizMidfielder | 8′ | 6.4 | 6/7 | 1 | ||||||||
| 23Betim FazlijiMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Konrad FaberDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 25Lukas WatkowiakGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 5Stephan AmbrosiusDefender | — | — |
Basel
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10Xherdan ShaqiriMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 1 | 35/45 | 3 | 3/8 | |||||
| Adrian Leon BarišićDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 72/76 | 3/3 | 1 | |||||||
| Anton KadeForward | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 1 | 21/29 | 7/15 | 4 | |||||
| Leon AvdullahuMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 42/47 | 3/7 | 1 | ||||||
| Josafat MendesDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 38/40 | 1 | 3/4 | 2 | ||||||
| Marwin HitzGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.6 | 25/26 | 1/1 | 2 | |||||||
| Leo LeroyMidfielder | 79′ | 8.2 | 2 | 35/46 | 9/12 | 2 | ||||||
| Jonas Adjei AdjeteyDefender | 79′ | 7.7 | 2 | 91/93 | 6/7 | 2 | ||||||
| Kevin Carlos OmoruyiForward | 62′ | 6.4 | 1 | 5/7 | 1 | 2/6 | ||||||
| 29Moussa CisséDefender | 45′ | 6.6 | 17/23 | 1 | 1/1 | |||||||
| Dominik SchmidDefender | 45′ | 6.4 | 42/50 | 1/5 | ||||||||
| Marin ŠotičekForward | 45′ | 6.4 | 2 | 12/17 | 3/8 | 1 | ||||||
| Bénie TraoréForward | 29′ | 6.1 | 1 | 2/5 | 1 | 1/3 | ||||||
| Albian AjetiForward | 28′ | 6.6 | 1 | 5/5 | 1 | 1/1 | ||||||
| Finn van BreemenDefender | 11′ | 6.6 | 11/15 | |||||||||
| Bradley FinkForward | 11′ | 6.1 | 2/5 | 0/3 | ||||||||
| Arnau ComasDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Emmanuel EssiamMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 26Gabriel SiguaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 13Mirko SalviGoalkeeper | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 20 SepBasel 1-3 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Thu 14 MayBasel 1-3 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sun 8 MarFC St. Gallen 1879 3-0 Basel
- Sun 30 NovBasel 0-0 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sat 26 JulFC St. Gallen 1879 2-1 Basel
- Sat 22 FebFC St. Gallen 1879 2-2 Basel
- Sun 20 OctBasel 2-1 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sun 11 FebBasel 1-0 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sun 26 NovBasel 2-0 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sat 22 JulFC St. Gallen 1879 2-1 Basel