
Sean Dyche
United Kingdom55 years old 3 clubs on record 264 matches
Known as: S. Dyche
Current club
No club recorded at present
Nothing in this database has this coach at a club right now. His previous spells are listed below.
The record 264 matches · 81–72–111
- matches2643 clubs
- record81–72–111won–drawn–lost
- points per match1.1931% won
- goals283–3651.07 for · 1.38 against
Sean Dyche has 264 finished matches on this store, across3 clubs between12 Aug 2018 and 11 Feb 2026.
His teams have won 81, drawn 72 and lost111 — 31% of them — at1.19 points per match, scoring283 and conceding 365.
The strongest spell is Nottingham Forest: 1.44points per match over 25 matches, against 1.11 at Burnley.
His longest unbeaten run is 8 matches, the longestwinning run 4, and he is currently on 1 draw.
4-4-2 is the shape he has used most —137 of the 264 matcheswhose lineups the store holds.
- First match in charge
- 12 Aug 2018 · 0–0 at Southampton
- Biggest win
- 8 May 2023 · 5–1 at Brighton & Hove Albion
How this record is built
There is no coach-to-match table in this store. The record is reconstructed: the spells in coach_stints crossed with the finished fixtures of the clubs he was at, in the competitions StatsGem covers — 127 of these matches also carry a dugout the provider actually recorded, 119 of which name him. 0 match(es) were added by that observation and 8 removed by it.
264 of the 264 matches carry team statistics (the store's begin in 2018) and 264 carry squads. A statistic the provider never filed is absent from the cards above rather than counted as a zero.
Club by club 3 spells
Nottingham Forest21 Oct 2025 – 14 Feb 2026 25 matches · 10–6–9 · 1.44 points per match · 34–28 goals (40% won)
Everton30 Jan 2023 – 10 Jan 2025 84 matches · 27–26–31 · 1.27 points per match · 90–109 goals (32% won)
Burnley30 Oct 2012 – 30 Jun 2022 155 matches · 44–40–71 · 1.11 points per match · 159–228 goals (28% won)
Form the last 40 of 264 matches, oldest first
One bar per match, oldest first — three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat. The dashed line is the mean of these 40 matches: 1.38 points per match. A bar with no colour is a match the statistics do not cover.
| season | competition | p | w–d–l | ppg | goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa League 25/26 | UEFA Europa League | 6 | 4–1–1 | 2.17 | 11–2 |
| Premier League 25/26 | Premier League | 18 | 6–4–8 | 1.22 | 20–23 |
| Premier League 24/25 | Premier League | 19 | 3–8–8 | 0.90 | 15–25 |
| Premier League 23/24 | Premier League | 37 | 13–9–15 | 1.30 | 40–49 |
| Premier League 22/23 | Premier League | 18 | 5–6–7 | 1.17 | 19–29 |
| Premier League 21/22 | Premier League | 31 | 5–12–14 | 0.87 | 26–44 |
| Premier League 20/21 | Premier League | 38 | 10–9–19 | 1.03 | 33–55 |
| Premier League 19/20 | Premier League | 38 | 15–9–14 | 1.42 | 43–50 |
| Premier League 18/19 | Premier League | 38 | 11–7–20 | 1.05 | 45–68 |
| FA Cup 25/26 | FA Cup | 1 | 0–1–0 | 1.00 | 3–3 |
| FA Cup 24/25 | FA Cup | 1 | 1–0–0 | 3.00 | 2–0 |
| FA Cup 23/24 | FA Cup | 3 | 1–1–1 | 1.33 | 2–2 |
With him and without him
The same club, in the same competitions and seasons, split by whether he was in charge — his spell against the club's other matches in those seasons.
Nottingham Forest
21 Oct 2025 – 14 Feb 202625 matches with him · 30 without · Premier League
- Points per match+0.24
- Win rate+10.0 pp
- Goals for per match−0.01
- Goals against per match−0.28
with him · without him
Everton
30 Jan 2023 – 10 Jan 202584 matches with him · 40 without · Premier League
- Points per match+0.12
- Win rate+4.6 pp
- Goals for per match+0.02
- Goals against per match+0.07
with him · without him
Burnley
30 Oct 2012 – 30 Jun 2022155 matches with him · 0 without · UEFA Europa League
Nothing to compare against. The store holds no other match for this club in the same seasons — he was there for all of them.
- Points per match—
- Win rate—
- Goals for per match—
- Goals against per match—
with him · without him
His teams in the twelve target statistics 264 matches with statistics
His teams' average for each of the twelve statistics this site measures — the same statistic families the match odds and the league tables publish — beside the competition-season average of the same matches. The statistics begin in 2018, which is why the counts are lower than his match total.
- Fouls10.8+0.110.7(264m vs 186km)
- Throw-ins21.0+1.119.8(264m vs 186km)
- Shots11.4−1.312.7(264m vs 186km)
- Shots on target3.8−0.74.5(264m vs 186km)
- Tackles16.5−0.116.6(264m vs 186km)
- Saves3.1+0.13.0(263m vs 185km)
- Interceptions10.1+0.49.6(262m vs 184km)
- Offsides2.4+0.51.9(257m vs 173km)
- Corners4.5−0.65.2(264m vs 186km)
- Cards1.9+0.01.9(244m vs 164km)
- Dribbles6.9−1.88.7(262m vs 184km)
- Goal kicks7.8+0.47.4(262m vs 184km)
Shapes 249 matches with a lineup
- 4-4-2137
- 4-2-3-149
- 4-4-1-147
- 4-5-110
- 4-1-4-16
The players he leaned on 264 matches with a squad
Most minutes first, over the matches the store holds a squad for. A player's rating is the provider's, averaged over the matches he was rated in.
- James Tarkowski20,039′227 apps · 223 starts 7.18
- Dwight McNeil17,238′210 apps · 195 starts 7.12
- Ashley Westwood12,016′144 apps · 133 starts 6.97
- Ben Mee11,224′127 apps · 125 starts 7.03
- Charlie Taylor10,016′128 apps · 111 starts 6.77
- Chris Wood9,547′129 apps · 110 starts 6.73
- Nick Pope9,270′104 apps · 103 starts 6.94
- Jack Cork8,805′125 apps · 100 starts 6.51
- Matthew Lowton8,368′137 apps · 92 starts 6.78
- Jordan Pickford7,110′83 apps · 79 starts 7.17
- Josh Brownhill6,514′82 apps · 73 starts 6.89
- Ashley Barnes5,781′111 apps · 64 starts 6.71