
Ron Jans
Netherlands68 years old 2 clubs on record 213 matches
Known as: R. Jans
Current club
No club recorded at present
Nothing in this database has this coach at a club right now. His previous spells are listed below.
The record 213 matches · 101–62–50
- matches2132 clubs
- record101–62–50won–drawn–lost
- points per match1.7147% won
- goals356–2481.67 for · 1.16 against
Ron Jans has 213 finished matches on this store, across2 clubs between12 Sept 2020 and 24 May 2026.
His teams have won 101, drawn 62 and lost50 — 47% of them — at1.71 points per match, scoring356 and conceding 248.
The strongest spell is FC Twente: 1.78points per match over 97 matches, against 1.66 at FC Utrecht.
His longest unbeaten run is 15 matches, the longestwinning run 6, and he is currently on 1 draw.
4-2-3-1 is the shape he has used most —118 of the 213 matcheswhose lineups the store holds.
- First match in charge
- 12 Sept 2020 · 2–0 v Fortuna Sittard
- Biggest win
- 21 May 2023 · 5–0 at RKC Waalwijk
How this record is built
There is no coach-to-match table in this store. The record is reconstructed: the spells in coach_stints crossed with the finished fixtures of the clubs he was at, in the competitions StatsGem covers — 160 of these matches also carry a dugout the provider actually recorded, 160 of which name him. None needed correcting.
212 of the 213 matches carry team statistics (the store's begin in 2018) and 207 carry squads. A statistic the provider never filed is absent from the cards above rather than counted as a zero.
Club by club 2 spells
FC Utrecht6 Sept 2023 – 30 Jun 2026 116 matches · 53–33–30 · 1.66 points per match · 191–147 goals (46% won)
FC Twente1 Jul 2020 – 30 Jun 2023 97 matches · 48–29–20 · 1.78 points per match · 165–101 goals (49% won)
Form the last 40 of 213 matches, oldest first
One bar per match, oldest first — three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat. The dashed line is the mean of these 40 matches: 1.23 points per match. A bar with no colour is a match the statistics do not cover.
| season | competition | p | w–d–l | ppg | goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Europa League 25/26 | UEFA Europa League | 14 | 5–2–7 | 1.21 | 19–19 |
| UEFA Europa Conference League 22/23 | UEFA Conference League | 4 | 2–1–1 | 1.75 | 8–4 |
| Eredivisie 25/26 | Eredivisie | 36 | 16–9–11 | 1.58 | 58–44 |
| Eredivisie 24/25 | Eredivisie | 34 | 18–10–6 | 1.88 | 62–45 |
| Eredivisie 23/24 | Eredivisie | 32 | 14–12–6 | 1.69 | 52–39 |
| Eredivisie 22/23 | Eredivisie | 35 | 20–9–6 | 1.97 | 68–27 |
| Eredivisie 21/22 | Eredivisie | 28 | 16–8–4 | 2.00 | 45–31 |
| Eredivisie 20/21 | Eredivisie | 30 | 10–11–9 | 1.37 | 44–39 |
With him and without him
The same club, in the same competitions and seasons, split by whether he was in charge — his spell against the club's other matches in those seasons.
FC Utrecht
6 Sept 2023 – 30 Jun 2026116 matches with him · 4 without · Eredivisie
Too few matches to read. One side of this comparison has fewer than five matches, so the difference below is shown because the counts are real, not because it means anything yet.
- Points per match+1.66
- Win rate+45.7 pp
- Goals for per match+1.40
- Goals against per match−1.23
with him · without him
FC Twente
1 Jul 2020 – 30 Jun 202397 matches with him · 0 without · UEFA Conference League
Nothing to compare against. The store holds no other match for this club in the same seasons — he was there for all of them.
- Points per match—
- Win rate—
- Goals for per match—
- Goals against per match—
with him · without him
His teams in the twelve target statistics 212 matches with statistics
His teams' average for each of the twelve statistics this site measures — the same statistic families the match odds and the league tables publish — beside the competition-season average of the same matches. The statistics begin in 2018, which is why the counts are lower than his match total.
- Fouls10.8+0.310.5(208m vs 126km)
- Throw-ins21.6+1.420.2(208m vs 126km)
- Shots14.4+0.913.4(208m vs 126km)
- Shots on target5.0+0.24.8(208m vs 126km)
- Tackles17.5+0.716.8(206m vs 125km)
- Saves3.2−0.13.3(208m vs 126km)
- Interceptions9.8+0.19.7(206m vs 125km)
- Offsides1.4−0.21.6(191m vs 107km)
- Corners5.1−0.05.1(208m vs 128km)
- Cards1.5−0.21.7(202m vs 115km)
- Dribbles7.8−0.48.2(206m vs 125km)
- Goal kicks7.3−0.68.0(208m vs 126km)
Shapes 207 matches with a lineup
- 4-2-3-1118
- 4-3-379
- 4-4-25
- 4-3-1-23
- 4-1-4-12
The players he leaned on 207 matches with a squad
Most minutes first, over the matches the store holds a squad for. A player's rating is the provider's, averaged over the matches he was rated in.
- Vasilis Barkas8,901′101 apps · 99 starts 7.18
- Souffian El Karouani8,855′107 apps · 98 starts 7.07
- Nick Viergever7,422′101 apps · 80 starts 6.86
- Ramiz Zerrouki7,129′95 apps · 83 starts 7.09
- Mike Van der Hoorn6,804′93 apps · 79 starts 7.07
- Gijs Smal6,327′95 apps · 70 starts 7.13
- Lars Unnerstall5,760′64 apps · 64 starts 7.10
- Robin Pröpper5,208′62 apps · 59 starts 7.06
- Alonzo Engwanda4,913′67 apps · 58 starts 6.83
- Ricky van Wolfswinkel4,845′65 apps · 55 starts 6.98
- Siebe Horemans4,749′68 apps · 52 starts 6.87
- Michel Vlap4,703′65 apps · 58 starts 6.87