Cercle Brugge vs KV Mechelen — Pro League
Pro LeaguePro League 23/24
Sat 2 Mar··Matchday 28·KV Mechelen won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 7Corners6
- 1Cards2
- 12Shots15
- 5Shots on target6
- 9Fouls9
- 23Throw-ins24
- 0Offsides2
- 9Goal kicks7
- 3Saves3
- 15Tackles17
- 11Interceptions15
- 11Dribbles6
Period
Match statistics
| Cercle Brugge | Statistic | KV Mechelen |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 7 | Corner kicks | 6 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 12 | Total shots | 15 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 9 | Fouls | 9 |
| 23 | Throw-ins | 24 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 15 | Tackles | 17 |
| 11 | Interceptions | 15 |
| 11 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 47 | Ball possession | 53 |
| 0.86 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.83 |
| 1 | Big chances | 6 |
| 376 | Passes | 430 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 243 | Accurate passes | 296 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 9 | Shots inside box | 12 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 5 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 23 | Throw-ins | 24 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 7 |
| 77 | Final third entries | 55 |
| 21 | Accurate long balls | 40 |
| Duels | ||
| 24% | Aerial duels (%) | 34% |
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 11 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 35% | Ground duels (%) | 32% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| Defending | ||
| 22 | Clearances | 32 |
| 11 | Interceptions | 15 |
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 11% |
| 63 | Ball recoveries | 71 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0.71 | Goals prevented | 0.07 |
| 3 | Saves | 3 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.9 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 3.0 |
| Cercle Brugge | Statistic | KV Mechelen |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 2 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 6 | Total shots | 10 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 17 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 7 | Tackles | 3 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 38 | Ball possession | 62 |
| 0.61 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.49 |
| 1 | Big chances | 3 |
| 156 | Passes | 250 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 2 |
| 88 | Accurate passes | 190 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 9 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 7 | Throw-ins | 17 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 7 |
| 35 | Final third entries | 36 |
| 8 | Accurate long balls | 25 |
| Duels | ||
| 13% | Aerial duels (%) | 18% |
| 53% | Duels won (%) | 47% |
| 3 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 17% | Ground duels (%) | 9% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| Defending | ||
| 14 | Clearances | 8 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 1% |
| 31 | Ball recoveries | 32 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| Cercle Brugge | Statistic | KV Mechelen |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 5 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 6 | Total shots | 5 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 8 | Tackles | 14 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 55 | Ball possession | 45 |
| 0.25 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.34 |
| 0 | Big chances | 3 |
| 220 | Passes | 180 |
| 2 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 155 | Accurate passes | 106 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 0 | Shots off target | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 16 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 42 | Final third entries | 19 |
| 13 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| Duels | ||
| 11% | Aerial duels (%) | 16% |
| 43% | Duels won (%) | 57% |
| 8 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 18% | Ground duels (%) | 23% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 1 |
| Defending | ||
| 8 | Clearances | 24 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 2% | Tackles won (%) | 10% |
| 32 | Ball recoveries | 39 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 2 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 4 |
Line-ups
Cercle Brugge4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
Cercle Brugge12 shots · 5 on target · 2 goals · 0.87 xG
KV Mechelen15 shots · 6 on target · 3 goals · 3.14 xG
Cercle Brugge6 shots · 3 on target · 2 goals · 0.62 xG
KV Mechelen10 shots · 3 on target · 2 goals · 1.55 xG
Cercle Brugge6 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.25 xG
KV Mechelen5 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 1.59 xG
- Cercle Brugge
- KV Mechelen
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Cercle Brugge15 rated
KV Mechelen14 rated
Player statistics
Cercle Brugge
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Felipe AugustoMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 2 | 0.29 | 10/22 | 1 | 7/18 | 1 | |||
| Jesper DalandDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 34/47 | 6/9 | 2 | |||||||
| WarlesonGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 9/19 | 1 | 3 | ||||||
| Alan MindaForward | 90′ | 7.3 | 1 | 3 | 0.21 | 19/21 | 2 | 3/6 | 1 | |||
| Senna MiangueDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 28/40 | 1 | 3/8 | 1 | ||||||
| Leonardo LopesMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.02 | 26/42 | 1 | 6/12 | |||||
| Boris PopovićDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 1 | 0.09 | 23/44 | 1 | 8/15 | ||||
| Félix LemaréchalMidfielder | 88′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.04 | 27/36 | 1 | 3/7 | 1 | ||||
| Edgaras UtkusDefender | 83′ | 6.7 | 15/37 | 1 | 11/17 | 4 | ||||||
| Malamine EfekeleForward | 61′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.06 | 10/12 | 5/8 | 1 | |||||
| NazinhoForward | 61′ | 6.3 | 12/16 | 3/8 | 1 | |||||||
| Abu FrancisMidfielder | 29′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 19/22 | 1/3 | 1 | |||||
| Kazeem OlaigbeForward | 29′ | 6.0 | 2 | 0.10 | 9/10 | 0/5 | ||||||
| Jonas LietaertDefender | 14′ | 6.1 | 0/5 | 3/4 | 2 | |||||||
| 7Abdoul Kader OuattaraForward | 9′ | 6.0 | 2/3 | 0/5 | ||||||||
| Christiaan RavychDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Dré CallensMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Hugo SiquetDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jordan Semedo VarelaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Maxime DelangheGoalkeeper | — | — |
KV Mechelen
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerim MrabtiForward | 90′ | 8.5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.28 | 32/42 | 2 | 5/8 | 3 | ||
| David Robert BatesDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 24/33 | 9/11 | 1 | |||||||
| Daam FoulonDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.07 | 22/41 | 4/11 | 1 | |||||
| Islam SlimaniForward | 90′ | 6.6 | 5 | 1.00 | 20/28 | 1 | 10/21 | 2 | ||||
| Gaëtan CouckeGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.6 | 17/33 | 3 | ||||||||
| Elias CobbautDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.01 | 23/34 | 7/8 | ||||||
| Rob SchoofsMidfielder | 89′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.04 | 39/54 | 4 | 2/8 | 1 | ||||
| Munashe GaranangaDefender | 89′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.04 | 32/39 | 8/13 | 2 | |||||
| Geoffry HairemansForward | 84′ | 8.5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.50 | 26/37 | 5 | 3/10 | 2 | ||
| Mory KonateMidfielder | 84′ | 6.8 | 29/42 | 9/21 | 3 | |||||||
| Patrick PflückeForward | 53′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.02 | 21/32 | 1 | 6/7 | 2 | ||||
| 29Bill AntonioDefender | 37′ | 6.8 | 9/12 | 2/3 | ||||||||
| 11Bilal BafdiliMidfielder | 13′ | 6.7 | 1 | 2 | 0.77 | 1/1 | 0/1 | |||||
| Nikola StormForward | 13′ | 6.1 | 1/2 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| Jannes Van HeckeMidfielder | 1′ | — | 1/1 | |||||||||
| Sandy WalshDefender | 1′ | — | ||||||||||
| Boli BolingoliDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Isaac AsanteMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Oskar AnnellGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Yannick ThoelenGoalkeeper | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 13 DecCercle Brugge 2-3 KV Mechelen
- Sun 21 SepKV Mechelen 0-0 Cercle Brugge
- Sun 12 JanCercle Brugge 1-0 KV Mechelen
- Sun 22 SepKV Mechelen 2-0 Cercle Brugge
- Sat 28 OctKV Mechelen 0-2 Cercle Brugge
- Fri 23 DecKV Mechelen 1-1 Cercle Brugge
- Sat 13 AugCercle Brugge 0-0 KV Mechelen
- Sat 26 FebKV Mechelen 2-2 Cercle Brugge
- Sat 27 NovCercle Brugge 3-1 KV Mechelen
- Sat 6 FebCercle Brugge 0-1 KV Mechelen