Rob Edwards

United Kingdom43 years old 5 clubs on record 115 matches

Known as: R. Edwards

Current club

No club recorded at present

Nothing in this database has this coach at a club right now. His previous spells are listed below.

The record 115 matches · 38–29–48

  • matches1154 clubs
  • record38–29–48won–drawn–lost
  • points per match1.2433% won
  • goals147–1821.28 for · 1.58 against

Rob Edwards has 115 finished matches on this store, across4 clubs between10 Aug 2021 and 4 Nov 2025.

His teams have won 38, drawn 29 and lost48 — 33% of them — at1.24 points per match, scoring147 and conceding 182.

The strongest spell is Middlesbrough: 1.73points per match over 15 matches, against 1.21 at Luton Town.

His longest unbeaten run is 15 matches, the longestwinning run 3, and he is currently on 1 draw.

3-4-2-1 is the shape he has used most —46 of the 115 matcheswhose lineups the store holds.

First match in charge
10 Aug 2021 · 2–2 v Bristol City
Biggest win
30 Jan 2024 · 4–0 v Brighton & Hove Albion
Heaviest defeat
12 Aug 2025 · 0–4 v Doncaster Rovers
How this record is built

There is no coach-to-match table in this store. The record is reconstructed: the spells in coach_stints crossed with the finished fixtures of the clubs he was at, in the competitions StatsGem covers — 114 of these matches also carry a dugout the provider actually recorded, 83 of which name him. 13 match(es) were added by that observation and 18 removed by it.

113 of the 115 matches carry team statistics (the store's begin in 2018) and 112 carry squads. A statistic the provider never filed is absent from the cards above rather than counted as a zero.

Club by club 5 spells

  1. Middlesbrough1 Jul 2025 – 12 Aug 2025

    Championship

    15 matches · 7–5–3 · 1.73 points per match · 17–16 goals (47% won)

    LWWDLDBest 3–0 at MillwallWorst 0–4 v Doncaster RoversIn charge 9 Aug 2025 – 4 Nov 2025
  2. Middlesbrough24 Jun 2025 – 30 Jun 2025

    Championship

    No finished match for this spell in the store — the club's fixtures here either predate it or are outside the competitions StatsGem covers.

  3. Luton Town17 Nov 2022 – 13 Jan 2025

    Premier League

    96 matches · 31–23–42 · 1.21 points per match · 125–156 goals (32% won)

  4. Watford1 Jul 2022 – 25 Sept 2022

    Championship

    1 matches · 0–0–1 · 0.00 points per match · 0–2 goals (0% won)

  5. Forest Green Rovers27 May 2021 – 26 May 2022

    3 matches · 0–1–2 · 0.33 points per match · 5–8 goals (0% won)

    DLLBest 2–2 v Bristol CityWorst 1–3 at BrentfordIn charge 10 Aug 2021 – 7 Nov 2021

Form the last 40 of 115 matches, oldest first

One bar per match, oldest first — three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat. The dashed line is the mean of these 40 matches: 1.27 points per match. A bar with no colour is a match the statistics do not cover.

By season and competition
seasoncompetitionpw–d–lppggoals
Premier League 23/24Premier League346–8–200.7750–75
FA Cup 24/25FA Cup10–0–10.000–2
FA Cup 23/24FA Cup42–1–11.756–8
FA Cup 22/23FA Cup41–2–11.255–7
FA Cup 21/22FA Cup10–0–10.002–3
EFL Cup 25/26EFL Cup10–0–10.000–4
EFL Cup 24/25EFL Cup10–1–01.001–1
EFL Cup 23/24EFL Cup21–0–11.503–3
EFL Cup 22/23EFL Cup10–0–10.000–2
EFL Cup 21/22EFL Cup20–1–10.503–5
Championship 25/26Championship147–5–21.8617–12
Championship 24/25Championship267–4–150.9627–44

With him and without him

The same club, in the same competitions and seasons, split by whether he was in charge — his spell against the club's other matches in those seasons.

Middlesbrough

1 Jul 2025 – 12 Aug 2025

15 matches with him · 48 without · Championship

  • Points per match+0.091.7315m1.6548m
  • Win rate+2.9 pp47%15m44%48m
  • Goals for per match−0.371.1315m1.5048m
  • Goals against per match+0.051.0715m1.0248m

with him · without him

Luton Town

17 Nov 2022 – 13 Jan 2025

96 matches with him · 41 without · Premier League

  • Points per match−0.111.2196m1.3241m
  • Win rate+0.6 pp32%96m32%41m
  • Goals for per match+0.301.3096m1.0041m
  • Goals against per match+0.471.6296m1.1541m

with him · without him

His teams in the twelve target statistics 113 matches with statistics

His teams' average for each of the twelve statistics this site measures — the same statistic families the match odds and the league tables publish — beside the competition-season average of the same matches. The statistics begin in 2018, which is why the counts are lower than his match total.

  • Fouls11.8+0.910.9(111m vs 97km)
  • Throw-ins22.4+1.421.0(111m vs 97km)
  • Shots11.7−0.812.5(112m vs 97km)
  • Shots on target4.0−0.34.3(112m vs 97km)
  • Tackles17.1+0.516.6(110m vs 96km)
  • Saves3.0+0.12.9(110m vs 95km)
  • Interceptions8.4−0.38.6(109m vs 95km)
  • Offsides2.1+0.21.9(102m vs 86km)
  • Corners5.7+0.65.1(113m vs 98km)
  • Cards2.1+0.12.0(107m vs 92km)
  • Dribbles8.4+1.07.3(109m vs 95km)
  • Goal kicks7.9+0.37.6(110m vs 96km)

Shapes 103 matches with a lineup

  • 3-4-2-146
  • 3-4-1-224
  • 3-5-218
  • 3-4-38
  • 4-2-3-17

The players he leaned on 112 matches with a squad

Most minutes first, over the matches the store holds a squad for. A player's rating is the provider's, averaged over the matches he was rated in.