Peter Bosz

Netherlands62 years old 2 clubs on record 201 matches

Known as: P. Bosz

Current club

PSV Eindhoven

The record 201 matches · 124–40–37

  • matches2012 clubs
  • record124–40–37won–drawn–lost
  • points per match2.0562% won
  • goals499–2472.48 for · 1.23 against

Peter Bosz has 201 finished matches on this store, across2 clubs between7 Aug 2021 and 13 Oct 2026.

His teams have won 124, drawn 40 and lost37 — 62% of them — at2.05 points per match, scoring499 and conceding 247.

The strongest spell is PSV Eindhoven: 2.21points per match over 142 matches, against 1.66 at Olympique Lyonnais.

His longest unbeaten run is 27 matches, the longestwinning run 10, and he is currently on 2 defeats.

4-2-3-1 is the shape he has used most —100 of the 199 matcheswhose lineups the store holds.

First match in charge
7 Aug 2021 · 1–1 v Stade Brestois
Biggest win
25 Apr 2024 · 8–0 at SC Heerenveen
Heaviest defeat
4 Mar 2025 · 1–7 v Arsenal
How this record is built

There is no coach-to-match table in this store. The record is reconstructed: the spells in coach_stints crossed with the finished fixtures of the clubs he was at, in the competitions StatsGem covers — 127 of these matches also carry a dugout the provider actually recorded, 126 of which name him. 1 match(es) were added by that observation and 0 removed by it.

200 of the 201 matches carry team statistics (the store's begin in 2018) and 200 carry squads. A statistic the provider never filed is absent from the cards above rather than counted as a zero.

Club by club 2 spells

  1. PSV EindhovenActive dates unreviewed 12 Aug 2023 – 20 Sept 2026

    142 matches · 97–23–22 · 2.21 points per match · 397–174 goals (68% won)

    WWDWLLBest 8–0 at SC HeerenveenWorst 1–7 v ArsenalIn charge 12 Aug 2023 – 13 Oct 2026
  2. Olympique Lyonnais29 May 2021 – 8 Oct 2022

    UEFA Europa League

    59 matches · 27–17–15 · 1.66 points per match · 102–73 goals (46% won)

    WLLLLDBest 6–1 v BordeauxWorst 0–3 at AngersIn charge 7 Aug 2021 – 7 Oct 2022

Form the last 40 of 201 matches, oldest first

One bar per match, oldest first — three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat. The dashed line is the mean of these 40 matches: 2.15 points per match. A bar with no colour is a match the statistics do not cover.

By season and competition
seasoncompetitionpw–d–lppggoals
UEFA Europa League 21/22UEFA Europa League106–3–12.1019–10
UEFA Champions League 26/27UEFA Champions League20–1–10.501–2
UEFA Champions League 25/26UEFA Champions League82–2–41.0016–16
UEFA Champions League 24/25UEFA Champions League125–3–41.5022–24
UEFA Champions League 23/24UEFA Champions League114–5–21.5419–17
Ligue 1 22/23Ligue 1104–2–41.4017–12
Ligue 1 21/22Ligue 13817–11–101.6366–51
Eredivisie 26/27Eredivisie75–1–12.2924–10
Eredivisie 25/26Eredivisie3427–3–42.47101–45
Eredivisie 24/25Eredivisie3425–4–52.32103–39
Eredivisie 23/24Eredivisie3429–4–12.68111–21
Coupe de France 21/22Coupe de France10–1–01.000–0

With him and without him

The same club, in the same competitions and seasons, split by whether he was in charge — his spell against the club's other matches in those seasons.

PSV Eindhoven

12 Aug 2023 – 20 Sept 2026

142 matches with him · 3 without

Too few matches to read. One side of this comparison has fewer than five matches, so the difference below is shown because the counts are real, not because it means anything yet.

  • Points per match+0.212.21142m2.003m
  • Win rate+1.6 pp68%142m67%3m
  • Goals for per match+0.802.80142m2.003m
  • Goals against per match+0.561.23142m0.673m

with him · without him

Olympique Lyonnais

29 May 2021 – 8 Oct 2022

59 matches with him · 28 without · UEFA Europa League

  • Points per match−0.051.6659m1.7128m
  • Win rate−4.2 pp46%59m50%28m
  • Goals for per match+0.021.7359m1.7128m
  • Goals against per match−0.011.2459m1.2528m

with him · without him

His teams in the twelve target statistics 200 matches with statistics

His teams' average for each of the twelve statistics this site measures — the same statistic families the match odds and the league tables publish — beside the competition-season average of the same matches. The statistics begin in 2018, which is why the counts are lower than his match total.

  • Fouls9.9−1.111.0(200m vs 119km)
  • Throw-ins19.4+0.119.3(200m vs 119km)
  • Shots17.9+4.613.3(200m vs 119km)
  • Shots on target6.9+2.24.8(200m vs 119km)
  • Tackles16.8+0.116.7(200m vs 119km)
  • Saves2.6−0.63.2(200m vs 119km)
  • Interceptions9.1−0.19.2(200m vs 119km)
  • Offsides1.7+0.11.6(187m vs 104km)
  • Corners6.3+1.35.0(200m vs 120km)
  • Cards1.6−0.21.8(180m vs 102km)
  • Dribbles10.5+2.38.1(200m vs 119km)
  • Goal kicks6.3−1.57.8(200m vs 119km)

Shapes 196 matches with a lineup

  • 4-2-3-1100
  • 4-3-377
  • 4-4-29
  • 3-4-2-17
  • 4-1-4-13

The players he leaned on 200 matches with a squad

Most minutes first, over the matches the store holds a squad for. A player's rating is the provider's, averaged over the matches he was rated in.