
Ryan Lowe
United Kingdom48 years old 2 clubs on record 133 matches
Known as: R. Lowe
Current club
No club recorded at present
Nothing in this database has this coach at a club right now. His previous spells are listed below.
The record 133 matches · 51–34–48
- matches1332 clubs
- record51–34–48won–drawn–lost
- points per match1.4138% won
- goals150–1801.13 for · 1.35 against
Ryan Lowe has 133 finished matches on this store, across2 clubs between11 Dec 2021 and 15 Feb 2026.
His teams have won 51, drawn 34 and lost48 — 38% of them — at1.41 points per match, scoring150 and conceding 180.
The strongest spell is Preston North End: 1.40points per match over 126 matches.
His longest unbeaten run is 9 matches, the longestwinning run 6, and he is currently on 1 defeat.
3-4-1-2 is the shape he has used most —41 of the 133 matcheswhose lineups the store holds.
- Biggest win
- 7 May 2022 · 4–1 v Middlesbrough
- Heaviest defeat
- 16 Mar 2022 · 0–4 at Luton Town
How this record is built
There is no coach-to-match table in this store. The record is reconstructed: the spells in coach_stints crossed with the finished fixtures of the clubs he was at, in the competitions StatsGem covers — 119 of these matches also carry a dugout the provider actually recorded, 118 of which name him. 0 match(es) were added by that observation and 1 removed by it.
131 of the 133 matches carry team statistics (the store's begin in 2018) and 129 carry squads. A statistic the provider never filed is absent from the cards above rather than counted as a zero.
Club by club 2 spells
Wigan Athletic12 Mar 2025 – 15 Feb 2026 7 matches · 3–2–2 · 1.57 points per match · 6–9 goals (43% won)
Preston North End7 Dec 2021 – 19 Aug 2024 126 matches · 48–32–46 · 1.40 points per match · 144–171 goals (38% won)
Form the last 40 of 133 matches, oldest first
One bar per match, oldest first — three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat. The dashed line is the mean of these 40 matches: 1.23 points per match. A bar with no colour is a match the statistics do not cover.
| season | competition | p | w–d–l | ppg | goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FA Cup 25/26 | FA Cup | 4 | 1–2–1 | 1.25 | 4–7 |
| FA Cup 23/24 | FA Cup | 1 | 0–0–1 | 0.00 | 0–4 |
| FA Cup 22/23 | FA Cup | 2 | 1–0–1 | 1.50 | 3–4 |
| FA Cup 21/22 | FA Cup | 1 | 0–1–0 | 1.00 | 1–1 |
| EFL Cup 25/26 | EFL Cup | 3 | 2–0–1 | 2.00 | 2–2 |
| EFL Cup 24/25 | EFL Cup | 1 | 1–0–0 | 3.00 | 2–0 |
| EFL Cup 23/24 | EFL Cup | 1 | 0–1–0 | 1.00 | 2–2 |
| EFL Cup 22/23 | EFL Cup | 2 | 1–0–1 | 1.50 | 5–3 |
| Championship 24/25 | Championship | 1 | 0–0–1 | 0.00 | 0–2 |
| Championship 23/24 | Championship | 46 | 18–9–19 | 1.37 | 56–67 |
| Championship 22/23 | Championship | 46 | 17–12–17 | 1.37 | 45–59 |
| Championship 21/22 | Championship | 25 | 10–9–6 | 1.56 | 30–29 |
With him and without him
The same club, in the same competitions and seasons, split by whether he was in charge — his spell against the club's other matches in those seasons.
Wigan Athletic
12 Mar 2025 – 15 Feb 20267 matches with him · 0 without · League One
Nothing to compare against. The store holds no other match for this club in the same seasons — he was there for all of them.
- Points per match—
- Win rate—
- Goals for per match—
- Goals against per match—
with him · without him
Preston North End
7 Dec 2021 – 19 Aug 2024126 matches with him · 68 without · Championship
- Points per match+0.24
- Win rate+13.1 pp
- Goals for per match+0.02
- Goals against per match+0.11
with him · without him
His teams in the twelve target statistics 131 matches with statistics
His teams' average for each of the twelve statistics this site measures — the same statistic families the match odds and the league tables publish — beside the competition-season average of the same matches. The statistics begin in 2018, which is why the counts are lower than his match total.
- Fouls11.8+1.010.8(130m vs 134km)
- Throw-ins24.0+0.723.3(130m vs 134km)
- Shots10.3−1.612.0(130m vs 134km)
- Shots on target3.4−0.64.0(130m vs 134km)
- Tackles17.9+1.916.0(129m vs 133km)
- Saves2.9+0.22.7(130m vs 133km)
- Interceptions11.5+2.09.5(129m vs 133km)
- Offsides1.9+0.01.9(126m vs 125km)
- Corners4.3−0.85.1(130m vs 133km)
- Cards2.2+0.22.0(128m vs 127km)
- Dribbles5.9−1.37.3(129m vs 133km)
- Goal kicks8.5+0.77.8(130m vs 134km)
Shapes 123 matches with a lineup
- 3-4-1-241
- 3-1-4-235
- 3-4-2-125
- 3-5-217
- 3-4-35
The players he leaned on 129 matches with a squad
Most minutes first, over the matches the store holds a squad for. A player's rating is the provider's, averaged over the matches he was rated in.
- Freddie Woodman8,550′98 apps · 95 starts 6.82
- Liam Lindsay8,339′112 apps · 94 starts 6.96
- Alan Browne8,073′107 apps · 92 starts 6.94
- Ben Whiteman8,000′98 apps · 91 starts 7.01
- Brad Potts7,855′104 apps · 92 starts 6.86
- Jordan Storey7,803′94 apps · 89 starts 6.81
- Andrew Hughes7,736′99 apps · 87 starts 6.79
- Ali McCann5,222′94 apps · 57 starts 6.84
- Emil Riis Jacobsen4,712′73 apps · 56 starts 6.73
- Ryan Ledson4,382′106 apps · 48 starts 6.71
- Daniel Johnson4,204′67 apps · 48 starts 6.80
- Robbie Brady3,910′76 apps · 44 starts 6.90