
Simone Inzaghi
Italy50 years old 3 clubs on record 256 matches
Known as: S. Inzaghi
Current club
The record 256 matches · 163–57–36
- matches2562 clubs
- record163–57–36won–drawn–lost
- points per match2.1364% won
- goals516–2202.02 for · 0.86 against
Simone Inzaghi has 256 finished matches on this store, across2 clubs between21 Aug 2021 and 10 Oct 2026.
His teams have won 163, drawn 57 and lost36 — 64% of them — at2.13 points per match, scoring516 and conceding 220.
The strongest spell is Al-Hilal: 2.36points per match over 47 matches, against 2.08 at Inter.
His longest unbeaten run is 39 matches, the longestwinning run 13, and he is currently on 2 wins.
3-5-2 is the shape he has used most —188 of the 239 matcheswhose lineups the store holds.
- Biggest win
- 3 May 2023 · 6–0 at Hellas Verona
- Heaviest defeat
- 31 May 2025 · 0–5 at Paris Saint-Germain
How this record is built
There is no coach-to-match table in this store. The record is reconstructed: the spells in coach_stints crossed with the finished fixtures of the clubs he was at, in the competitions StatsGem covers — 229 of these matches also carry a dugout the provider actually recorded, 221 of which name him. 0 match(es) were added by that observation and 8 removed by it.
245 of the 256 matches carry team statistics (the store's begin in 2018) and 245 carry squads. A statistic the provider never filed is absent from the cards above rather than counted as a zero.
Club by club 3 spells
Al-HilalActive5 Jun 2025 – present 47 matches · 33–12–2 · 2.36 points per match · 117–39 goals (70% won)
Inter1 Jul 2021 – 14 Jun 2025 209 matches · 130–45–34 · 2.08 points per match · 399–181 goals (62% won)
Inter3 Jun 2021 – 30 Jun 2021 No finished match for this spell in the store — the club's fixtures here either predate it or are outside the competitions StatsGem covers.
Form the last 40 of 256 matches, oldest first
One bar per match, oldest first — three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat. The dashed line is the mean of these 40 matches: 2.52 points per match. A bar with no colour is a match the statistics do not cover.
| season | competition | p | w–d–l | ppg | goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Champions League 24/25 | UEFA Champions League | 15 | 9–4–2 | 2.07 | 25–16 |
| UEFA Champions League 23/24 | UEFA Champions League | 8 | 4–3–1 | 1.88 | 10–7 |
| UEFA Champions League 22/23 | UEFA Champions League | 12 | 6–3–3 | 1.75 | 15–11 |
| UEFA Champions League 21/22 | UEFA Champions League | 8 | 4–1–3 | 1.63 | 9–7 |
| Supercoppa 2025 | Supercoppa Italiana | 2 | 1–0–1 | 1.50 | 4–3 |
| Super Cup 2023 | Supercoppa Italiana | 2 | 2–0–0 | 3.00 | 4–0 |
| Super Cup 2022 | Supercoppa Italiana | 1 | 1–0–0 | 3.00 | 3–0 |
| Super Cup 2021 | Supercoppa Italiana | 1 | 0–1–0 | 1.00 | 1–1 |
| Serie A 24/25 | Serie A | 34 | 21–8–5 | 2.09 | 71–32 |
| Serie A 23/24 | Serie A | 37 | 28–7–2 | 2.46 | 85–20 |
| Serie A 22/23 | Serie A | 38 | 23–3–12 | 1.90 | 71–42 |
| Serie A 21/22 | Serie A | 36 | 24–8–4 | 2.22 | 81–31 |
With him and without him
The same club, in the same competitions and seasons, split by whether he was in charge — his spell against the club's other matches in those seasons.
Al-Hilal
5 Jun 2025 – present47 matches with him · 0 without · Pro League
Nothing to compare against. The store holds no other match for this club in the same seasons — he was there for all of them.
- Points per match—
- Win rate—
- Goals for per match—
- Goals against per match—
with him · without him
Inter
1 Jul 2021 – 14 Jun 2025209 matches with him · 1 without · Serie A
Too few matches to read. One side of this comparison has fewer than five matches, so the difference below is shown because the counts are real, not because it means anything yet.
- Points per match+1.08
- Win rate+62.2 pp
- Goals for per match+0.91
- Goals against per match−0.13
with him · without him
His teams in the twelve target statistics 245 matches with statistics
His teams' average for each of the twelve statistics this site measures — the same statistic families the match odds and the league tables publish — beside the competition-season average of the same matches. The statistics begin in 2018, which is why the counts are lower than his match total.
- Fouls11.3−0.912.2(245m vs 149km)
- Throw-ins16.9−1.818.7(245m vs 149km)
- Shots15.7+3.112.7(245m vs 149km)
- Shots on target5.7+1.34.4(245m vs 149km)
- Tackles15.4−0.315.6(245m vs 148km)
- Saves2.6−0.33.0(243m vs 147km)
- Interceptions8.2−0.48.6(245m vs 148km)
- Offsides2.2+0.41.8(223m vs 129km)
- Corners5.8+1.04.8(245m vs 151km)
- Cards1.7−0.52.2(234m vs 141km)
- Dribbles5.8−1.87.6(245m vs 148km)
- Goal kicks6.6−1.17.7(245m vs 149km)
Shapes 230 matches with a lineup
- 3-5-2188
- 4-3-315
- 4-1-4-111
- 3-1-4-29
- 4-4-27
The players he leaned on 245 matches with a squad
Most minutes first, over the matches the store holds a squad for. A player's rating is the provider's, averaged over the matches he was rated in.
- Nicolò Barella14,300′193 apps · 167 starts 7.08
- Lautaro Martínez13,633′192 apps · 157 starts 7.19
- Alessandro Bastoni12,969′190 apps · 158 starts 7.09
- Hakan Çalhanoğlu12,367′181 apps · 152 starts 7.38
- Denzel Dumfries10,883′187 apps · 118 starts 6.88
- Matteo Darmian10,391′189 apps · 119 starts 6.76
- Stefan de Vrij10,028′186 apps · 110 starts 7.00
- Federico Dimarco9,834′191 apps · 119 starts 7.15
- Henrikh Mkhitaryan9,674′143 apps · 119 starts 7.04
- Francesco Acerbi8,881′127 apps · 95 starts 7.05
- Yann Sommer7,620′95 apps · 84 starts 7.21
- Milan Škriniar6,395′82 apps · 71 starts 6.93